CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
10823 Sparkly Way
C Composite 59.9
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +16.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +5.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.6/10.0
  • Schools +4.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0

$233,890

10823 Sparkly Way · San Antonio, FL 33576
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,398 sqft · Townhouse · 106 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 1-car garage $167/sqft · 24% below area Est $308k · 24% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This convenient single-story home features two bedrooms, including a privately situated owner's suite with an attached full bathroom and walk-in closet. On the opposite side, there is an open floorplan showcasing the stylish kitchen, dining room and inviting family room in a cohesive flow to deliver seamless everyday living. Nearby are glass-sliders that lead to a cozy covered patio, ideal for outdoor activities. Plus, this home includes a convenient storage space for a golf cart or other recreational vehicles.

Key facts

  • Garage
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 106 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $234k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $154 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $224k (4.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $213k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 3.4% in San Antonio — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#454 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
  • Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: San Antonio Elementary School (math 49% / reading 52%, grade D+, #1,055 of 2,144 statewide, top 50%, 573 students, 50% FRL); Pasco Middle School (math 38% / reading 38%, grade F, #388 of 571 statewide, top 69%, 903 students, 73% FRL); Pasco High School (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #296 of 667 statewide, top 45%, 1,639 students, 66% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 571 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-2.3%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 106 days — a 9% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $212,839 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 106 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.96% ✗
Cap rate
7.08%
Cash-on-cash
2.82%
DSCR
1.13
GRM
8.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$308,410
List price
$233,890
Delta
-24.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
31795 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.53mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,419 (+2%) 0mo $259,990 $183 65
31781 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.52mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,419 (+2%) 2mo $279,990 $197 64
31792 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.53mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,419 (+2%) 5mo $274,990 $194 61
31661 Ocean Breeze Dr 0.63mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,419 (+2%) 0mo $275,990 $194 61
31803 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.54mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 0mo $259,990 $162 43
31791 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.53mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 2mo $269,990 $169 42
31785 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.52mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 3mo $260,990 $163 42
31788 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.52mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 4mo $255,990 $160 41
31799 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.54mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 3mo $260,900 $163 41
31784 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.52mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 4mo $259,990 $162 41
31837 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.57mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 3mo $270,000 $169 39
31829 Kestrel Calling Dr 0.56mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,602 (+15%) 4mo $259,990 $162 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-2.32% appreciation · 0.37% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-11.0%
Equity multiple
0.59×
Total profit
$-27,113
Equity at exit
$42,028
10-year hold
IRR
-6.4%
Equity multiple
0.58×
Total profit
$-27,440
Equity at exit
$32,729

Cash invested: $65,489 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
75 active · 28 under contract
Months of supply
20.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$269,990 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
68 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+33.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33576

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
571
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,241 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,227
Tax est. 1.5%
−$292 /mo · $3,508/yr
Insurance
−$97
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$471
Net cashflow
$154

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,046
Max offer price $233,890
Occupancy floor 88%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $316 -5% $235 +0% $154 +5% $73 +10% $-8
Rent -10% $-23 -5% $65 +0% $154 +5% $242 +10% $331
Rate -1.0pp $272 -0.5pp $213 base $154 +0.5pp $93 +1.0pp $32

