CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6 Roosevelt Ave Triplex
A- Composite 84.13
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +7.6/10.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$269,000

6 Roosevelt Ave · Stamford, NY 12167
8 bd · 3.0 ba · 3,008 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 128 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 5,663 sqft lot $89/sqft · 30% below area Est $382k · 30% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to 6 Roosevelt Ave, Stamford, NY, in beautiful Delaware County. Look at this stunning renovated three-family home, nestled on a quiet side street in an easily accessible village. Moments away, you'll find coffee shops, a grocery store, a post office, a bank, and several small shops. This home recently underwent a complete renovation. No detail was overlooked, from the new metal roof to updated plumbing and electrical. Luxury plank flooring throughout the house, and the exterior boasts a new porch and two covered decks. Unit 1 is a spacious two-story apartment featuring three large bedrooms and a well-appointed kitchen. Electric baseboard heating ensures comfort and a washer/dryer is included. This unit offers direct access to the fully fenced backyard, a front porch for relaxation, and even an electric charging port for your car! Unit 2 is a generous one-bedroom apartment on the first floor. Natural light fills the living room, with vinyl plank flooring and washer/dryer hookup. Enjoy privacy on the covered deck. Unit 3 is a charming one-bedroom apartment on the second floor, offering a private covered deck with a bird's eye view of the village, and a washer/dryer.

Key facts

  • Off street parking
  • Quiet side street
  • Private covered deck

Tags

THREE UNIT INVESTMENTQUIET SIDE STREETPRIVATE COVERED DECKDEEDED GRAVEL PARKING LOTOFF STREET PARKINGPUBLIC WATER AND SEWER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1×3bd/1.5ba + 2×1bd/1.5ba units multifamily listed at $269k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 41% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($34k/yr) — positive. Per door: $950/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $269k).
  • Recommended offer: $237k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 19.0% vs local median 4.3% in Stamford — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#574 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, crime A-; Watch: employment C-, schools D-, amenities F.
  • Stamford Central School District (rural): math 40% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #675 of 755 in NY (top 89%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: 72 active listings in the ZIP; 66 units permitted in Delaware County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $16k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $14k appreciation (5.2% local appreciation)).
  • Delaware County population projected at -27% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (5.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $75k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 128 days — a 12% lower offer ($237k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 14 sale attempts since 8y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $236,720 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 128 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.23% ✓
Cap rate
19.01%
Cash-on-cash
45.43%
DSCR
3.02
GRM
3.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$382,266
List price
$269,000
Delta
-29.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 4 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2 River St 0.07mi 6/2.0 (-2) 2,914 (-3%) 33mo $66,000 $23 58
149 W Main St 0.30mi 9/2.0 (+1) 2,960 (-2%) 32mo $149,000 $50 54
35 Lake St 0.46mi 6/2.0 (-2) 2,500 (-17%) 10mo $333,000 $133 31
33 Lake St 0.46mi 8/5.5 3,375 (+12%) 54mo $285,000 $84 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

5.21% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
53.6%
Equity multiple
4.28×
Total profit
$246,915
Equity at exit
$155,833
10-year hold
IRR
51.2%
Equity multiple
8.81×
Total profit
$588,226
Equity at exit
$271,796

Cash invested: $75,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 12167

Home prices YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
72
Price-to-rent
12.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$6,012 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,411
Tax from tax record
−$375 /mo · $4,504/yr
Insurance
−$112
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,263
Net cashflow
$2,851

3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
1× unit 3 1.5 $1,850
Total (3 units) $6,012

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,403
Max offer price $269,000
Occupancy floor 48%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $3,004 -5% $2,928 +0% $2,851 +5% $2,775 +10% $2,699
Rent -10% $2,376 -5% $2,614 +0% $2,851 +5% $3,089 +10% $3,326
Rate -1.0pp $2,987 -0.5pp $2,920 base $2,851 +0.5pp $2,782 +1.0pp $2,711

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$67,250
Closing costs
$8,070
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property contains 3 units with 3 separate electric meters
Financial info
Gross income: $42,000Operating expenses: $29,000 (includes insurance and water/sewer)Owner pays waterRent includes water
HOA & community
Community pool

Exterior

Parking
Common gravel parkingParking availableTwo or more spaces
Utilities
Electricity connectedHigh-speed internet availableSewer connectedPublic water connected
Home design
2 storiesResidential multi-use zoningResale condition
Construction
Vinyl sidingPEX plumbingPoured and stone foundationBuilt (existing)
Exterior features
BalconyDeckFully fenced yardPrivate yardSee remarks

