6-Plex
474 Bay Ridge Ave · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 61.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.9/10.0
- Appreciation +7.8/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$999,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
OPEN HOUSE BY APPOINTMENTS ONLY. Rare opportunity to own a solid brick 6-family building in the heart of Bay Ridge, just minutes from the neighborhood's vibrant commercial corridor. This income-producing property features 4 vacant apartments, including the front and rear units on both the first and second floors, two tenants occupied on 3rd floor front and rear. Offering exceptional flexibility for investors or owner-occupants. Situated on a 20' x 96' lot with a building size of approximately 20' x 55', this property offers strong upside potential in one of Brooklyn's most desirable neighborhoods. Annual property taxes are approximately $10,385.
Key facts
- Front and rear units
- 6-family building
- 20 x 96 lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5×1bd/1.2ba + 1×?bd/1.2ba units multifamily listed at $999k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 40% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($54k/yr) — positive. Per door: $745/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($14k rent vs $999k).
- Recommended offer: $879k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.7% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps/Is 30 Mary White Ovington (math 44% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,349 of 2,108 statewide, top 64%, 911 students, 82% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 4d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $63k of equity ($7k loan paydown + $56k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $280k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$101k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($879k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 11y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.39% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- 19.17%
- DSCR
- 1.85
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,892,071
- List price
- $999,000
- Delta
- -65.46%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 358 72nd St | 0.20mi | 5/2.0 | 3,120 (+3%) | 1mo | $1,330,000 | $426 | 66 |
| 370 Senator St | 0.21mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 3,000 (-1%) | 8mo | $2,100,000 | $700 | 61 |
| 444 72nd St | 0.13mi | 5/3.0 | 2,730 (-10%) | 3mo | $1,415,000 | $518 | 58 |
| 256 Ovington Ave | 0.31mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,970 (-2%) | 10mo | $1,600,000 | $539 | 53 |
| 571 72nd St | 0.20mi | 6/6.0 (+1) | 3,480 (+14%) | 6mo | $1,550,000 | $445 | 52 |
| 624 68th St | 0.22mi | 6/4.0 (+1) | 2,590 (-15%) | 3mo | $1,980,000 | $764 | 45 |
| 7504 5th Ave | 0.29mi | 6/2.0 (+1) | 3,300 (+8%) | 9mo | $1,830,000 | $555 | 45 |
| 7824 5th Ave | 0.48mi | 5/3.5 | 3,300 (+8%) | 10mo | $1,850,000 | $561 | 41 |
| 6640 Bergen Pl | 0.55mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 3,321 (+9%) | 6mo | $1,999,000 | $602 | 34 |
| 6617 10th Ave | 0.74mi | 6/8.0 (+1) | 3,480 (+14%) | 1mo | $2,260,000 | $649 | 33 |
| 49 70th St | 0.70mi | 5/2.0 | 2,873 (-6%) | 10mo | $1,450,000 | $505 | 30 |
| 6613 10th Ave | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 3,480 (+14%) | 7mo | $1,900,000 | $546 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 33.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.23×
- Total profit
- $624,765
- Equity at exit
- $604,995
- IRR
- 34.0%
- Equity multiple
- 7.45×
- Total profit
- $1,803,211
- Equity at exit
- $1,077,792
Cash invested: $279,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 27 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.3 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,850,000 ($636/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 103 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +49.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11220
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 11.0%
- Active inventory
- 384
- Price-to-rent
- 35.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $13,896 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,239
- Tax from tax record
- −$855 /mo · $10,258/yr
- Insurance
- −$416
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,918
- Net cashflow
- $4,468
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5× units | 1 | 1.2 | $11,635 |
| #1 | 1 | 1.2 | $2,327 |
| #2 | 1 | 1.2 | $2,327 |
| #3 | 1 | 1.2 | $2,327 |
| #4 | 1 | 1.2 | $2,327 |
| #5 | 1 | 1.2 | $2,327 |
| 1× unit | 0 | 1.2 | $2,263 |
| Total (6 units) | $13,896 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $5,033 | -5% $4,751 | +0% $4,468 | +5% $4,185 | +10% $3,902 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,370 | -5% $3,919 | +0% $4,468 | +5% $5,017 | +10% $5,566 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $4,971 | -0.5pp $4,722 | base $4,468 | +0.5pp $4,209 | +1.0pp $3,946 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $249,750
- Closing costs
- $29,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6748 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $8,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6805 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 6717 6th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,200 | $3.14 | 159d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 7015 3rd Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 7302 6th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $4,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 191 73rd St Unit 219a Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,400 | $3.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6402 8th Ave Ste 401 Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $3,000 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 317 80th St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,300 | $3.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 729 61st St Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $12,000 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 813 63rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $16,000 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 6918 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $4,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 558 80th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 517 82nd St Unit 6 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,800 | $4.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,100 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 8225 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $4,000 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 6315 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $6,600 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 6317 Fort Hamilton Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $6,600 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 969 64th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 828 57th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 367 86th St Apt 1F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,650 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 8508 3rd Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $8,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 766 55th St Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $4,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 5405 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 5411 7th Ave Unit 1B Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $4,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 5411 7th Ave Unit 1F Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $5,411 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 229 55th St Unit C1 Brooklyn, NY | — | — | — | $7,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property located in Brooklyn (Bay Ridge area)
