CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
196 Farrell Rd #2
D Composite 40.89
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.3/15.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$137,500

196 Farrell Rd #2 · Midway South, TX 78596
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,161 sqft · Condo · 23 Days on market
Built 2025 Good condition $118/sqft · at area comps Est $140k · at est. $100/mo HOA · 8% of rent ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New Condos ready in 2 weeks, waiting for light! Construction completed. Enjoy pre-construction pricing starting at $147,000. Put under contract one today! Qualified FHA buyers may purchase with as little as $1,000 down and estimated payments around $1,340/month with a 600+ credit score. Investors also welcome with 20% down! These spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath condos feature bright open layouts, generous living areas, and abundant natural light. Each unit includes refrigerator, stove, microwave, washer, and dryer for easy move-in.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Quick access to heb
  • $100 HOA

Tags

GATED COMMUNITYQUICK ACCESS TO HEBQUICK ACCESS TO WALGREENSQUICK ACCESS TO DOLLAR GENERALQUICK ACCESS TO WHATABURGER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $138k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-106 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $122k (11.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $120k (13.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $120k (13.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Sam Houston El (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 745 students, 87% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $148 of equity ($951 loan paydown + $-803 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 23 days — a 2% lower offer ($135k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $119,530 (13.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
5.37%
Cash-on-cash
-3.30%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$140,000
List price
$137,500
Delta
-1.79%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
LOT 23 Farrell Rd #3 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,139 (-2%) 1mo $147,500 $129 96
188 Farrell Rd #1 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,161 (0%) 1mo $145,500 $125 95
204 Farrell Rd #2 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-4%) 1mo $145,000 $130 93
196 Farrell Rd #4 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,138 (-2%) 1mo $147,500 $130 91
3098 Briggs Rd #3 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,193 (+3%) 2mo $140,000 $117 91
3098 Briggs Rd #4 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,088 (-6%) 3mo $140,000 $129 85
3014 W Mimosa Dr 0.98mi 3/2.0 1,216 (+5%) 1mo $95,000 $78 57
528 W Freedom Way 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,424 (+23%) 2mo $257,500 $181 48
1909 Sage Dr 1.19mi 3/2.0 1,308 (+13%) 5mo $209,900 $160 40
3018 Arrow Ln 0.82mi 3/2.0 1,010 (-13%) 5mo $190,000 $188 39
1114 Champion Dr 1.19mi 3/1.0 940 (-19%) 0mo $84,500 $90 36
212 S 26th St 1.13mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,416 (+22%) 4mo $138,000 $97 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-8.4%
Equity multiple
0.63×
Total profit
$-14,422
Equity at exit
$35,956
10-year hold
IRR
-1.8%
Equity multiple
0.82×
Total profit
$-6,992
Equity at exit
$40,168

Cash invested: $38,500 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$149,500 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-10.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78596

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
1019
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,195 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$721
Tax est. 1.5%
−$172 /mo · $2,062/yr
Insurance
−$57
HOA
−$100
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$251
Net cashflow
$-106

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,329
Max offer price $122,170
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-11 -5% $-58 +0% $-106 +5% $-153 +10% $-201
Rent -10% $-200 -5% $-153 +0% $-106 +5% $-59 +10% $-12
Rate -1.0pp $-37 -0.5pp $-71 base $-106 +0.5pp $-142 +1.0pp $-178