Interior

Flooring
Luxury vinylVinylVaries
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Electric baseboard heating
Interior features
Ceiling fan(s)
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $269,000 Active 128 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $269,000 Active 127 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $269,000 Active 126 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $269,000 Active 125 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $269,000 Active 124 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $269,000 Active 122 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $269,000 Active 121 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $269,000 Active 120 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $269,000 Active 119 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $269,000 Active 118 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $269,000 Active 117 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $269,000 Active 116 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $269,000 Active 115 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $269,000 Active 114 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $269,000 Active 113 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $269,000 Active 112 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $269,000 Active 111 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $269,000 Active 110 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $269,000 Active 109 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $269,000 Active 108 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $269,000 Active 107 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $269,000 Active 106 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $269,000 Active 105 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $269,000 Active 104 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $269,000 Active 103 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $269,000 Active 102 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $269,000 Active 101 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $269,000 Active 100 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $269,000 Active 99 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $269,000 Active 98 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $269,000 Active 97 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $269,000 Active 96 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $269,000 Active 95 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $269,000 Active 94 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $269,000 Active 93 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $269,000 Active 92 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $269,000 Active 91 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $269,000 Active 90 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $269,000 Active 89 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $269,000 Active 88 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $269,000 Active 87 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $269,000 Active 86 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $269,000 Active 85 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $269,000 Active 84 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $269,000 Active 83 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $269,000 Active 82 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $269,000 Active 80 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $269,000 Active 79 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $269,000 Active 77 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $269,000 Active 76 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$4,504 · $375/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,525 · $377/mo
Expected delta
+$21/yr (+$2/mo · 0.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 1/10 Low 8 d/yr ≥87°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$72,144
− Mortgage interest
−$15,068
− Property taxes
−$4,504
− Insurance
−$1,345
− Repairs & maintenance
−$5,772
− Management
−$5,772
− Depreciation
−$7,825
Taxable income
$31,859
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$7,646
After-tax cash flow
$26,571/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $75,200–$135,360 screening

This three-unit multi-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including painting the exterior siding, landscaping and trimming overgrown areas, cleaning the roof and gutters, and replacing kitchen cabinets and bathroom fixtures. The home has a fair condition score and could benefit from these updates to increase its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof metal · good Flooring wood

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets appear to be in poor condition and need replacement.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — The bathroom fixtures appear to be in poor condition and need replacement.
  • Major Roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition and needs replacement.
  • Moderate Exterior siding — The siding shows signs of wear and tear and needs repainting or replacement.
  • Minor Landscaping — The landscaping needs trimming and some debris removal to improve curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding will improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and trimming overgrown areas — Landscaping and trimming overgrown areas will improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Cleaning the roof and gutters — Cleaning the roof and gutters will improve the home's appearance and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Replacing kitchen cabinets and bathroom fixtures — Replacing kitchen cabinets and bathroom fixtures will improve the home's functionality and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Re-roofing the home — Re-roofing the home will improve the home's functionality and increase the home's value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Stamford Central School District
NCES district ID
3628020
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$42,968
Composite
34.29/100
National rank
#10231
State rank
#675 of 755 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Stamford

Score
67/100
State rank
#574
US rank
#10332

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Stamford, NY
County
Schoharie · 42,668 people
Metro
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
Population (ZIP)
2,257
Household income
$58,950
Rent vs Own
27.4% rent · 72.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Delaware County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
42,668 people
By 2030
40,337 · -5.5%
By 2040
35,514 · -16.8%
By 2050
31,265 · -26.7%
By 2075
24,455 · -42.7%
By 2100
19,529 · -54.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Delaware

2024 margin
R (+19.8) · D 40.1% · R 59.9%
2008→2024 swing
-14.6pp toward R · 2008: -5.2pp · 2024: -19.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.8 2020: R+18.4 2016: R+29.2 2012: R+9.6 2008: R+5.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+649.3% since first listed
34 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-03 Listed $269,000 UNYREIS
  • 2025-12-30 Pending — UNYREIS
  • 2025-12-03 Sold (Public Records) $240,000 Public Records
  • 2025-11-21 Sold (MLS) $240,000 Global MLS
  • 2025-11-21 Sold (MLS) $240,000 UNYREIS
  • 2025-06-09 Pending — Global MLS
  • 2025-05-31 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2025-01-23 Contingent — UNYREIS
  • 2025-01-21 Contingent — Global MLS
  • 2024-10-02 Price Changed $270,000 Global MLS
  • 2024-10-02 Price Changed $270,000 UNYREIS
  • 2024-07-12 Relisted — Global MLS
  • 2024-07-12 Relisted — UNYREIS
  • 2024-06-17 Contingent — UNYREIS
  • 2024-06-17 Contingent — Global MLS
  • 2024-03-23 Listed $288,000 Global MLS
  • 2024-03-23 Listed $288,000 UNYREIS
  • 2023-12-22 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
  • 2023-06-26 Relisted — Global MLS
  • 2023-06-26 Relisted — UNYREIS
  • 2023-06-11 Contingent — Global MLS
  • 2023-06-11 Contingent — UNYREIS
  • 2023-06-11 Listing Removed — Global MLS
  • 2023-05-31 Listed $288,000 Global MLS
  • 2023-05-31 Listed $288,000 UNYREIS
  • 2023-05-31 Listed $288,000 HVCRMLS
  • 2022-03-31 Sold (Public Records) $243,000 Public Records
  • 2022-03-25 Sold (MLS) $243,000 ODBOR
  • 2022-03-25 Sold (MLS) $243,000 UNYREIS
  • 2021-07-25 Listed $254,000 ODBOR
  • 2021-07-25 Listed $254,000 UNYREIS
  • 2018-10-26 Sold (MLS) $28,500 UNYREIS
  • 2018-08-08 Listed $29,900 UNYREIS
  • 2018-02-09 Listed $35,900 UNYREIS

Property tax history

+5.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,504 · +2.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…