- Financial info
- Financing considered: bank mortgage, cash, or exchange
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking
- Utilities
- Electric: 110V, 220V, circuit breakersHot water: OilHeating fuel: Oil
- Home design
- Attached residential buildingFlat roofBuilding footprint approximately 1,100 sq ftBuilding dimensions 55.00 x 20.00Zoned R5B
- Construction
- Brick exteriorPoured concrete foundation
- Exterior features
- Front yardBack yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes refrigerator and stove
- Bedrooms
- Total of 11 rooms (includes bedrooms and living spaces)
- Flooring
- CarpetingLaminate floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- 7 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Oil-fired hot water (steam/radiator) heatingNo central AC units
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorStove
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $999,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $999,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $999,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $999,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $999,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $999,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $999,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $999,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $999,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $999,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $999,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $999,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $999,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $999,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $999,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $999,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $999,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $999,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $999,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $999,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $999,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $999,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $999,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $999,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $999,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $999,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $999,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $999,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $999,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $999,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $999,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $999,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $999,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $999,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $999,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $999,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $999,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $999,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $999,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $999,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $999,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $999,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $999,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $999,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $999,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $999,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $999,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $999,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $999,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $999,000 Active 106 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $10,258 · $855/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $13,571 · $1,131/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,313/yr (+$276/mo · 32.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $166,752
- − Mortgage interest
- −$55,960
- − Property taxes
- −$10,258
- − Insurance
- −$4,995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$13,340
- − Management
- −$13,340
- − Depreciation
- −$29,062
- Taxable income
- $39,797
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,551
- After-tax cash flow
- $44,063/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 6-family building in Bay Ridge requires moderate renovations to its kitchen and bathroom, along with exterior paint and landscaping improvements. These updates will significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen appliances — Older appliances need replacement for functionality and aesthetics.
- Major Bathroom renovation — Outdated bathroom needs a full renovation for modern appeal and functionality.
- Moderate Exterior paint — Brick facade could benefit from a fresh coat of paint to improve curb appeal.
- Minor Landscaping — Minimal landscaping could be improved with some basic landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Kitchen renovation — A modern kitchen will attract more buyers and renters, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Bathroom renovation — A modern bathroom will also attract more buyers and renters, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Exterior paint — Fresh paint will improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 90,652
- Household income
- $69,883
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Current HPI
- 226.624
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.02%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+42.7% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-29 Listed $999,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-03-27 Price Changed $1,198,700 BNYMLS
- 2026-01-04 Price Changed $1,198,800 BNYMLS
- 2025-06-26 Price Changed $1,250,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-10-31 Price Changed $1,288,000 BNYMLS
- 2024-09-28 Price Changed $1,350,000 BNYMLS
- 2022-10-13 Price Changed $1,450,000 BNYMLS
- 2022-07-14 Price Changed $1,499,000 BNYMLS
- 2022-06-11 Listing Removed — SIBORMLS
- 2022-04-16 Listed $1,599,000 SIBORMLS
- 2016-06-10 Sold (Public Records) $990,000 Public Records
- 2015-12-16 Listed $1,230,000 BNYMLS
- 2011-04-29 Sold (Public Records) $700,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.1%/yrLatest (2025): $10,258 · +3.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…