1432 John Wells Rd · Hinesville, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 98.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.8/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.4/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.0
$279,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
15 ACRES!!! !! ENERGY EFFICIENT HOME! Don't miss out on this Charming NEW 4 bedroom / 3-bathroom home that HAS IT ALL!!! Open and inviting floor plan, elegant white cabinetry, upgraded lighting fixtures and recessed lighting. Complete modern home essentials with a comfortable layout. Double vanity in master bathroom with a tub/shower. Brand new appliances! Home has a 1-year manufacture warranty. VISIT the property today. Seller is a licensed Realtor in GA. Exterior photos enhanced for lawn purposes. Homes qualify for FHA and VA loans with a permanent foundation.
Key facts
- 15 acre lot
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2026
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath manufactured listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-521 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $205k (26.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $179k (36.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $179k (36.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 5.1% in Hinesville — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#51 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, commute D+, crime F.
- Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($276k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 98% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.98%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $317,169
- List price
- $279,995
- Delta
- -11.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831 John Wells Rd | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 | 2,151 (+9%) | 14mo | $400,000 | $186 | 51 |
| 560 Margaret Rd | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 | 2,128 (+8%) | 23mo | $232,900 | $109 | 50 |
| 1903 John Wells Rd | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 | 2,128 (+8%) | 20mo | $260,000 | $122 | 48 |
| 34 Ammons Ln | 1.33mi | 4/3.0 | 1,976 (0%) | 25mo | $229,000 | $116 | 45 |
| 124 Murrell Rd | 1.35mi | 4/3.0 | 1,976 (0%) | 25mo | $242,500 | $123 | 45 |
| 108 Dawson Ln | 1.24mi | 4/2.0 | 1,929 (-2%) | 15mo | $220,000 | $114 | 44 |
| 524 Hodges Rd | 1.17mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,035 (+3%) | 8mo | $348,000 | $171 | 44 |
| 537 Margaret Rd | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 | 2,437 (+23%) | 21mo | $250,000 | $103 | 41 |
| 430 Preston Place Pl NE | 1.35mi | 4/3.0 | 1,905 (-4%) | 22mo | $259,994 | $136 | 41 |
| 35 Margaret Rd | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,848 (-6%) | 20mo | $183,200 | $99 | 41 |
| 91 Murrell Rd | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,792 (-9%) | 19mo | $239,000 | $133 | 25 |
| 4850 NE County Line Rd | 1.41mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,590 (-20%) | 27mo | $210,000 | $132 | 11 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-74,108
- Equity at exit
- $41,748
- IRR
- -19.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-88,026
- Equity at exit
- $24,209
Cash invested: $78,399 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $239,992 ($125/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 91 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +28.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31313
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 13.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,789 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,468
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$350 /mo · $4,200/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$376
- Net cashflow
- $-521
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-328 | -5% $-425 | +0% $-521 | +5% $-618 | +10% $-715 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-663 | -5% $-592 | +0% $-521 | +5% $-451 | +10% $-380 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-380 | -0.5pp $-450 | base $-521 | +0.5pp $-594 | +1.0pp $-668 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,999
- Closing costs
- $8,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10179 GA Highway 196 W Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2037 | $2,450 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garageCarport2 covered parking spaces
- Utilities
- Septic tank
- Home design
- Manufactured home
- Construction
- Under constructionVinyl sidingShingle roofBlock foundation
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher, electric range, range hood, refrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Crawl-space foundation
- Laundry & utility
- Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,995 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,995 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $279,995 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $279,995 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $279,995 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $279,998 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $279,998 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-01price $279,998 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $289,995 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $289,995 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $289,995 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $289,996 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricestatusdays on market $289,996 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-08-20statusdays on market $289,980 Pending 70 DOM
-
2026-07-18pricedays on market $289,980 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $289,981 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-07-16pricedays on market $289,981 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $289,983 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-14price $289,983 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $289,984 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $289,984 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-11pricedays on market $289,984 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $289,985 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-09pricedays on market $289,985 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-07-08pricedays on market $289,987 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $289,988 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-07price $289,988 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $289,989 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $289,989 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $289,989 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $289,989 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $289,989 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $289,989 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $289,989 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $289,989 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $289,989 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $289,989 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $289,989 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-06-26pricedays on market $289,989 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $289,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $289,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-06-19days on market $289,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $289,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $289,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $289,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $289,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $289,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-13pricedays on market $289,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-06-10pricedays on market $289,992 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $289,993 Active 30 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 98% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,472
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,684
- − Property taxes
- −$4,200
- − Insurance
- −$1,400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,718
- − Management
- −$1,718
- − Depreciation
- −$8,145
- Taxable loss
- −$11,392
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,734
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,522/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern, energy-efficient home is in excellent condition with a good layout and high-end finishes. It's move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase the home's value ↑
- Resale Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and can increase the home's value ↑
- Rental Adding a small outdoor lighting system — Enhances safety and can attract tenants ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty County
- NCES district ID
- 1303300
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,911
- Composite
- 20.2/100
- National rank
- #8630
- State rank
- #133 of 174 in GA
Livability — Hinesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #5200
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Liberty County · 58,689 people
- City population
- 42,838
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,838
- Household income
- $60,233
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,689 people
- By 2030
- 57,670 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 55,750 · -5.0%
- By 2050
- 54,155 · -7.7%
- By 2075
- 58,947 · +0.4%
- By 2100
- 66,919 · +14.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.50%
- Current HPI
- 208.0927
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.41%
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-7.9% since first listed26 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Price Changed $289,996 HABR
- 2026-10-26 Price Changed $289,997 HABR
- 2026-10-23 Price Changed $289,999 HABR
- 2026-10-23 Listed $289,998 HABR
- 2026-07-17 Price Changed $289,980 HABR
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $289,981 HABR
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $289,982 HABR
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $289,983 HABR
- 2026-07-10 Price Changed $289,984 HABR
- 2026-07-09 Price Changed $289,985 HABR
- 2026-07-08 Price Changed $289,986 HABR
- 2026-07-07 Price Changed $289,987 HABR
- 2026-07-06 Price Changed $289,988 HABR
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $289,989 HABR
- 2026-06-12 Price Changed $289,990 HABR
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed $289,991 HABR
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $289,992 HABR
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $289,993 HABR
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $289,994 HABR
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $289,995 HABR
- 2026-05-26 Price Changed $289,996 HABR
- 2026-05-18 Price Changed $289,997 HABR
- 2026-05-18 Price Changed $289,998 HABR
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $314,997 HABR
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $314,998 HABR
- 2026-05-13 Price Changed $314,999 HABR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…