Best Places to Invest in Alabama Real Estate
270 Alabama markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | $340,000 | 3.8% | $-718 | +1.2% | 4,080 |
| Mobile | $238,312 | 5.3% | $-195 | +1.4% | 2,776 |
| Birmingham | $217,000 | 6.2% | $-9 | +4.7% | 2,154 |
| Montgomery | $195,000 | 6.2% | $-25 | -0.9% | 2,084 |
| Tuscaloosa | $290,000 | 3.9% | $-604 | +0.0% | 1,645 |
| Hoover | $485,000 | 3.0% | $-1,413 | +1.0% | 1,535 |
| Athens | $299,900 | 3.6% | $-776 | +0.6% | 1,494 |
| Auburn | $422,250 | 3.2% | $-1,171 | +4.9% | 1,400 |
| Madison | $418,950 | 3.1% | $-1,174 | +1.1% | 1,368 |
| Gulf Shores | $469,950 | 0.5% | $-2,460 | -6.7% | 1,224 |
| Foley | $320,000 | 4.2% | $-584 | -1.1% | 1,159 |
| Daphne | $356,615 | 4.0% | $-733 | +0.6% | 938 |
| Opelika | $330,117 | 3.7% | $-734 | +5.9% | 912 |
| Fairhope | $471,250 | 3.1% | $-1,421 | +6.2% | 900 |
| Dothan | $240,000 | 4.7% | $-339 | +3.0% | 890 |
| Decatur | $245,000 | 4.2% | $-460 | -0.7% | 831 |
| Orange Beach | $699,000 | 0.3% | $-3,619 | +3.9% | 763 |
| Enterprise | $260,000 | 4.6% | $-404 | +2.8% | 742 |
| Florence | $234,500 | 3.9% | $-550 | +2.6% | 703 |
| Prattville | $315,000 | 4.5% | $-499 | +1.3% | 702 |
| Vestavia Hills | $559,000 | 2.9% | $-1,559 | +0.0% | 675 |
| Phenix City | $249,500 | 5.1% | $-253 | +2.8% | 655 |
| Cullman | $250,000 | 3.9% | $-590 | +1.3% | 606 |
| Northport | $309,950 | 4.3% | $-556 | +0.0% | 604 |
| Harvest | $323,715 | 4.0% | $-640 | +0.0% | 562 |
| $194,950 | 3.9% | $-570 | +0.0% | 538 | |
| Trussville | $427,740 | 3.5% | $-1,021 | +3.1% | 512 |
| Calera | $265,000 | 4.5% | $-407 | -1.2% | 495 |
| Pelham | $350,009 | 3.8% | $-727 | +1.4% | 474 |
| Alabaster | $317,270 | 4.1% | $-636 | +1.9% | 458 |
| Chelsea | $368,700 | 4.1% | $-679 | -0.6% | 440 |
| Meridianville | $335,000 | 3.9% | $-681 | -0.7% | 411 |
| Bessemer | $238,900 | 5.8% | $-77 | +1.5% | 391 |
| New Market | $292,385 | 4.1% | $-570 | +0.0% | 371 |
| Jasper | $225,000 | 4.2% | $-458 | +0.4% | 367 |
| Gadsden | $178,000 | 4.6% | $-272 | +3.0% | 365 |
| Guntersville | $305,000 | 2.3% | $-1,649 | +5.4% | 356 |
| Helena | $360,000 | 4.3% | $-641 | -0.6% | 350 |
| Mountain Brook | $1,075,000 | 1.1% | $-4,422 | +7.1% | 345 |
| Loxley | $305,000 | 4.0% | $-624 | +1.7% | 335 |
| Homewood | $550,000 | 2.5% | $-1,592 | +3.4% | 334 |
| Hartselle | $258,790 | 4.0% | $-560 | -3.1% | 332 |
| Albertville | $245,000 | 3.3% | $-694 | +5.4% | 328 |