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$58,472
Closing costs
$7,017
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10835 Sparkly Way San Antonio, FL 2.0 2.0 1405 $2,395 $1.70 55d 1 0.04mi
31457 Mango Fade Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.0 1587 $2,000 $1.26 6d 1 0.31mi
31457 Mango Fade Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.0 1587 $2,000 $1.26 20d 1 0.31mi
31457 Mango Fade Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.0 1587 $2,000 $1.26 10d 1 0.31mi
31536 Azure Beach Dr San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1788 $2,500 $1.40 107d 1 0.33mi
11126 Tidepool Ct Unit Na San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1788 $3,200 $1.79 161d 1 0.33mi
11126 Tidepool Ct San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1788 $3,200 $1.79 162d 1 0.33mi
31530 Azure Beach Dr San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1788 $2,500 $1.40 107d 1 0.33mi
31524 Magna Gulf Loop San Antonio, FL 2.0 2.0 1405 $2,000 $1.42 119d 1 0.35mi
31555 Azure Beach Dr Unit 1 San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1674 $2,300 $1.37 55d 1 0.35mi
31555 Azure Beach Dr San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1600 $2,300 $1.44 72d 1 0.35mi
31555 Azure Beach Dr San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1600 $2,300 $1.44 75d 1 0.35mi
31427 Cannon Rush Dr San Antonio, FL 2.0 2.0 1800 $2,275 $1.26 10d 1 0.37mi
10817 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1694 $2,250 $1.33 165d 1 0.39mi
10817 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1694 $2,250 $1.33 142d 1 0.39mi
10777 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1694 $2,300 $1.36 10d 1 0.41mi
10462 Weldon Cork Way San Antonio, FL 2.0 2.5 1747 $2,200 $1.26 155d 1 0.42mi
10771 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1694 $2,450 $1.45 72d 1 0.42mi
10765 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1674 $2,300 $1.37 130d 1 0.42mi
10759 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1674 $2,200 $1.31 10d 1 0.42mi
32067 Eastern Redbud Br San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1639 $2,250 $1.37 165d 1 0.44mi
10864 Penny Gale Loop Zephyrhills, FL 3.0 2.0 1504 $2,299 $1.53 128d 1 0.44mi
10715 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1681 $2,050 $1.22 155d 1 0.45mi
32079 Eastern Redbud Br San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1639 $2,200 $1.34 109d 1 0.45mi
10708 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1600 $2,100 $1.31 158d 1 0.47mi
10647 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1712 $2,400 $1.40 1d 1 0.48mi
10647 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1712 $2,400 $1.40 165d 1 0.48mi
10583 Tupper Cay Dr San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.0 1770 $2,850 $1.61 10d 1 0.48mi
32103 Pond Apple Bnd San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1681 $2,000 $1.19 77d 1 0.49mi
10660 Ironwood Tree Way San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1684 $2,345 $1.39 6d 1 0.50mi
32108 Pond Apple Bnd San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1694 $2,200 $1.30 109d 1 0.50mi
32112 Pond Apple Bnd Unit 1 San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1697 $1,799 $1.06 10d 1 0.50mi
32123 Pond Apple Bnd San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1708 $1,990 $1.17 55d 1 0.51mi
32129 Pond Apple Bnd San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1681 $2,050 $1.22 129d 1 0.51mi
32118 Pond Apple Bnd San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1732 $2,200 $1.27 109d 1 0.51mi
32200 Pond Apple Bnd San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1674 $2,500 $1.49 10d 1 0.53mi
31799 Kestrel Calling Dr San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1602 $2,050 $1.28 10d 1 0.54mi
10443 Lavender Aster Trl San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.5 1666 $1,950 $1.17 165d 1 0.54mi
11629 Radiant Shore Loop San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,100 $1.45 101d 1 0.55mi
11629 Radiant Shore Loop San Antonio, FL 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,145 $1.48 133d 1 0.55mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
1-car garage / 1 total parking space
Home design
Single-family new construction (Spec) — Plan: Sunrise II*

