CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2250 W MILL St
B Composite 70.16
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +29.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +8.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.1/5.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.1

$119,999

2250 W MILL St · Colton, CA 92324
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 358,513 sqft · Manufactured public records · 102 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1969 Fair condition $0/sqft · 100% below area Est $167k · 28% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Come and see this freshly painted home, both inside and out, with updated windows that add modern charm to this diamond in the rough. Featuring a bright and open floor plan, the living spaces are enhanced by sleek laminated floors that flow seamlessly throughout the home. The property includes a lovely side yard, perfect for outdoor relaxation or entertaining, with easy access to a refreshing pool and jacuzzi, ideal for warm summer days. Conveniently located, this home is just minutes away from popular shopping centers, diverse restaurants, schools, and scenic parks. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity to own a home that combines comfort, convenience, and potential!

Key facts

  • Convenient location
  • Community pool
  • Built 1969

Tags

CONVENIENT LOCATIONSPACIOUS OUTDOOR AREA

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $120k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $366 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $120k).
  • Recommended offer: $109k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.6% vs local median 3.4% in Colton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 56/100 on livability (#817 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D, amenities F.
  • Colton Joint Unified (suburban): math 16% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #373 of 517 in CA (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: William Mckinley Elementary (523 students, 93% FRL); Colton Middle (math 11% / reading 32%, grade F, #400 of 498 statewide, top 82%, 835 students, 86% FRL); Colton High (math 18% / reading 46%, grade F, #674 of 1,170 statewide, top 59%, 1,800 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 70% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 155 active listings in the ZIP; 5,458 units permitted in San Bernardino County in 2024 (1,500 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $829 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • San Bernardino County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.5% rent growth), your $34k cash investment doubles in ~10 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 102 days — a 9% lower offer ($109k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $109,199 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 102 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1969 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.33% ✓
Cap rate
10.62%
Cash-on-cash
15.45%
DSCR
1.69
GRM
6.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$167,450
List price
$119,999
Delta
-28.34%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.5% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
2.5%
Equity multiple
1.09×
Total profit
$3,146
Equity at exit
$17,892
10-year hold
IRR
11.5%
Equity multiple
1.89×
Total profit
$29,790
Equity at exit
$10,375

Cash invested: $33,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.

ZIP-level market 92324

Rents YoY
2.5%
Active inventory
155
Price-to-rent
6.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,597 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$629
Tax est. 1.5%
−$150 /mo · $1,800/yr
Insurance
−$50
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$335
Net cashflow
$366

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,134
Max offer price $119,999
Occupancy floor 72%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $449 -5% $408 +0% $366 +5% $325 +10% $283
Rent -10% $240 -5% $303 +0% $366 +5% $429 +10% $492
Rate -1.0pp $427 -0.5pp $397 base $366 +0.5pp $335 +1.0pp $304

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$30,000
Closing costs
$3,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Urban community
Financial info
Land lease: $1,400 monthly

Exterior

Parking
Located in STARDUST park
Utilities
Public sewerDistrict/Public water
Home design
Single-story homeMobile home (20' x 50') — mobile home remainsEntry on level 1
Construction
Year built per public recordsLiving area per public records
Exterior features
Community poolYard

Interior

Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 three-quarter bathroom
Interior features
Front entry
Laundry & utility
Laundry inside the home

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $119,999 Active 102 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $119,999 Active 101 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $119,999 Active 100 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $119,999 Active 99 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $119,999 Active 98 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $119,999 Active 96 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $119,999 Active 95 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $119,999 Active 94 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $119,999 Active 93 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $119,999 Active 92 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $119,999 Active 91 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $119,999 Active 90 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $119,999 Active 89 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $119,999 Active 88 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $119,999 Active 87 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $119,999 Active 86 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $119,999 Active 85 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $119,999 Active 84 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $119,999 Active 83 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $119,999 Active 82 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $119,999 Active 81 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $119,999 Active 80 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $119,999 Active 79 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $119,999 Active 78 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $119,999 Active 77 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $119,999 Active 76 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $119,999 Active 75 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $119,999 Active 74 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $119,999 Active 73 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $119,999 Active 72 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $119,999 Active 71 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $119,999 Active 70 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $119,999 Active 69 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $119,999 Active 68 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $119,999 Active 67 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $119,999 Active 66 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $119,999 Active 65 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $119,999 Active 64 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $119,999 Active 63 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $119,999 Active 62 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $119,999 Active 61 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $119,999 Active 60 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $119,999 Active 59 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $119,999 Active 58 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $119,999 Active 57 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $119,999 Active 56 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $119,999 Active 55 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $119,999 Active 54 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $119,999 Active 53 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $119,999 Active 52 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 76% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥102°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 10/10 Extreme 25 unhealthy d/yr today · 31 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,169
− Mortgage interest
−$6,722
− Property taxes
−$1,800
− Insurance
−$1,397
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,534
− Management
−$1,534
− Depreciation
−$3,491
Taxable income
$2,692
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$646
After-tax cash flow
$3,749/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $8,962,825–$16,133,085 screening

This home requires moderate renovations to update the kitchen and bathrooms, and paint the exterior. It has average condition and could benefit from some updates to increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of replacement
  • Moderate kitchen countertops — dated and in need of replacement
  • Moderate bathroom fixtures — standard fixtures, may need updating

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing the kitchen will attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale update bathroom fixtures — modernizing the bathrooms will attract more buyers ↑
  • Both paint exterior — painting the exterior will improve curb appeal and attract more renters ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary William Mckinley Elementary Middle Colton Middle F CA #400/498 Nat'l #11,382/14,009 High Colton High F CA #674/1,170 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Colton Joint Unified
NCES district ID
0609390
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$51,178
Composite
23.74/100
National rank
#7820
State rank
#373 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 56/100

Livability — Colton

Score
56/100
State rank
#817
US rank
#23005

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime D Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Colton, CA
County
San Bernardino County · 2,300,329 people
City population
57,365
Metro
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Population (ZIP)
57,365
Household income
$71,078
Rent vs Own
45.3% rent · 54.7% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (San Bernardino County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,300,329 people
By 2030
2,378,907 · +3.4%
By 2040
2,523,137 · +9.7%
By 2050
2,642,388 · +14.9%
By 2075
2,880,769 · +25.2%
By 2100
2,909,436 · +26.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (74%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 74% Two or more races 24% White 11% Black 8% Asian 4% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 69%
Languages at home
47% English-only · Spanish 49% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · San Bernardino

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 47.5% · R 49.7% · Other 2.8%
2008→2024 swing
-8.5pp toward R · 2008: 6.3pp · 2024: -2.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.1 2020: D+10.7 2016: D+9.8 2012: D+5.4 2008: D+6.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+18.8% since first listed
12 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-07 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2026-06-09 Listed $120,000 CRMLS
  • 2026-05-18 Listing Removed — CRMLS
  • 2026-01-13 Price Changed $160,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-11-19 Price Changed $180,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-08-02 Listed $190,000 CRMLS
  • 2025-03-21 Sold (Public Records) $4,550,000 Public Records
  • 2025-01-03 Sold (MLS) $99,999 CRMLS
  • 2024-11-25 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2024-11-18 Price Changed $99,999 CRMLS
  • 2024-11-07 Price Changed $100,500 CRMLS
  • 2024-09-01 Listed $101,000 CRMLS

Property tax history

+41.1%/yr

Latest (2025): $42,230 · +4.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…