| Semmes | $259,575 | 5.3% | $-258 | +2.7% | 322 |
| Muscle Shoals | $289,900 | 3.3% | $-785 | +5.1% | 307 |
| Alexander City | $292,950 | 3.1% | $-804 | +2.1% | 298 |
| Pell City | $292,950 | 3.0% | $-918 | -1.8% | 298 |
| Dadeville | $499,000 | 1.5% | $-2,364 | -9.0% | 295 |
| Anniston | $186,000 | 4.7% | $-257 | -4.0% | 290 |
| Tillmans Corner | $228,900 | 5.2% | $-245 | +3.6% | 287 |
| Scottsboro | $256,500 | 3.4% | $-712 | +4.6% | 278 |
| Robertsdale | $287,745 | 3.6% | $-678 | +0.6% | 268 |
| Millbrook | $249,900 | 4.6% | $-351 | -1.0% | 267 |
| Wetumpka | $255,000 | 4.2% | $-500 | +3.4% | 266 |
| Hazel Green | $269,900 | 3.9% | $-567 | +0.6% | 263 |
| Arab | $237,500 | 3.5% | $-699 | +1.0% | 262 |
| Moores Mill | $321,250 | 3.8% | $-708 | +1.9% | 250 |
| Toney | $300,000 | 3.3% | $-725 | +1.3% | 247 |
| Spanish Fort | $380,197 | 3.6% | $-903 | +2.8% | 246 |
| Clanton | $247,950 | 3.5% | $-645 | +5.6% | 238 |
| Gardendale | $266,000 | 4.9% | $-323 | -1.7% | 231 |
| Lincoln | $213,963 | 4.4% | $-355 | +0.4% | 230 |
| Killen | $299,000 | 2.1% | $-1,212 | +2.2% | 229 |
| Saraland | $249,000 | 4.1% | $-486 | +0.7% | 228 |
| Oxford | $219,900 | 3.9% | $-427 | -2.1% | 228 |
| Tuscumbia | $200,000 | 3.8% | $-451 | -7.9% | 226 |
| Fort Payne | $220,000 | 3.7% | $-615 | +0.3% | 225 |
| McCalla | $314,925 | 4.7% | $-451 | +0.0% | 224 |
| Ozark | $174,000 | 5.4% | $-143 | +7.3% | 221 |
| Bay Minette | $245,000 | 4.3% | $-452 | +8.5% | 215 |
| Theodore | $224,950 | 5.0% | $-278 | +3.4% | 214 |
| Leeds | $290,000 | 3.8% | $-635 | +1.6% | 213 |
| Valley | $240,000 | 2.3% | $-892 | -1.3% | 210 |
| Grand Bay | $255,000 | 3.3% | $-753 | -3.3% | 206 |
| Moody | $277,500 | 4.7% | $-360 | +6.4% | 201 |
| Fultondale | $269,995 | 4.9% | $-310 | +4.9% | 199 |
| Lillian | $256,500 | 4.0% | $-537 | +2.6% | 199 |
| Hueytown | $175,000 | 6.0% | $-41 | +8.3% | 199 |
| Jacksonville | $220,860 | 4.1% | $-438 | +11.4% | 197 |
| Margaret | $245,190 | 4.5% | $-383 | +1.4% | 194 |
| Sylacauga | $176,500 | 4.7% | $-266 | +0.9% | 194 |
| Andalusia | $197,000 | 2.8% | $-748 | +7.1% | 191 |
| Springville | $332,450 | 4.3% | $-588 | -1.8% | 190 |
| Odenville | $265,000 | 4.4% | $-416 | +1.9% | 183 |
| Boaz | $206,900 | 4.7% | $-286 | +3.9% | 181 |
| Silverhill | $300,000 | 4.0% | $-586 | +4.8% | 181 |
| Talladega | $185,000 | 3.3% | $-585 | +8.9% | 181 |
| Fort Mitchell | $325,000 | 4.4% | $-562 | +3.6% | 178 |
| Salem | $392,500 | 2.1% | $-1,434 | +7.1% | 174 |
