🏗️ New Construction
CIBOLA Plan · Crosby, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- DSCR +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$191,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The first floor of this two-story home is host to an open floorplan that combines a fully-equipped kitchen with the living and dining areas to maximize the footprint of the home. There are four bedrooms located upstairs, including the luxe owner's suite, which is positioned at the back of the home for enhanced privacy and comfort.
Key facts
- Low hoa fees
- Prime location
- Walking trails
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $192k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $35 ($416/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $192k).
- Recommended offer: $169k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 4.7% in Crosby — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,121 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 405 days — a 12% lower offer ($169k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 405 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.62%
- DSCR
- 1.03
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $240,300
- List price
- $191,990
- Delta
- -20.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20314 Stroker Pass Rd | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,539 (+0%) | 0mo | $247,990 | $161 | 83 |
| 20302 Stroker Pass Rd | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,539 (+0%) | 1mo | $248,990 | $162 | 82 |
| 1906 West Stroker Rd | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,539 (+0%) | 1mo | $246,990 | $160 | 81 |
| 1967 Mallard Shores Rd | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,409 (-8%) | 1mo | $167,991 | $119 | 78 |
| 20139 Iron Winds Dr | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,489 (-3%) | 2mo | $248,990 | $167 | 78 |
| 20023 Iron Winds St | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,489 (-3%) | 1mo | $248,990 | $167 | 72 |
| 20207 White Dove Trl | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 | 1,607 (+5%) | 1mo | $209,990 | $131 | 72 |
| 20111 White Dove Trl | 0.43mi | 4/2.0 | 1,607 (+5%) | 3mo | $213,990 | $133 | 68 |
| 1711 Green Warbler Ln | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 | 1,739 (+13%) | 3mo | $258,990 | $149 | 67 |
| 20130 White Dove Trl | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,409 (-8%) | 3mo | $201,990 | $143 | 58 |
| 20078 White Dove Trl | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,409 (-8%) | 2mo | $199,990 | $142 | 57 |
| 20118 Green Mallard St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,360 (-11%) | 3mo | $174,990 | $129 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.41×
- Total profit
- $-39,934
- Equity at exit
- $35,830
- IRR
- -12.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.34×
- Total profit
- $-44,669
- Equity at exit
- $20,777
Cash invested: $67,284 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 69 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $207,990 ($140/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 36 d
- This list price
- 36% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77532
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1919
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,146 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,260
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,605/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $35
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $201 | -5% $118 | +0% $35 | +5% $-48 | +10% $-131 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-135 | -5% $-50 | +0% $35 | +5% $119 | +10% $204 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $156 | -0.5pp $96 | base $35 | +0.5pp $-28 | +1.0pp $-91 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,075
- Closing costs
- $7,209
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703 Green Warbler Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1273 | $1,775 | $1.39 | 37d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 20119 Iron Winds St Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1418 | $1,725 | $1.22 | 41d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 20110 White Dove Trl Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,800 | $1.38 | 50d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 20062 White Dove Trl Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1409 | $1,666 | $1.18 | 9d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 20034 White Dove Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1273 | $1,850 | $1.45 | 153d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 711 Antelope Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,500 | $1.39 | 48d | 1 | 1.10mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $191,990 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $191,990 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $191,990 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $191,990 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $191,990 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $191,990 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $191,990 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $191,990 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $191,990 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $191,990 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $191,990 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $191,990 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $191,990 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $191,990 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $191,990 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $191,990 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $191,990 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $191,990 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $191,990 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $191,990 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $191,990 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $191,990 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $191,990 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $191,990 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $191,990 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $191,990 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $191,990 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $191,990 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $191,990 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $191,990 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $191,990 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $191,990 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $191,990 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $191,990 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $191,990 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $191,990 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $191,990 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $191,990 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $191,990 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $191,990 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $191,990 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $191,990 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $191,990 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $191,990 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $191,990 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $191,990 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $191,990 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $191,990 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $191,990 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $191,990 Active 355 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,751
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,461
- − Property taxes
- −$3,605
- − Insurance
- −$1,202
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,060
- − Management
- −$2,060
- − Depreciation
- −$6,991
- Taxable loss
- −$3,626
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$870
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,286/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This two-story home features a modern open floorplan with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It is in good condition with minimal repairs needed, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add visual interest and functionality to the kitchen. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crosby ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815750
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,079
- Composite
- 35.14/100
- National rank
- #5012
- State rank
- #369 of 826 in TX
Livability — Crosby
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1121
- US rank
- #19783
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 33,780
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,780
- Household income
- $92,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.63%
- Current HPI
- 264.0126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-09-29 Listed $209,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…