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,375
Closing costs
$4,125
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3186 Briggs Rd Unit 1 Midway South, TX 2.0 2.0 976 $1,200 $1.23 0d 1 0.06mi
3086 Briggs Rd Unit B Midway South, TX 2.0 3.0 1050 $1,300 $1.24 164d 1 0.06mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 5d 1 0.06mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.06mi
3024 Stark Rd Unit 2 WESLACO, TX 2.0 2.0 1137 $1,150 $1.01 43d 1 0.07mi
3056 Stark Rd Unit 4 WESLACO, TX 3.0 2.0 1137 $1,300 $1.14 28d 1 0.08mi
3099 Briggs Rd Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,200 $1.21 0d 1 0.09mi
2702 Bluejay St Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1198 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.24mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,350 $1.14 2d 1 0.35mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,400 $1.18 155d 1 0.35mi
412 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,250 $1.23 164d 1 0.36mi
2705 Robin Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 442 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 184d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 333 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $899 $0.94 184d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 464 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 107d 1 0.37mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 431 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 0.37mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 2d 1 0.39mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 16d 1 0.39mi
509 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1020 $1,275 $1.25 2d 1 0.40mi
513 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,275 $1.23 2d 1 0.42mi
2808 Charlie Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.43mi
2613 Mockingbird Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 973 $1,200 $1.23 184d 1 0.44mi
3707 E Business 83 Unit 419 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $824 $0.86 10d 1 0.44mi
3707 E Business 83 #340 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 9d 1 0.44mi
3707 E Business 83 #345 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 10d 1 0.44mi
2900 Charlie Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 860 $1,250 $1.45 32d 1 0.45mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.46mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1209 $1,350 $1.12 10d 1 0.46mi
2608 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1183 $1,380 $1.17 162d 1 0.46mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 31d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 22d 1 0.47mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 3.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 43d 1 0.47mi
2905 Bravo Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2909 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.47mi
2604 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,200 $1.09 43d 1 0.47mi
2512 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,275 $1.19 6d 1 0.48mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.49mi
2809 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.49mi
2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,250 $1.17 0d 1 0.53mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Rio Meadows associationAnnual association fee of $1,200Sidewalks

Exterior

Parking
Detached parking2 covered parking spacesCarport
Utilities
City sewerCable available
Construction
Stucco constructionComposition shingle roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Sprinkler systemWood fencingCorner lotProfessional landscapingSidewalks

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveRefrigeratorStove/range
Flooring
Tile flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatingCentral electric air conditioning
Interior features
Quartz countertopsBuilt-in featuresCeiling fansDecorative high ceilingsNo window coverings
Laundry & utility
WasherDryerLaundry closetElectric water heater

HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $137,500 Active 23 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $137,500 Active 22 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $137,500 Active 21 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $137,500 Active 20 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $137,500 Active 19 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $137,500 Active 17 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $137,500 Active 16 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $137,500 Active 15 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $137,500 Active 14 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $137,500 Active 13 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $137,500 Active 12 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $137,500 Active 11 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $137,500 Active 10 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $137,500 Active 9 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $137,500 Active 8 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $137,500 Active 7 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $137,500 Active 6 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $137,500 Active 5 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $137,500 Active 4 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $137,500 Active 3 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $137,500 Active 2 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    pricedays on marketlisting id $137,500 Active 1 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $140,000 Active 99 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $140,000 Active 98 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $140,000 Active 97 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $140,000 Active 96 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $140,000 Active 95 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $140,000 Active 94 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $140,000 Active 93 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $140,000 Active 92 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $140,000 Active 91 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $140,000 Active 90 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $140,000 Active 89 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $140,000 Active 88 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 87 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 86 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $140,000 Active 85 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $140,000 Active 84 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $140,000 Active 83 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 82 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 81 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 80 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 79 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $140,000 Active 78 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $140,000 Active 77 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 76 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 74 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $140,000 Active 73 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 72 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 71 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,344
− Mortgage interest
−$7,702
− Property taxes
−$2,062
− Insurance
−$688
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,147
− Management
−$1,147
− HOA
−$1,200
− Depreciation
−$4,000
Taxable loss
−$3,604
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$865
After-tax cash flow
$-406/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This newly constructed condo is move-in ready with modern finishes and a spacious layout, ideal for both buyers and investors.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Smart home integration — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal for both buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sam Houston El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Central Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Weslaco H S F TX #1,147/1,632 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weslaco ISD
NCES district ID
4844960
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$32,867
Composite
22.05/100
National rank
#8196
State rank
#705 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Midway South

Score
58/100
State rank
#1201
US rank
#21023

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midway South, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
38,942
Household income
$53,797
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 82%
Languages at home
27% English-only · Spanish 72%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.5% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-16 Listed $137,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-09-08 Price Changed $140,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-07-09 Listed $145,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-07-08 Price Changed $127,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $147,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-03-12 Listed $147,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…