🏗️ New Construction
The Reynolds Plan · Calhoun, GA
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 13.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$219,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Reynolds is proof that great things come in small packages. This smartly designed ranch maximizes every square foot with no wasted space. That's how it delivers three spacious bedrooms, two full baths, a laundry room with a linen closet, and an open kitchen-dining-living area. Bedroom three can be converted into a study for those needing space to work from home or prefer a second living area.
Key facts
- Parking
- Listed 326 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-302 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (2.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $197k (10.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $194k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.3% in Calhoun — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#129 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Gordon County (rural): math 34% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #65 of 174 in GA (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Swain Elementary School (math 42% / reading 37%, grade F, #435 of 1,228 statewide, top 37%, 402 students, 66% FRL); Ashworth Middle School (math 34% / reading 40%, grade F, #164 of 470 statewide, top 35%, 596 students, 65% FRL); Gordon Central High School (math 12% / reading 32%, grade F, #213 of 424 statewide, top 51%, 871 students, 63% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 669 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 414 units permitted in Gordon County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 327 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 327 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.20%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.89%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $259,382
- List price
- $219,990
- Delta
- -15.19%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 Red Oak Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (0%) | 8mo | $256,895 | $198 | 93 |
| 120 Fair Oak Ln | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (0%) | 10mo | $259,750 | $200 | 92 |
| 138 Fair Oak Ln | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (0%) | 11mo | $258,750 | $199 | 90 |
| 458 Lakecrest Cir SW | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,295 (-0%) | 9mo | $275,000 | $212 | 68 |
| 413 Beamer Rd | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,401 (+8%) | 4mo | $330,000 | $236 | 56 |
| 160 Levi St SW | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (+12%) | 7mo | $325,000 | $223 | 52 |
| 373 SW Beamer Cir | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,350 (+4%) | 13mo | $275,000 | $204 | 48 |
| 178 Wayne St SW | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,134 (-13%) | 14mo | $245,000 | $216 | 44 |
| 128 Westview Dr SW | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,406 (+8%) | 22mo | $262,000 | $186 | 40 |
| 419 Lakecrest Cir SW | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,406 (+8%) | 21mo | $274,900 | $196 | 40 |
| 121 Overland Dr SW | 0.60mi | 3/1.0 | 1,149 (-12%) | 12mo | $235,000 | $205 | 38 |
| 305 Beamer Cir SW | 0.69mi | 3/1.0 | 1,149 (-12%) | 13mo | $243,000 | $211 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.54% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-64,061
- Equity at exit
- $38,675
- IRR
- -29.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.26×
- Total profit
- $-91,650
- Equity at exit
- $22,427
Cash invested: $72,627 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $262,445 ($188/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 138 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30701
- Home prices YoY
- -24.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 669
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,971 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,360
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$324 /mo · $3,891/yr
- Insurance
- −$108
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$414
- Net cashflow
- $-302
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-123 | -5% $-213 | +0% $-302 | +5% $-392 | +10% $-481 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-458 | -5% $-380 | +0% $-302 | +5% $-224 | +10% $-147 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-172 | -0.5pp $-236 | base $-302 | +0.5pp $-369 | +1.0pp $-438 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,846
- Closing costs
- $7,781
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,950 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 190 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,995 | $1.10 | 12d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 190 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1813 | $1,995 | $1.10 | 5d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 184 Fair Oak Ln Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,795 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $219,990 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $219,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $219,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $219,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $219,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $219,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $219,990 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $219,990 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $219,990 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $219,990 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $219,990 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $219,990 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $219,990 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $219,990 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $219,990 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $219,990 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $219,990 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $219,990 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $219,990 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $219,990 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $219,990 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $219,990 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $219,990 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $219,990 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $219,990 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $219,990 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $219,990 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $219,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $219,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $219,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $219,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $219,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $219,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $219,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $219,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $219,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $219,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $219,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $219,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $219,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $219,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $219,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $219,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $219,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $219,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $219,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $219,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $219,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $219,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $219,990 Active 277 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 13% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,648
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,529
- − Property taxes
- −$3,891
- − Insurance
- −$2,094
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,892
- − Management
- −$1,892
- − Depreciation
- −$7,546
- Taxable loss
- −$8,196
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,967
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,659/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained ranch-style home offers spacious living areas, modern finishes, and a desirable location. With minor updates, it can significantly increase its value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Flooring — Hardwood flooring is a desirable feature that can increase the home's value. ↑
- Both HVAC system — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and energy efficiency. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained and attractive exterior can increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Gordon County
- NCES district ID
- 1302430
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,906
- Composite
- 29.77/100
- National rank
- #6430
- State rank
- #65 of 174 in GA
Livability — Calhoun
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #9072
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Gordon County · 59,151 people
- City population
- 44,691
- Metro
- Calhoun, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,691
- Household income
- $63,921
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Gordon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 59,151 people
- By 2030
- 59,968 · +1.4%
- By 2040
- 60,579 · +2.4%
- By 2050
- 59,396 · +0.4%
- By 2075
- 52,383 · -11.4%
- By 2100
- 41,219 · -30.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Native American 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 18% Vietnamese 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gordon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.4) · D 18.1% · R 81.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.2pp toward R · 2008: -50.2pp · 2024: -63.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.4 2020: R+62.5 2016: R+63.6 2012: R+57.8 2008: R+50.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -80.88%
- Current HPI
- 250.1595
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.54%
- Metro
- Calhoun, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+1.1% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-20 Price Changed $227,400 Zillow
- 2025-12-16 Listed $224,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…