Interior

Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (1,398 living area noted)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-13
    days on market $233,890 Active 106 DOM
  2. 2026-09-12
    days on market $233,890 Active 105 DOM
  3. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $233,890 Active 104 DOM
  4. 2026-09-05
    days on market $233,640 Active 98 DOM
  5. 2026-09-04
    days on market $233,640 Active 97 DOM
  6. 2026-09-03
    days on market $233,640 Active 96 DOM
  7. 2026-08-31
    days on market $233,640 Active 93 DOM
  8. 2026-08-30
    days on market $233,640 Active 92 DOM
  9. 2026-08-29
    days on market $233,640 Active 91 DOM
  10. 2026-08-28
    days on market $233,640 Active 90 DOM
  11. 2026-08-26
    days on market $233,640 Active 88 DOM
  12. 2026-08-25
    price $233,640 Active 87 DOM
  13. 2026-08-25
    days on market $228,640 Active 87 DOM
  14. 2026-08-24
    days on market $228,640 Active 86 DOM
  15. 2026-08-23
    pricedays on market $228,640 Active 85 DOM
  16. 2026-07-28
    days on market $239,290 Active 83 DOM
  17. 2026-07-26
    days on market $239,290 Active 81 DOM
  18. 2026-07-24
    days on market $239,290 Active 79 DOM
  19. 2026-07-23
    days on market $239,290 Active 78 DOM
  20. 2026-07-22
    days on market $239,290 Active 77 DOM
  21. 2026-07-21
    days on market $239,290 Active 76 DOM
  22. 2026-07-20
    pricedays on market $239,290 Active 75 DOM
  23. 2026-07-18
    pricedays on market $238,290 Active 72 DOM
  24. 2026-07-16
    days on market $238,190 Active 71 DOM
  25. 2026-07-15
    pricedays on market $238,190 Active 70 DOM
  26. 2026-07-13
    days on market $244,090 Active 68 DOM
  27. 2026-07-13
    pricedays on market $244,090 Active 67 DOM
  28. 2026-07-12
    price $243,990 Active 66 DOM
  29. 2026-07-11
    pricedays on market $243,490 Active 66 DOM
  30. 2026-07-10
    days on market $243,390 Active 65 DOM
  31. 2026-07-09
    pricedays on market $243,390 Active 64 DOM
  32. 2026-07-07
    price $258,290 Active 62 DOM
  33. 2026-07-07
    days on market $258,190 Active 62 DOM
  34. 2026-07-06
    days on market $258,190 Active 61 DOM
  35. 2026-07-06
    days on market $258,190 Active 60 DOM
  36. 2026-07-05
    days on market $258,190 Active 59 DOM
  37. 2026-07-03
    days on market $258,190 Active 58 DOM
  38. 2026-07-03
    pricedays on market $258,190 Active 57 DOM
  39. 2026-07-01
    days on market $273,090 Active 56 DOM
  40. 2026-06-30
    days on market $273,090 Active 55 DOM
  41. 2026-06-29
    days on market $273,090 Active 54 DOM
  42. 2026-06-28
    days on market $273,090 Active 53 DOM
  43. 2026-06-27
    pricedays on market $273,090 Active 52 DOM
  44. 2026-06-26
    days on market $272,990 Active 51 DOM
  45. 2026-06-24
    pricedays on market $272,990 Active 49 DOM
  46. 2026-06-18
    days on market $272,890 Active 43 DOM
  47. 2026-06-17
    days on market $272,890 Active 42 DOM
  48. 2026-06-16
    days on market $272,890 Active 41 DOM
  49. 2026-06-15
    days on market $272,890 Active 40 DOM
  50. 2026-06-13
    pricedays on market $272,890 Active 38 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,891
− Mortgage interest
−$13,101
− Property taxes
−$3,508
− Insurance
−$1,169
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,151
− Management
−$2,151
− Depreciation
−$6,804
Taxable loss
−$1,995
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$479
After-tax cash flow
$2,326/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,990–$20,970 screening

This single-story townhouse is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It requires minor cosmetic updates such as painting the exterior siding and replacing double-pane windows to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Replace double-pane windows — Newer windows improve energy efficiency and reduce utility costs. ↑
  • Both Upgrade HVAC system — A modern HVAC system enhances comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more tenants and buyers. ↑
  • Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase property value and attract more potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Update kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy tenants and buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 43/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary San Antonio Elementary School D+ FL #1,055/2,144 Nat'l #12,398/41,679 Middle Pasco Middle School F FL #388/571 Nat'l #6,571/14,009 High Pasco High School F FL #296/667 Nat'l #8,112/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pasco
NCES district ID
1201530
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$45,039
Composite
43.14/100
National rank
#3074
State rank
#32 of 73 in FL
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
69/100
State rank
#454
US rank
#8221

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Pasco County · 570,045 people
City population
6,273
Metro
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
Population (ZIP)
6,273
Household income
$76,388
Rent vs Own
4.5% rent · 95.5% own

Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
570,045 people
By 2030
605,844 · +6.3%
By 2040
674,806 · +18.4%
By 2050
736,022 · +29.1%
By 2075
862,900 · +51.4%
By 2100
906,364 · +59.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 5% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pasco

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…