| Crane Hill | $499,900 | 0.0% | $-3,924 | +11.8% | 173 |
| Pinson | $221,750 | 5.7% | $-108 | +2.3% | 171 |
| Kimberly | $328,568 | 3.8% | $-673 | +0.0% | 168 |
| Irondale | $299,500 | 5.5% | $-223 | -5.8% | 168 |
| Centre | $205,000 | 1.8% | $-1,030 | -0.6% | 165 |
| Summerdale | $269,490 | 4.5% | $-403 | -4.3% | 163 |
| Smiths Station | $320,000 | 3.0% | $-954 | +3.8% | 163 |
| Triana | $325,000 | 3.7% | $-719 | -2.9% | 161 |
| Columbiana | $287,653 | 4.1% | $-536 | +5.2% | 158 |
| Center Point | $149,900 | 7.4% | $121 | -2.1% | 154 |
| Dauphin Island | $445,000 | 0.9% | $-2,346 | -5.0% | 151 |
| Elberta | $346,058 | 3.1% | $-892 | +10.6% | 151 |
| Southside | $289,900 | 4.0% | $-631 | +1.9% | 150 |
| Elkmont | $238,000 | 3.1% | $-776 | +2.5% | 149 |
| Tallassee | $213,750 | 4.5% | $-329 | +10.4% | 146 |
| Headland | $255,000 | 3.2% | $-784 | +1.7% | 145 |
| Atmore | $169,700 | 6.0% | $-37 | -2.6% | 144 |
| Montevallo | $275,000 | 3.6% | $-687 | +1.3% | 137 |
| Warrior | $247,500 | 4.1% | $-512 | -3.4% | 131 |
| Bluff Park | $571,204 | 1.3% | $-2,860 | +10.1% | 131 |
| Eclectic | $324,900 | 3.5% | $-710 | +9.2% | 129 |
| Hayden | $239,950 | 4.5% | $-388 | +1.6% | 128 |
| Hanceville | $196,000 | 3.6% | $-501 | -1.4% | 127 |
| Wedowee | $300,000 | 0.2% | $-2,584 | +7.6% | 125 |
| Clay | $245,000 | 4.9% | $-328 | -1.5% | 125 |
| Sheffield | $157,000 | 5.2% | $-173 | +6.3% | 124 |
| Mount Olive | $299,900 | 3.9% | $-629 | +3.4% | 124 |
| Rogersville | $260,000 | 2.6% | $-1,128 | +15.3% | 123 |
| Cedar Bluff | $200,000 | 0.7% | $-1,807 | +19.9% | 123 |
| Redland | $368,000 | 3.1% | $-1,061 | +0.6% | 123 |
| Moulton | $220,000 | 3.2% | $-662 | +0.0% | 123 |
| Owens Cross Roads | $275,500 | 4.4% | $-472 | +10.4% | 121 |
| Russellville | $169,200 | 3.2% | $-605 | -1.6% | 120 |
| Holtville | $342,000 | 2.3% | $-1,249 | +7.5% | 119 |
| Selma | $90,000 | 8.7% | $255 | +7.0% | 119 |
| Irvington | $185,000 | 5.0% | $-213 | +5.5% | 115 |
| Meadowbrook | $425,000 | 4.6% | $-601 | +5.8% | 114 |
| Highland Lakes | $660,000 | 2.5% | $-2,185 | +2.6% | 114 |
| Pine Level | $278,950 | 4.8% | $-358 | +1.9% | 112 |
| Moundville | $251,900 | 3.4% | $-650 | -2.8% | 111 |
| Grant | $250,000 | 3.2% | $-892 | +10.8% | 111 |
| Rainsville | $237,000 | 4.7% | $-353 | +4.2% | 111 |
| Piedmont | $145,000 | 6.7% | $69 | -4.7% | 110 |
| Oneonta | $232,500 | 3.2% | $-713 | -5.9% | 110 |
| Trinity | $239,964 | 2.4% | $-809 | +4.1% | 108 |
