Best Places to Invest in Kansas Real Estate
48 Kansas markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Park | $375,000 | 4.1% | $-654 | +1.0% | 1,135 |
| Shawnee | $425,000 | 3.8% | $-882 | +2.1% | 861 |
| Lawrence | $325,000 | 3.0% | $-924 | +3.7% | 506 |
| Lenexa | $435,000 | 3.8% | $-949 | +4.9% | 489 |
| Spring Hill | $399,990 | 4.1% | $-759 | +1.2% | 469 |
| Gardner | $360,000 | 3.6% | $-819 | +1.0% | 468 |
| Kansas City | $295,000 | 4.2% | $-411 | +3.1% | 457 |
| Prairie Village | $499,000 | 2.9% | $-1,578 | +3.0% | 438 |
| Olathe | $624,900 | 2.2% | $-2,269 | +2.2% | 395 |
| Basehor | $450,000 | 1.9% | $-1,790 | +2.8% | 306 |
| Pittsburg | $145,000 | 5.0% | $-145 | +0.5% | 247 |
| Tonganoxie | $336,320 | 2.9% | $-943 | +9.0% | 222 |
| Paola | $300,000 | 2.2% | $-1,280 | -1.1% | 219 |
| Roeland Park | $339,500 | 3.9% | $-711 | +0.0% | 153 |
| Mission | $349,000 | 3.3% | $-859 | +2.3% | 148 |
| Bonner Springs | $329,000 | 2.2% | $-1,310 | -4.7% | 139 |
| Leawood | $795,000 | 1.6% | $-3,167 | +5.4% | 137 |
| Louisburg | $375,000 | 3.2% | $-851 | -1.1% | 137 |
| Merriam | $339,000 | 3.9% | $-680 | +5.5% | 133 |
| Fort Scott | $144,500 | 4.1% | $-252 | +4.4% | 128 |
| Atchison | $185,000 | 6.4% | $15 | +0.4% | 119 |
| Baldwin City | $315,000 | 2.5% | $-1,287 | +10.4% | 118 |
| Independence | $139,500 | 4.5% | $-212 | +8.2% | 111 |
| De Soto | $440,000 | 2.4% | $-1,513 | -10.0% | 103 |
| Lansing | $345,000 | 3.9% | $-722 | +1.7% | 97 |
| Fairway | $644,500 | 2.4% | $-2,078 | +4.8% | 92 |
| Parsons | $76,950 | 6.2% | $-4 | +3.8% | 92 |
| Leavenworth | $410,000 | 1.9% | $-1,651 | -4.2% | 89 |
| Edgerton | $298,520 | 3.4% | $-758 | +13.4% | 83 |
| Coffeyville | $119,000 | 5.3% | $-106 | +15.2% | 79 |
| Garnett | $175,000 | 4.8% | $-226 | +11.9% | 70 |
| Topeka | $175,000 | 4.4% | $-328 | -9.9% | 70 |
| Eudora | $347,000 | 3.0% | $-899 | +0.0% | 60 |
| Iola | $125,000 | 5.9% | $-42 | +9.3% | 59 |
| Wellsville | $303,500 | 2.6% | $-895 | +9.0% | 58 |
| Linwood | $337,500 | 1.1% | $-2,077 | -3.3% | 52 |
| Mound City | $117,500 | 2.8% | $-747 | +18.7% | 52 |
| Mission Hills | $1,475,000 | 0.3% | $-9,241 | -9.4% | 45 |
| Westwood | $435,000 | 2.7% | $-1,379 | +2.1% | 43 |
| Frontenac | $197,000 | 3.4% | $-541 | -12.7% | 42 |
| Edwardsville | $334,500 | 12.1% | $385 | +3.2% | 41 |
| Columbus | $110,000 | 5.4% | $-88 | +2.0% | 41 |
| Cherryvale | $100,000 | 7.2% | $93 | -1.2% | 39 |
| Girard | $199,500 | 4.3% | $-303 | +12.2% | 37 |
| Fredonia | $117,500 | 7.4% | $101 | +25.4% | 36 |
| Neodesha | $122,750 | 6.8% | $58 | -11.0% | 34 |
| Pomona | $250,000 | 2.5% | $-911 | +9.9% | 33 |
| Chanute | $97,500 | 5.4% | $-79 | -17.6% | 32 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Kansas listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.