Best Places to Invest in Vermont Real Estate
60 Vermont markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $529,500 | 3.4% | $-1,114 | +0.0% | 314 |
| South Burlington | $520,000 | 2.7% | $-1,860 | +1.6% | 313 |
| Rutland | $298,000 | 5.1% | $-290 | +3.8% | 205 |
| Colchester | $475,000 | 3.1% | $-1,315 | -1.1% | 202 |
| Milton | $451,000 | 2.8% | $-1,584 | +2.5% | 166 |
| St. Albans | $370,000 | 3.4% | $-900 | -5.2% | 160 |
| Williston | $537,500 | 1.7% | $-2,227 | -2.8% | 156 |
| Ludlow | $620,000 | 0.6% | $-2,924 | +9.3% | 154 |
| Essex | $489,900 | 2.2% | $-1,579 | -1.9% | 149 |
| Dover | $478,000 | 0.1% | $-2,759 | +5.3% | 145 |
| Barre | $315,000 | 4.5% | $-498 | -0.5% | 136 |
| Bennington | $261,000 | 4.6% | $-339 | +9.1% | 121 |
| Essex Junction | $450,000 | 3.0% | $-1,053 | +11.8% | 111 |
| Brattleboro | $391,000 | 5.0% | $-305 | +0.2% | 101 |
| Shelburne | $655,062 | 2.8% | $-2,065 | +6.6% | 100 |
| Warren | $435,000 | 1.4% | $-2,035 | -4.4% | 97 |
| Springfield | $249,900 | 4.6% | $-402 | -1.8% | 97 |
| Montpelier | $396,000 | 2.5% | $-1,291 | -4.1% | 88 |
| St. Johnsbury | $251,450 | 4.0% | $-512 | +2.0% | 87 |
| Hartford | $542,500 | 1.4% | $-1,711 | +7.9% | 86 |
| Swanton | $355,400 | 3.0% | $-1,030 | -1.6% | 82 |
| Newport | $249,000 | 3.6% | $-679 | +9.0% | 80 |
| Middlebury | $480,000 | 3.2% | $-1,257 | +2.6% | 73 |
| Winooski | $440,000 | 4.3% | $-628 | +6.9% | 65 |
| Jericho | $522,500 | 1.4% | $-2,622 | +10.2% | 64 |
| Waterbury | $485,000 | 1.9% | $-2,038 | +9.1% | 59 |
| Derby | $289,000 | 2.4% | $-1,055 | +14.4% | 55 |
| Wilmington | $420,000 | 2.1% | $-1,600 | -4.2% | 53 |
| Hinesburg | $490,000 | 2.6% | $-1,290 | +6.3% | 53 |
| Chester | $317,500 | 3.2% | $-864 | -4.6% | 50 |
| Manchester | $815,000 | 4.4% | $-1,285 | +10.9% | 49 |
| Jamaica | $302,500 | 7.4% | $300 | -15.1% | 47 |
| Georgia | $420,000 | 3.1% | $-1,215 | -3.9% | 47 |
| Northfield | $324,500 | 3.2% | $-798 | +2.5% | 46 |
| Fairfax | $512,500 | 2.3% | $-1,595 | -2.4% | 46 |
| Wilder | $350,000 | 3.4% | $-714 | +1.0% | 45 |
| Brandon | $336,150 | 2.9% | $-1,013 | -8.9% | 44 |
| Lyndon | $270,000 | 4.6% | $-408 | +7.6% | 43 |
| Johnson | $255,000 | 3.2% | $-776 | -9.0% | 42 |
| Randolph | $321,500 | 3.0% | $-878 | +6.1% | 42 |
| Richmond | $482,450 | 2.1% | $-1,879 | +7.1% | 40 |
| Manchester Center | $512,000 | 6.5% | $16 | +1.9% | 40 |
| Waitsfield | $606,000 | 1.1% | $-2,429 | +0.6% | 39 |
| West Windsor | $479,900 | 0.6% | $-3,047 | +13.9% | 38 |
| West Brattleboro | $258,950 | 5.0% | $-275 | +7.1% | 36 |
| Highgate | $300,000 | 3.1% | $-932 | +11.3% | 35 |
| Londonderry | $425,000 | 3.6% | $-853 | -0.4% | 35 |
| Danville | $389,000 | 1.6% | $-1,463 | +17.0% | 35 |
| Berlin | $379,500 | 2.0% | $-1,458 | -22.3% | 34 |
| Grand Isle | $395,000 | 1.8% | $-1,774 | -15.1% | 34 |
| Windsor | $302,000 | 3.9% | $-595 | +20.7% | 33 |
| Wallingford | $340,750 | 2.2% | $-1,248 | -11.8% | 32 |
| Cambridge | $416,500 | 1.5% | $-1,848 | -5.4% | 32 |
| Wardsboro | $385,000 | 3.3% | $-910 | -1.2% | 32 |
| Quechee | $417,500 | 2.1% | $-1,403 | +3.1% | 32 |
| Hyde Park | $395,000 | 1.2% | $-1,998 | +5.2% | 31 |
| Arlington | $365,000 | 3.9% | $-897 | -1.4% | 31 |
| Newfane | $344,000 | 1.6% | $-1,510 | +6.7% | 30 |
| Charlotte | $1,287,500 | 0.9% | $-5,177 | +7.6% | 30 |
| Jay | $394,500 | 6.5% | $86 | -3.3% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Vermont listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.