6653 Neptune Unit Share B · San Diego, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 84°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +8.1/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.3/30.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$1,300,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Own one-eighth of this professionally managed, turnkey home. This is multi-tasking, La Jolla style: Catch the perfect sunset as you splash in the ocean waves or sip a cool drink in the rooftop saltwater pool. The surf breaks just steps from this 3-bedroom, 4½ bath custom home. Everything is designed to make the most of the Pacific views. Vanishing window walls transform indoor spaces into open-air living at its finest. The open plan living space has a gas fireplace and a sleek kitchen with a curved island and a space for formal dining. Unique materials and touchable textures are used throughout the home, including a back-lit Brazilian granite steam room.
Key facts
- Wet bar
- Private balcony
- 8-person spa
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/4.5-bath single-family listed at $1.30M. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-4k ($-49k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $712k (45.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $623k (52.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $623k (52.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 2.1% in San Diego — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#123 in CA, #4,206 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D+, cost of living F.
- San Diego Unified (urban): math 19% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #393 of 517 in CA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: La Jolla Elementary (489 students, 18% FRL); Muirlands Middle (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #277 of 498 statewide, top 73%, 696 students, 25% FRL); La Jolla High (1,227 students, 26% FRL) — zoned schools average 23% FRL vs 52% district-wide (29 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.4%/yr); 482 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 11,759 units permitted in San Diego County in 2024 (7,244 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $6,232/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($147k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $88k of equity ($9k loan paydown + $79k appreciation (6.1% local appreciation)).
- San Diego County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$141k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 376 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.14M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 376 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 52% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.48% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.39%
- DSCR
- 0.40
- GRM
- 17.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $3,825,660
- List price
- $1,300,000
- Delta
- -66.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7076 Neptune Pl | 0.39mi | 3/4.5 | 3,323 (+6%) | 10mo | $22,250,000 | $6,696 | 63 |
| 6675 Neptune Pl | 0.03mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 2,697 (-14%) | 14mo | $5,605,000 | $2,078 | 57 |
| 6559 Avenida Manana | 0.69mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,220 (+3%) | 1mo | $5,995,000 | $1,862 | 53 |
| 335 Fern Gln | 0.39mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,946 (-6%) | 14mo | $5,740,000 | $1,948 | 50 |
| 358 Belvedere St | 0.38mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,568 (+14%) | 1mo | $5,300,000 | $1,485 | 49 |
| 5912 La Jolla Blvd | 0.72mi | 3/4.0 | 2,855 (-9%) | 7mo | $3,200,000 | $1,121 | 44 |
| 6011 Vista De La Mesa | 0.61mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 3,424 (+10%) | 6mo | $5,850,000 | $1,709 | 43 |
| 6510 Avenida Manana | 0.58mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,911 (-7%) | 13mo | $4,721,902 | $1,622 | 42 |
| 855 Muirlands Dr | 0.61mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 3,520 (+13%) | 3mo | $4,995,000 | $1,419 | 41 |
| 6502 Manana Pl | 0.49mi | 3/2.5 | 2,704 (-13%) | 7mo | $4,200,000 | $1,553 | 41 |
| 621 Mira Monte | 0.58mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 2,784 (-11%) | 13mo | $4,250,000 | $1,527 | 37 |
| 315 Mira Monte | 0.55mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,762 (-12%) | 14mo | $3,800,000 | $1,376 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
6.1% appreciation · 2.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 4.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.33×
- Total profit
- $120,957
- Equity at exit
- $825,584
- IRR
- 7.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.51×
- Total profit
- $549,132
- Equity at exit
- $1,504,417
Cash invested: $364,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $4,295,000 ($1615/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 66 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92037
- Home prices YoY
- 1.5%
- Rents YoY
- 2.4%
- Active inventory
- 482
- Price-to-rent
- 17.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $6,232 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,817
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,625 /mo · $19,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$542
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,309
- Net cashflow
- $-4,061
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-3,163 | -5% $-3,612 | +0% $-4,061 | +5% $-4,510 | +10% $-4,959 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-4,553 | -5% $-4,307 | +0% $-4,061 | +5% $-3,815 | +10% $-3,569 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-3,406 | -0.5pp $-3,730 | base $-4,061 | +0.5pp $-4,398 | +1.0pp $-4,741 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $325,000
- Closing costs
- $39,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6515 Neptune Pl La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 5.5 | 4007 | $35,000 | $8.73 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 298 Playa del Sur La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 2370 | $20,000 | $8.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6429 Dowling Dr La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3200 | $20,000 | $6.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 6429 Dowling Dr La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3200 | $20,000 | $6.25 | 165d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 6747 Draper Ave La Jolla, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $5,795 | $2.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 744 Bonair St La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2916 | $12,900 | $4.42 | 79d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 7135 Olivetas Ave La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2231 | $20,000 | $8.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 633 Fern Gln La Jolla, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2424 | $7,500 | $3.09 | 79d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 438 Sea Ln La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2778 | $20,000 | $7.20 | 165d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 7337 Olivetas Ave La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2786 | $20,000 | $7.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 6011 Vista de la Mesa La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3424 | $16,500 | $4.82 | 140d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 475 Marine St La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2241 | $12,500 | $5.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 7211 Eads Ave Unit 1335163P La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2292 | $10,728 | $4.68 | 164d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 7303 Eads Ave La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2103 | $7,800 | $3.71 | 165d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 6028 Folsom Dr La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4181 | $16,000 | $3.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1110 W Muirlands Dr La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3340 | $13,500 | $4.04 | 138d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 7343 Eads Ave La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2521 | $7,500 | $2.98 | 53d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 435 Ravina St La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3345 | $19,888 | $5.95 | 46d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 435 Ravina St La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3345 | $19,888 | $5.