207 5Th Ave #352 · San Diego, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.3/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- 1% rule +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Appreciation +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
$240,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Own a 1 bedroom condo hotel suite at the iconic Hard Rock Hotel San Diego, ideally located on the 3rd floor in the heart of downtown. This inviting residence offers a comfortable and functional layout, making it an excellent opportunity for both personal use and investment. The suite features a spacious king bedroom and a thoughtfully designed living area that creates a welcoming retreat for owners and guests alike. Whether you are visiting for a relaxing getaway or enjoying the energy of downtown events, this residence delivers a true luxury hospitality experience.
Key facts
- Gaslamp quarter
- Living area
- Concierge services
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/?-bath condo listed at $240k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-431 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $178k (26.0% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $240k).
- Recommended offer: $178k (26.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 2.1% in San Diego — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#123 in CA, #4,206 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D+, cost of living F.
- San Diego Unified (urban): math 19% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #393 of 517 in CA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Perkins K-8 (363 students, 93% FRL); San Diego High (2,105 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 52% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 805 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 8d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 11,759 units permitted in San Diego County in 2024 (7,244 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.8%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Diego County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 33% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.12% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.70%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 7.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $268,858
- List price
- $240,000
- Delta
- -10.73%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 5th Ave #444 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 431 (0%) | 2mo | $215,000 | $499 | 98 |
| 207 5th Ave #950 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 431 (0%) | 3mo | $217,500 | $505 | 97 |
| 207 5th Ave #940 | 0.02mi | 1/1.0 | 431 (0%) | 6mo | $260,000 | $603 | 94 |
| 207 5th Ave #943 | 0.02mi | 1/1.0 | 431 (0%) | 6mo | $230,000 | $534 | 94 |
| 207 5th Ave #442 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 431 (0%) | 10mo | $230,000 | $534 | 91 |
| 207 5Th Ave #1028 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 340 (-21%) | 1mo | $194,500 | $572 | 74 |
| 207 5Th Ave #604 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 338 (-22%) | 11mo | $246,000 | $728 | 65 |
| 2585 J St | 1.26mi | 1/1.0 | 420 (-3%) | 5mo | $699,999 | $1,667 | 57 |
| 1970 Columbia St #400 | 1.30mi | 1/1.0 | 459 (+6%) | 2mo | $399,000 | $869 | 52 |
| 2650 Broadway #103 | 1.44mi | 1/1.0 | 405 (-6%) | 9mo | $350,000 | $864 | 48 |
| 278 C Ave | 1.12mi | 1/1.0 | 512 (+19%) | 2mo | $855,000 | $1,670 | 38 |
| 1262 Kettner Blvd #503 | 0.94mi | 1/1.0 | 505 (+17%) | 8mo | $360,000 | $713 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.82% appreciation · 0.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-60,618
- Equity at exit
- $48,681
- IRR
- -25.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.52×
- Total profit
- $-101,996
- Equity at exit
- $43,592
Cash invested: $67,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $420,000 ($820/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 28 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92101
- Home prices YoY
- -0.8%
- Rents YoY
- 0.3%
- Active inventory
- 805
- Price-to-rent
- 7.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,688 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,600/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$896
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$564
- Net cashflow
- $-431
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-265 | -5% $-348 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-514 | +10% $-597 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-643 | -5% $-537 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-325 | +10% $-219 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-310 | -0.5pp $-370 | base $-431 | +0.5pp $-493 | +1.0pp $-557 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,000
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311 Fourth Ave San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 622 | $2,872 | $4.62 | 1d | 5 | 0.06mi |
| 529 Market St San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 451 | $2,598 | $5.76 | 3d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 428 C St San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 470 | $2,248 | $4.78 | 3d | 2 | 0.62mi |
| 1281 Ninth Ave San Diego, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 476 | $3,321 | $6.97 | 1d | 64 | 0.75mi |
| 470 20th St San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 390 | $2,695 | $6.91 | 1d | 2 | 0.83mi |
| 1202 Kettner Blvd San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 427 | $2,950 | $6.90 | 7d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 2435 Imperial Ave San Diego, CA | — | 1.0 | 325 | $9,520 | $29.25 | 31d | 8 | 1.08mi |
| 1110 24th St San Diego, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 617 | $1,995 | $3.23 | 10d | 2 | 1.18mi |
| 1941 Columbia St Unit 302 San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 360 | $2,450 | $6.81 | 74d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 2154 Union St San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 350 | $2,900 | $8.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 806 27th St San Diego, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 643 | $2,795 | $4.35 | 2d | 44 | 1.44mi |
| 326 Juniper St San Diego, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 364 | $2,875 | $7.90 | 165d | 14 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Zoned COMMERCIALDirections: Gaslamp San Diego, across from the San Diego Convention Center
- Financial info
- Community contains 418 units
- HOA & community
- Part of an association managed by Management De Novo, Inc.Monthly association fee of $896Association amenities: spa, pool, gym/exercise room, onsite property management, maid service, insurance, maintenance of grounds, utilities, trash, sewer
Exterior
- Utilities
- Water service included in association amenitiesSewer service included in association amenitiesTrash service included in association amenitiesHot water included in association amenitiesOther utilities included in association amenities
- Home design
- Attached property12 total storiesEntry on level 1
- Construction
- Year built source: Assessor
- Exterior features
- Community poolWaterfront settingUrban neighborhood with street lightingHas a view
Interior
- Heating & cooling
- Central cooling
- Interior features
- One-level layoutEntry area
- Laundry & utility
- No in-unit laundry (none listed)
HOA detail $896/mo · $10,752/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $240,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $240,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $240,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $240,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $240,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $240,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $240,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $240,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $240,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $240,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $240,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $240,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $240,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $240,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $240,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $240,000 Active 139 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,255
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,444
- − Property taxes
- −$3,600
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,580
- − Management
- −$2,580
- − HOA
- −$10,752
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable loss
- −$8,883
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,132
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,041/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Hard Rock Hotel San Diego suite is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a luxurious and functional layout, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Upgrade lighting fixtures to modern LED — Modernize the space and improve energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install smart home technology — Enhance convenience and energy savings ↑
- Both Add smart thermostat — Improve energy efficiency and comfort ↑
- Both Install smart locks — Enhance security and convenience ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- San Diego Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0634320
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -28.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,673
- Composite
- 22.31/100
- National rank
- #8135
- State rank
- #393 of 517 in CA
Livability — San Diego
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #123
- US rank
- #4206
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Diego, CA
- County
- San Diego County · 3,678,185 people
- City population
- 1,397,612
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 51,805
- Household income
- $91,566
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (San Diego County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,678,185 people
- By 2030
- 3,856,546 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 4,171,407 · +13.4%
- By 2050
- 4,421,607 · +20.2%
- By 2075
- 4,831,599 · +31.4%
- By 2100
- 4,832,502 · +31.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 12% Asian 10% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · San Diego
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.8) · D 56.9% · R 40.1% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.6pp toward D · 2008: 10.2pp · 2024: 16.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.8 2020: D+22.8 2016: D+17.8 2012: D+5.1 2008: D+10.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.82%
- Current HPI
- 224.0762
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.35%
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-01 Listed $240,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…