| Saks | $160,000 | 4.9% | $-188 | +2.9% | 106 |
| New Hope | $270,000 | 3.8% | $-587 | +7.4% | 103 |
| Opp | $128,000 | 4.1% | $-310 | -11.2% | 100 |
| Arley | $565,000 | 0.0% | $-3,740 | -6.8% | 98 |
| Wilmer | $189,900 | 5.9% | $-73 | +13.0% | 97 |
| Brewton | $159,000 | 4.6% | $-296 | -2.9% | 96 |
| Somerville | $250,000 | 2.3% | $-1,031 | +8.6% | 96 |
| Childersburg | $194,896 | 4.4% | $-296 | -4.0% | 94 |
| Vance | $257,400 | 5.0% | $-306 | +2.6% | 91 |
| Fayette | $137,500 | 5.6% | $-97 | +2.1% | 90 |
| Pleasant Grove | $203,000 | 5.5% | $-144 | +3.0% | 90 |
| Forestdale | $175,000 | 6.7% | $50 | -1.5% | 89 |
| Newton | $308,750 | 3.6% | $-693 | +1.7% | 88 |
| Rainbow City | $260,000 | 4.4% | $-392 | +1.1% | 87 |
| Heflin | $229,000 | 2.7% | $-872 | +11.1% | 87 |
| Florala | $105,000 | 3.7% | $-623 | -2.8% | 87 |
| Weaver | $174,900 | 5.0% | $-190 | -1.6% | 83 |
| Jemison | $224,000 | 4.3% | $-374 | +4.2% | 82 |
| Chickasaw | $116,500 | 6.8% | $56 | +4.0% | 81 |
| Attalla | $152,113 | 4.5% | $-244 | +13.4% | 80 |
| Pike Road | $424,764 | 3.4% | $-1,203 | +3.4% | 79 |
| Prichard | $55,000 | 14.5% | $455 | +18.9% | 79 |
| Deatsville | $297,450 | 4.4% | $-554 | +2.6% | 78 |
| Hamilton | $175,500 | 3.4% | $-515 | -0.9% | 77 |
| Shoal Creek | $674,502 | 2.1% | $-2,141 | +2.1% | 77 |
| Lanett | $125,000 | 4.8% | $-243 | -3.5% | 77 |
| Vinemont | $240,000 | 3.4% | $-697 | -5.2% | 76 |
| Glencoe | $244,950 | 3.3% | $-603 | +14.9% | 76 |
| Satsuma | $255,000 | 3.7% | $-603 | +0.7% | 75 |
| Westover | $324,950 | 3.9% | $-669 | +6.4% | 74 |
| Dora | $249,500 | 4.1% | $-427 | +17.6% | 74 |
| Ashford | $245,000 | 3.3% | $-647 | +0.7% | 74 |
| Roanoke | $167,750 | 3.1% | $-632 | +13.3% | 74 |
| Lake View | $309,900 | 4.4% | $-513 | +18.2% | 73 |
| Gurley | $242,500 | 3.1% | $-816 | +5.7% | 73 |
| Berry | $363,250 | 1.4% | $-1,306 | +10.0% | 72 |
| Ashville | $207,000 | 4.9% | $-354 | +1.4% | 71 |
| Grayson Valley | $155,000 | 6.5% | $23 | +1.4% | 71 |
| Haleyville | $154,500 | 4.7% | $-221 | +3.4% | 70 |
| Daleville | $160,000 | 6.8% | $74 | +9.4% | 70 |
| Mentone | $259,900 | 0.8% | $-1,914 | +10.9% | 69 |
| Citronelle | $156,000 | 6.0% | $-49 | -7.4% | 68 |
| Double Springs | $150,000 | 0.3% | $-2,262 | -4.2% | 67 |
| Falkville | $170,000 | 4.1% | $-346 | -17.2% | 67 |
| Hokes Bluff | $234,950 | 3.5% | $-562 | +8.1% | 66 |
| Ardmore | $262,000 | 3.5% | $-679 | +7.7% | 65 |
| Chunchula | $193,000 | 2.5% | $-725 | -1.0% | 65 |
