🏗️ New Construction
Chappell Plan · Converse, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$180,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-level home opens into a shared living space between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Secondary bedrooms
- En-suite bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $181k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-183 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $161k (11.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $159k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#649 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 1949 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 493 days — a 12% lower offer ($159k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 493 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.73%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $210,477
- List price
- $180,999
- Delta
- -14.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11507 Field Briar | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 3mo | $145,000 | $121 | 92 |
| 11557 Cinnamon Rose | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 6mo | $160,999 | $134 | 83 |
| 11521 Cinnamon Rose | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (0%) | 7mo | $156,999 | $131 | 80 |
| 11625 Dog Rose | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,350 (+12%) | 0mo | $174,999 | $130 | 69 |
| 2126 French Rose | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,380 (+15%) | 3mo | $186,749 | $135 | 61 |
| 11314 Evergreen Rose | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,380 (+15%) | 1mo | $172,799 | $125 | 61 |
| 11330 Evergreen Rose | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+13%) | 1mo | $189,999 | $140 | 61 |
| 11533 Cinnamon Rose | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+13%) | 6mo | $196,999 | $145 | 60 |
| 2118 French Rose | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,380 (+15%) | 4mo | $165,349 | $120 | 60 |
| 11513 Cinnamon Rose | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+13%) | 6mo | $198,999 | $147 | 59 |
| 11553 Cinnamon Rose | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,380 (+15%) | 5mo | $164,999 | $120 | 59 |
| 11516 Chestnut Rose | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+13%) | 11mo | $225,999 | $167 | 56 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-50,453
- Equity at exit
- $31,383
- IRR
- -36.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-77,071
- Equity at exit
- $18,198
Cash invested: $58,933 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.3 mo (23%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $202,999 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 386 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78109
- Home prices YoY
- -17.8%
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1949
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,610 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,104
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$263 /mo · $3,157/yr
- Insurance
- −$88
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$338
- Net cashflow
- $-183
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-38 | -5% $-110 | +0% $-183 | +5% $-256 | +10% $-328 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-310 | -5% $-247 | +0% $-183 | +5% $-119 | +10% $-56 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-77 | -0.5pp $-129 | base $-183 | +0.5pp $-238 | +1.0pp $-293 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,619
- Closing costs
- $6,314
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 30 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11767 Arctic Rose Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,500 | $1.03 | 69d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 11718 Field Briar Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,395 | $1.10 | 0d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 11718 Field Briar Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,445 | $1.14 | 13d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 11653 Dog Rose Converse, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,449 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 11559 Field Briar Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,315 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 11602 Dog Rose Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1354 | $1,650 | $1.22 | 164d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 11507 Field Briar Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,450 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2303 Camellia Rose Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,375 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2235 Camellia Rose Converse, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,400 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 3106 Drayton Ests Converse, TX | 2.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 1733 | $2,202 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 2818 Praline Fry Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,500 | $1.05 | 129d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 11019 Chatham Ct Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,425 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 11018 Pinkery Ky Converse, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1002 | $1,700 | $1.70 | 38d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 11030 Yonder Flts Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,500 | $1.05 | 145d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 10930 Chatham Ct Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1336 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 10930 Chatham Ct Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1336 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 17d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 2902 Citron Gdn Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,495 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 2927 Citron Gdn Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,565 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 2927 Citron Gdn Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,565 | $1.10 | 53d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 2815 Armaan WAY Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1401 | $1,495 | $1.07 | 101d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 3130 Jackson Smt Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1428 | $1,885 | $1.32 | 145d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 3211 Gilbert Gdn Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,550 | $1.05 | 15d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3211 Gilbert Gdn Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,550 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3374 Carducci Dr Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,350 | $0.92 | 0d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 3326 Carducci Dr Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,675 | $1.32 | 5d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 3338 Gingham Pt Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,497 | $1.02 | 27d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 3314 Carducci Dr Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,260 | $1.24 | 0d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 3318 Carducci Dr Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1276 | $1,800 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 3306 Carducci Dr Converse, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,375 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 12918 Deep Eddy Saint Hedwig, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,795 | $1.20 | 1d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $180,999 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $180,999 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $180,999 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $180,999 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $180,999 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $180,999 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $180,999 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $180,999 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $180,999 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $180,999 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $180,999 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $180,999 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,999 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $180,999 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $180,999 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $180,999 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $180,999 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $180,999 Active 475 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $180,999 Active 474 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $180,999 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $180,999 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $180,999 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $180,999 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $180,999 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $180,999 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $180,999 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $180,999 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $180,999 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $180,999 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $180,999 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $180,999 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $180,999 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $180,999 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $180,999 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,999 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,999 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $180,999 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $180,999 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $180,999 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $180,999 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $180,999 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $180,999 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $180,999 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $180,999 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $180,999 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $180,999 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $180,999 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $180,999 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $180,999 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $180,999 Active 442 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,315
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,790
- − Property taxes
- −$3,157
- − Insurance
- −$1,052
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,545
- − Management
- −$1,545
- − Depreciation
- −$6,123
- Taxable loss
- −$5,898
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,415
- After-tax cash flow
- $-780/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-level home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good balance of style and functionality, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior to a neutral color — Neutral colors can enhance curb appeal and resale value. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring to a more modern style — Modern flooring can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Central ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817850
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,941
- Composite
- 18.67/100
- National rank
- #8887
- State rank
- #758 of 826 in TX
Livability — Converse
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #649
- US rank
- #12250
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
- City population
- 63,067
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,067
- Household income
- $91,320
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,336,851 people
- By 2030
- 2,560,728 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 3,020,569 · +29.3%
- By 2050
- 3,493,522 · +49.5%
- By 2075
- 4,668,459 · +99.8%
- By 2100
- 5,533,242 · +136.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 44% White 27% Two or more races 21% Black 21% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 4%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 23% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bexar
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -51.02%
- Current HPI
- 236.4923
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.08%
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-11.7% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-13 Price Changed $169,999 Zillow
- 2025-11-17 Price Changed $180,499 Zillow
- 2025-09-01 Price Changed $185,499 Zillow
- 2025-07-03 Listed $192,499 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…