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 7376 Fay Ave La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2783 | $25,500 | $9.16 | 53d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 5995 La Jolla Corona Dr La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2487 | $8,950 | $3.60 | 28d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 5995 La Jolla Corona Dr La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2487 | $8,495 | $3.42 | 14d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 5995 La Jolla Corona Dr La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2487 | $8,950 | $3.60 | 37d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 6131 Terryhill Dr La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2500 | $13,500 | $5.40 | 145d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1375 Muirlands Vista Way La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2367 | $7,795 | $3.29 | 85d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 464 Prospect St Unit PH1 La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3113 | $14,000 | $4.50 | 7d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 464 Prospect St Unit 101 La Jolla, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 3283 | $12,250 | $3.73 | 105d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 5606 Dolphin Pl La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2171 | $10,350 | $4.77 | 31d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 5606 Dolphin Pl La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2171 | $9,995 | $4.60 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 5606 Dolphin Pl La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2171 | $11,995 | $5.53 | 110d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1402 Rodeo Dr La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3000 | $16,000 | $5.33 | 15d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1348 Rhoda Dr La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4500 | $11,495 | $2.55 | 121d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 5556 Calumet Ave La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2624 | $30,000 | $11.43 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 5556 Calumet Ave La Jolla, CA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2624 | $30,000 | $11.43 | 165d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 5918 Germaine Ln La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3583 | $18,750 | $5.23 | 9d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 5618 Bellevue Ave La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3093 | $11,500 | $3.72 | 103d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 5610 Bellevue Ave La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3178 | $17,495 | $5.51 | 50d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 5610 Bellevue Ave La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3323 | $18,995 | $5.72 | 164d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 918 Sandpiper Pl La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2990 | $13,000 | $4.35 | 55d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 918 Sandpiper Pl La Jolla, CA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2990 | $13,000 | $4.35 | 9d | 1 | 1.22mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property is on the oceanfront and allows pets with breed restrictions
- HOA & community
- Community sidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- 4 total parking spacesAttached 2-car garage with garage door opener
- Utilities
- Local public water and sewer (standard connections)Power information not provided
- Home design
- Detached residential homeLocated in La JollaFacing information not provided
- Construction
- Construction year not providedConstruction materials and foundation not providedRoof information not provided
- Exterior features
- Covered patio/porchPartial fencingAbove-ground poolOceanfront waterfrontPublic-maintained road accessSidewalks
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeOven
- Bathrooms
- 4 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningNatural gas heating
- Interior features
- Fireplace in the family roomBalcony
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,300,000 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,300,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,300,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,300,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,300,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,300,000 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,300,000 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,300,000 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,300,000 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,300,000 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,300,000 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,300,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,300,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,300,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,300,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,300,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,300,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,300,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,300,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,300,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,300,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,300,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,300,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,300,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $1,300,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,300,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,300,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,300,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,300,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,300,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,300,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-08price $1,300,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $1,335,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,335,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $1,335,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,335,000 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,335,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,335,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,335,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,335,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,335,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,335,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $1,335,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,335,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $1,335,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $1,335,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,335,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,335,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $1,335,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,335,000 Active 325 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 6 d/yr ≥84°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $74,780
- − Mortgage interest
- −$72,820
- − Property taxes
- −$19,500
- − Insurance
- −$6,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,982
- − Management
- −$5,982
- − Depreciation
- −$37,818
- Taxable loss
- −$73,823
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$17,718
- After-tax cash flow
- $-31,015/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This stunning, turnkey home in La Jolla is in excellent condition with modern amenities and breathtaking ocean views. It is ready for immediate occupancy and would be a great investment.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and pool maintenance — Maintaining the pool and landscaping will keep the property looking its best and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Regular cleaning and maintenance of the interior — Keeping the interior clean and well-maintained will ensure the property looks its best and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- San Diego Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0634320
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -28.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,673
- Composite
- 22.31/100
- National rank
- #8135
- State rank
- #393 of 517 in CA
Livability — San Diego
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #123
- US rank
- #4206
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Diego, CA
- County
- San Diego County · 3,678,185 people
- City population
- 1,397,612
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 40,717
- Household income
- $147,230
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (San Diego County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,678,185 people
- By 2030
- 3,856,546 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 4,171,407 · +13.4%
- By 2050
- 4,421,607 · +20.2%
- By 2075
- 4,831,599 · +31.4%
- By 2100
- 4,832,502 · +31.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Hispanic / Latino 13% Asian 12% Two or more races 12% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 4% Chinese 4%
Political lean MEDSL · San Diego
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.8) · D 56.9% · R 40.1% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.6pp toward D · 2008: 10.2pp · 2024: 16.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.8 2020: D+22.8 2016: D+17.8 2012: D+5.1 2008: D+10.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 6.10%
- Current HPI
- 415.3902
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.41%
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-1.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $1,335,000 SDMLS
- 2025-10-28 Listed $1,355,000 SDMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…