| Geneva | $198,000 | 3.8% | $-415 | +9.2% | 63 |
| Morris | $309,900 | 3.2% | $-776 | -1.2% | 61 |
| Slocomb | $225,000 | 4.3% | $-405 | +5.7% | 61 |
| Brook Highland | $400,000 | 3.4% | $-943 | -0.3% | 61 |
| Greenville | $127,000 | 6.0% | $-45 | -23.9% | 60 |
| Bremen | $347,500 | 0.2% | $-3,433 | -12.3% | 60 |
| Winfield | $200,000 | 3.0% | $-700 | +1.8% | 59 |
| Adamsville | $160,500 | 6.3% | $3 | -6.4% | 58 |
| Union Grove | $243,000 | 3.0% | $-766 | +12.3% | 57 |
| Danville | $242,500 | 4.0% | $-484 | +22.5% | 57 |
| Henagar | $180,000 | 2.9% | $-610 | -3.4% | 55 |
| Town Creek | $200,000 | 2.7% | $-592 | +25.2% | 55 |
| Priceville | $310,000 | 3.5% | $-735 | +0.0% | 55 |
| New Brockton | $235,000 | 3.3% | $-760 | +2.8% | 55 |
| Wilsonville | $274,950 | 2.8% | $-1,149 | -19.9% | 54 |
| Mc Calla | $262,500 | 4.4% | $-439 | +3.1% | 54 |
| Abbeville | $140,000 | 4.3% | $-329 | -29.6% | 53 |
| Hartford | $185,000 | 3.3% | $-555 | +17.0% | 53 |
| Thorsby | $187,500 | 4.0% | $-521 | -6.2% | 53 |
| Crossville | $201,500 | 2.4% | $-764 | +0.7% | 51 |
| Emerald Mountain | $310,450 | 4.8% | $-411 | +5.2% | 50 |
| Troy | $270,900 | 4.1% | $-560 | +7.6% | 50 |
| Brookwood | $217,000 | 5.4% | $-186 | -8.1% | 50 |
| Choccolocco | $334,500 | 2.7% | $-1,048 | +1.4% | 50 |
| Ohatchee | $230,000 | 2.5% | $-777 | +33.3% | 49 |
| Tuskegee | $105,000 | 7.7% | $148 | +10.1% | 49 |
| Eight Mile | $176,750 | 8.2% | $253 | -7.8% | 48 |
| Eagle Point | $595,000 | 3.2% | $-1,588 | +4.3% | 47 |
| Shelby | $238,750 | 1.6% | $-1,662 | -24.0% | 46 |
| Coden | $192,500 | 2.5% | $-911 | +29.5% | 46 |
| Blountsville | $196,500 | 3.1% | $-616 | +13.2% | 46 |
| Midfield | $65,000 | 10.0% | $252 | -5.3% | 45 |
| Argo | $305,000 | 4.7% | $-402 | +9.2% | 45 |
| Remlap | $215,000 | 4.5% | $-393 | +3.5% | 45 |
| Elba | $145,000 | 3.3% | $-533 | -11.1% | 45 |
| Good Hope | $228,000 | 4.6% | $-348 | +4.9% | 45 |
| Leesburg | $272,500 | 1.0% | $-1,579 | -9.0% | 44 |
| Cottondale | $196,450 | 4.3% | $-414 | +8.6% | 44 |
| Cropwell | $419,000 | 2.1% | $-1,302 | +0.5% | 44 |
| Seale | $184,900 | 4.8% | $-389 | -4.6% | 44 |
| Fairfield | $88,500 | 9.6% | $277 | +9.4% | 43 |
| Pike Rd | $398,242 | 4.0% | $-740 | +1.8% | 42 |
| Jacksons Gap | $700,000 | -0.4% | $-4,798 | +14.9% | 41 |
| Leighton | $169,900 | 2.2% | $-1,041 | +30.6% | 41 |
| Stapleton | $259,900 | 4.2% | $-599 | +12.0% | 41 |
| Valley Grande | $172,750 | 4.8% | $-204 | +2.0% | 40 |
