3001 W 7th St · Midway South, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +4.7/10.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Investor friendly cash only opportunity in Weslaco. Listed at 90K. This 5 bedroom 2 bath home offers 1,740 sqft of living space on a 5,998 sqft lot and is a great option for someone looking for their next project. Built on a slab foundation, the home has a solid base and a layout that works well for resale. The five bedroom setup gives you flexibility and strong value potential. Property is being sold as is and priced accordingly. Conveniently located with access to schools, shopping, and main roads. Good potential for the right buyer. Schedule a showing today.
Key facts
- Slab foundation
- Access to schools
- Access to shopping
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $729 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $80k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.6% vs local median 5.0% in Midway South — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Memorial El (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,133 of 4,322 statewide, top 27%, 1,075 students, 67% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $91 of equity ($588 loan paydown + $-497 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-0.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 66 days — a 6% lower offer ($80k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 66 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1977 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.02% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- 36.77%
- DSCR
- 2.64
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $196,191
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -56.67%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2915 Roselawn Dr | 0.19mi | 3/2.5 | 1,780 (-6%) | 2mo | $197,500 | $111 | 76 |
| 3027 W 6th St | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,944 (+2%) | 17mo | $60,000 | $31 | 64 |
| 509 Freedom Way | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,847 (-3%) | 1mo | $299,900 | $162 | 63 |
| 2205 Water Willow Dr | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 2,025 (+7%) | 15mo | $250,000 | $123 | 49 |
| 2105 Water Willow Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 2,025 (+7%) | 14mo | $245,500 | $121 | 49 |
| 600 Amber Dr | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,637 (-14%) | 20mo | $187,450 | $115 | 40 |
| 1708 Oak Ct | 0.72mi | 3/2.5 | 2,096 (+10%) | 9mo | $409,000 | $195 | 39 |
| 2000 Tomatillo Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,645 (-13%) | 19mo | $218,000 | $133 | 32 |
| 2002 Water Willow Dr | 0.68mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,136 (+12%) | 16mo | $280,000 | $131 | 27 |
| 1211 Ambrosia Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,688 (-11%) | 24mo | $259,000 | $153 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 36.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.75×
- Total profit
- $41,706
- Equity at exit
- $22,227
- IRR
- 40.6%
- Equity multiple
- 5.41×
- Total profit
- $104,943
- Equity at exit
- $24,831
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $273,000 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -32.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78596
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1019
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,716 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax from tax record
- −$145 /mo · $1,745/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$360
- Net cashflow
- $729
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $777 | -5% $753 | +0% $729 | +5% $705 | +10% $681 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $594 | -5% $662 | +0% $729 | +5% $797 | +10% $865 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $772 | -0.5pp $751 | base $729 | +0.5pp $707 | +1.0pp $685 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3010 Wildturkey Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2008 | $1,800 | $0.90 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 3109 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2066 | $1,700 | $0.82 | 160d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 3117 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 17d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3117 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,650 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3117 Whitetail Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,500 | $0.92 | 155d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2211 Tomatillo Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1361 | $2,200 | $1.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2308 Water Willow Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2123 | $2,150 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2308 Water Willow Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2123 | $2,150 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2308 Water Willow Dr Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2123 | $2,150 | $1.01 | 34d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2713 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2180 | $1,350 | $0.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2705 Bald Cypress Dr Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2180 | $1,350 | $0.62 | 35d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1303 W 3rd St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,300 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 809 Lantana Ln Donna, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,200 | $0.80 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 1712 Madison Donna, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2156 | $2,000 | $0.93 | 2d | 1 | 1.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot size about 5,998 sq ft (0.1377 acres)
- HOA & community
- No homeowner association
Exterior
- Parking
- No garageNo designated parking spaces
- Utilities
- City sewer
- Home design
- Single-story property (entry level not specified)Living area reported by HidalgoCAD
- Construction
- Wood siding constructionSlab foundationBuilt area approximately 1,740 total square feet
- Exterior features
- Metal roofChain link fencingAlley accessMature trees on lotPaved road accessOther exterior features
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric water heaterNo conveying appliances
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Tile flooringNo window coveringsCountertops: other or unspecifiedLiving area includes a separate living/dining area
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area
Listing history 49 events
-
2026-09-14days on market $85,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $85,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $85,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $85,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $85,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $85,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $85,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $85,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $85,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $85,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $85,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $85,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $85,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $85,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $85,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $85,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $85,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $85,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $85,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $85,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $85,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $85,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $85,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $85,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-08-12status $85,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-29statusdays on market $85,000 Pending 32 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $85,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $85,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $85,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $85,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $85,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $85,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $85,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $85,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-07-17days on market $85,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $85,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $85,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-07-14pricestatus $85,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-05-07status Pending
-
2026-05-04historical Option
-
2026-04-23status Pending
-
2026-04-20historical Option
-
2026-04-08$90,000 Active
-
2026-02-12price $109,500
-
2026-02-04price $109,900
-
2026-01-26$110,000 Active
-
2025-07-28$149,000 Active
-
2025-01-22soldstatus
-
2021-07-02soldstatus
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,745 · $145/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,745 · $145/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,595
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$1,745
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,648
- − Management
- −$1,648
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $7,896
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,895
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,856/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and exterior painting, to improve its condition and value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be missing or in poor condition.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The plumbing appears to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house appears to be in poor condition and possibly in need of repair.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding is peeling and in need of repainting.
- Major landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and unkempt, requiring trimming and maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale repair and paint exterior siding — A fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding will improve the home's curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
- Both trim and maintain landscaping — A well-maintained landscape will enhance the home's curb appeal and attract both buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale repair and replace roof — A new roof will address the major issue and prevent further damage, significantly increasing the home's value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weslaco ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844960
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,867
- Composite
- 22.05/100
- National rank
- #8196
- State rank
- #705 of 826 in TX
Livability — Midway South
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #1201
- US rank
- #21023
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Midway South, TX
- County
- Hidalgo · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,942
- Household income
- $53,797
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 82%
- Languages at home
- 27% English-only · Spanish 72%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.58%
- Current HPI
- 261.5117
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-39.6% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-07 Pending — MCALLENMLS
- 2026-05-04 Contingent — MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-23 Pending — MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-20 Contingent — MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-08 Listed $90,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-02-12 Price Changed $109,500 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-02-04 Price Changed $109,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2026-01-26 Listed $110,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-07-28 Listed $149,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-01-22 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2021-07-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+8.5%/yrLatest (2025): $1,745 · +19.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…