Best Places to Invest in Nebraska Real Estate
46 Nebraska markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $306,000 | 4.1% | $-555 | +0.0% | 6,186 |
| Lincoln | $310,000 | 3.4% | $-769 | +1.2% | 3,743 |
| Papillion | $414,455 | 2.9% | $-1,282 | +2.9% | 912 |
| Bellevue | $305,000 | 3.9% | $-645 | +2.6% | 812 |
| Elkhorn | $573,592 | 2.1% | $-2,139 | +2.1% | 715 |
| Bennington | $385,000 | 3.6% | $-909 | -1.1% | 509 |
| Grand Island | $265,000 | 3.9% | $-580 | -2.4% | 491 |
| Gretna | $415,000 | 2.9% | $-1,335 | -1.1% | 457 |
| Kearney | $319,500 | 3.0% | $-957 | +2.9% | 382 |
| Fremont | $240,000 | 3.3% | $-670 | +2.6% | 357 |
| North Platte | $220,000 | 2.6% | $-860 | +11.9% | 344 |
| Norfolk | $280,000 | 3.3% | $-736 | +7.6% | 292 |
| Columbus | $270,000 | 3.9% | $-628 | -0.4% | 285 |
| Hastings | $215,000 | 3.9% | $-466 | +2.4% | 267 |
| Blair | $312,500 | 2.8% | $-1,018 | -4.8% | 182 |
| Beatrice | $195,000 | 4.3% | $-361 | +0.0% | 167 |
| Plattsmouth | $237,500 | 3.5% | $-589 | +1.4% | 162 |
| La Vista | $302,500 | 3.6% | $-710 | -1.2% | 156 |
| Scottsbluff | $215,000 | 3.3% | $-577 | +0.3% | 147 |
| Chalco | $292,500 | 4.8% | $-374 | +2.2% | 117 |
| Hickman | $339,000 | 3.9% | $-775 | +5.9% | 96 |
| Seward | $276,700 | 2.8% | $-946 | -1.0% | 93 |
| Ashland | $375,000 | 1.5% | $-1,997 | +2.4% | 85 |
| Gering | $225,000 | 2.1% | $-855 | +0.8% | 85 |
| Valley | $750,000 | 0.4% | $-3,691 | +17.0% | 83 |
| York | $180,000 | 3.8% | $-497 | -7.1% | 77 |
| Ralston | $257,000 | 3.7% | $-594 | +4.5% | 75 |
| Waverly | $329,500 | 4.4% | $-569 | +5.5% | 72 |
| Beaver Lake | $357,500 | 1.1% | $-1,857 | +0.9% | 68 |
| Wahoo | $272,450 | 2.1% | $-885 | -6.0% | 58 |
| Crete | $280,000 | 1.8% | $-1,272 | -5.7% | 58 |
| Nebraska City | $212,000 | 3.8% | $-488 | +10.1% | 55 |
| Gothenburg | $156,250 | 4.1% | $-336 | -3.1% | 50 |
| Fairbury | $121,750 | 5.5% | $-93 | -14.7% | 48 |
| Waterloo | $400,000 | 2.6% | $-1,152 | +26.3% | 47 |
| Lexington | $215,000 | 3.0% | $-678 | -16.1% | 43 |
| Kimball | $159,500 | 4.6% | $-254 | -2.6% | 43 |
| Minden | $216,000 | 3.4% | $-550 | +1.9% | 42 |
| Aurora | $295,000 | 3.3% | $-592 | +13.1% | 41 |
| Springfield | $440,000 | 1.4% | $-2,149 | +10.4% | 38 |
| Tekamah | $206,000 | 4.8% | $-240 | -2.3% | 35 |
| Eagle | $280,000 | 1.8% | $-1,454 | -1.1% | 35 |
| Cozad | $220,000 | 3.1% | $-583 | +6.1% | 32 |
| Walton | $590,000 | 0.3% | $-3,628 | +27.1% | 32 |
| Louisville | $380,000 | 1.4% | $-1,500 | +3.5% | 32 |
| Gibbon | $232,750 | 4.3% | $-386 | -11.4% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Nebraska listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.