| Monroeville | $195,500 | 4.7% | $-271 | +11.4% | 40 |
| Alexandria | $208,500 | 3.9% | $-451 | +1.1% | 40 |
| Altoona | $209,450 | 4.9% | $-239 | +4.2% | 40 |
| Titus | $330,000 | 2.0% | $-1,555 | -0.9% | 39 |
| Gordo | $208,000 | 2.4% | $-971 | -7.5% | 39 |
| Alderbrook | $309,900 | 4.5% | $-456 | +3.4% | 39 |
| Point Clear | $950,000 | 0.7% | $-5,759 | -13.3% | 39 |
| Pisgah | $140,000 | 0.9% | $-1,467 | -13.1% | 39 |
| Blue Ridge | $294,950 | 3.5% | $-929 | +7.9% | 38 |
| Cottonwood | $99,000 | 4.8% | $-267 | -34.6% | 38 |
| Holly Pond | $187,000 | 3.9% | $-448 | +6.4% | 38 |
| Woodland | $150,000 | 1.8% | $-966 | -27.5% | 37 |
| Laceys Spring | $235,000 | 3.0% | $-1,400 | -4.3% | 37 |
| Cherokee | $157,450 | 3.5% | $-442 | +36.2% | 36 |
| Nauvoo | $149,950 | 5.0% | $-199 | -16.5% | 36 |
| Evergreen | $108,000 | 5.4% | $-134 | -0.6% | 35 |
| Samson | $120,000 | 4.6% | $-269 | +11.5% | 35 |
| Flomaton | $150,000 | 6.7% | $58 | -14.5% | 35 |
| Rehobeth | $285,900 | 3.6% | $-671 | -5.3% | 35 |
| Tarrant | $60,000 | 10.9% | $326 | -5.8% | 35 |
| Sardis City | $265,000 | 2.5% | $-996 | -3.1% | 35 |
| Lexington | $210,000 | 3.1% | $-666 | +10.3% | 35 |
| Underwood-Petersville | $199,900 | 4.0% | $-492 | +4.1% | 35 |
| Lineville | $235,800 | 1.4% | $-1,057 | +19.4% | 34 |
| Phil Campbell | $155,950 | 2.8% | $-536 | +0.9% | 34 |
| Verbena | $166,250 | 2.0% | $-952 | +7.1% | 34 |
| Eva | $217,000 | 4.2% | $-501 | -2.8% | 33 |
| Vincent | $158,000 | 0.8% | $-1,703 | +1.5% | 33 |
| Indian Springs Village | $540,000 | 3.0% | $-1,812 | +3.3% | 33 |
| Section | $219,950 | 3.1% | $-731 | +8.3% | 32 |
| Stockton | $238,200 | 2.7% | $-1,132 | -1.5% | 32 |
| Sumiton | $194,500 | 4.2% | $-366 | +16.7% | 32 |
| Munford | $183,500 | 3.6% | $-517 | -10.0% | 32 |
| Midland City | $216,500 | 6.4% | $23 | +14.8% | 32 |
| Brownsboro | $344,450 | 1.3% | $-2,415 | -4.7% | 32 |
| Valley Head | $200,000 | 1.4% | $-1,890 | +3.2% | 31 |
| Collinsville | $175,000 | 3.2% | $-723 | +4.0% | 31 |
| Eufaula | $168,000 | 3.3% | $-623 | -5.9% | 31 |
| Centreville | $208,000 | 2.4% | $-885 | +9.0% | 31 |
| Bon Secour | $267,500 | 5.3% | $-258 | -4.7% | 31 |
| Sterrett | $445,000 | 2.3% | $-1,721 | -5.9% | 30 |
| Horton | $240,000 | 4.0% | $-565 | +13.5% | 30 |
| Harpersville | $262,500 | 4.3% | $-534 | +7.9% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Alabama listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.