CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
508 E 2nd St
A Composite 87.03
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$109,000

508 E 2nd St · Sweeny, TX 77480
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,371 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 24 Days on market
Built 1940 Fair condition 0.34 ac lot Garage $46/sqft · 47% below area Est $204k · 47% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

1 STORY HOME,3 BEDROOMS,2.

Key facts

  • Formal dining room
  • Spacious kitchen
  • Large backyard

Tags

LARGE LIVING ROOMFORMAL DINING ROOMSPACIOUS KITCHENLARGE BACKYARDDETACHED GARAGESEPARATE AREA FOR BUSINESS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $109k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $536 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $109k).
  • Recommended offer: $107k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.2% vs local median 4.0% in Sweeny — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#306 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Sweeny ISD (town): math 32% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #480 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Sweeny El (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 864 students, 67% FRL); Sweeny J H (math 29% / reading 36%, grade F, #947 of 1,662 statewide, top 58%, 445 students, 57% FRL); Sweeny H S (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 589 students, 51% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 169 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $12k of equity ($754 loan paydown + $11k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $31k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 24 days — a 2% lower offer ($107k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 17y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 4.3% of price; built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $107,365 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.80% ✓
Cap rate
12.19%
Cash-on-cash
21.08%
DSCR
1.94
GRM
4.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$203,740
List price
$109,000
Delta
-46.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
706 Brockman St 0.16mi 3/2.0 2,078 (-12%) 3mo $199,000 $96 70
206 N Orange St 0.06mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,900 (-20%) 8mo $229,000 $121 60
707 Maple St 0.44mi 3/2.0 2,090 (-12%) 14mo $265,000 $127 48
309 E 3rd St 0.16mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,989 (-16%) 21mo $209,900 $106 43
1010 Avenue A 0.40mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,042 (-14%) 16mo $274,900 $135 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
40.1%
Equity multiple
4.07×
Total profit
$93,692
Equity at exit
$98,196
10-year hold
IRR
34.6%
Equity multiple
9.17×
Total profit
$249,433
Equity at exit
$211,763

Cash invested: $30,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$234,950 ($121/sqft)
Median days on market
98 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-29.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77480

Home prices YoY
12.0%
Active inventory
169
Price-to-rent
4.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,958 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$572
Tax from tax record
−$394 /mo · $4,722/yr
Insurance
−$45
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$411
Net cashflow
$536

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,279
Max offer price $109,000
Occupancy floor 68%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $598 -5% $567 +0% $536 +5% $505 +10% $474
Rent -10% $381 -5% $459 +0% $536 +5% $613 +10% $691
Rate -1.0pp $591 -0.5pp $564 base $536 +0.5pp $508 +1.0pp $479

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$27,250
Closing costs
$3,270
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1102 Avenue C Unit C Sweeny, TX 3.0 2.0 1691 $1,700 $1.01 142d 1 0.43mi
303 Yaupon St Sweeny, TX 3.0 2.0 1642 $1,850 $1.13 184d 1 0.50mi
208 Silver Leaf St Sweeny, TX 3.0 2.0 1984 $2,400 $1.21 184d 1 0.64mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Detached garage1 garage space
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential property
Construction
Built in 1940Wood sidingComposition roofBlock foundation
Exterior features
Corner lot

Interior

Kitchen
Electric cooktop
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms on the first floor
Flooring
Wood flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $109,000 Active 24 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $109,000 Active 23 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $109,000 Active 22 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $109,000 Active 21 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $109,000 Active 20 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $109,000 Active 18 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $109,000 Active 17 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $109,000 Active 16 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $109,000 Active 15 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $109,000 Active 14 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $109,000 Active 13 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $109,000 Active 12 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $109,000 Active 11 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $109,000 Active 10 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $109,000 Active 9 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $109,000 Active 8 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $109,000 Active 7 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $109,000 Active 6 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $109,000 Active 5 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $109,000 Active 4 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $109,000 Active 3 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $109,000 Active 2 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on marketlisting id $109,000 Active 1 DOM
  24. 2026-07-31
    days on market $119,000 Active 298 DOM
  25. 2026-07-30
    days on market $119,000 Active 297 DOM
  26. 2026-07-29
    days on market $119,000 Active 296 DOM
  27. 2026-07-27
    days on market $119,000 Active 294 DOM
  28. 2026-07-25
    days on market $119,000 Active 292 DOM
  29. 2026-07-24
    days on market $119,000 Active 291 DOM
  30. 2026-07-23
    days on market $119,000 Active 290 DOM
  31. 2026-07-22
    days on market $119,000 Active 289 DOM
  32. 2026-07-21
    days on market $119,000 Active 288 DOM
  33. 2026-07-18
    days on market $119,000 Active 285 DOM
  34. 2026-07-16
    days on market $119,000 Active 283 DOM
  35. 2026-07-15
    days on market $119,000 Active 282 DOM
  36. 2026-07-14
    days on market $119,000 Active 281 DOM
  37. 2026-07-13
    days on market $119,000 Active 280 DOM
  38. 2026-07-12
    days on market $119,000 Active 279 DOM
  39. 2026-07-11
    days on market $119,000 Active 278 DOM
  40. 2026-07-11
    days on market $119,000 Active 277 DOM
  41. 2026-07-09
    days on market $119,000 Active 276 DOM
  42. 2026-07-08
    days on market $119,000 Active 275 DOM
  43. 2026-07-07
    days on market $119,000 Active 274 DOM
  44. 2026-07-06
    days on market $119,000 Active 273 DOM
  45. 2026-07-05
    days on market $119,000 Active 272 DOM
  46. 2026-07-04
    days on market $119,000 Active 271 DOM
  47. 2026-07-03
    days on market $119,000 Active 270 DOM
  48. 2026-07-03
    days on market $119,000 Active 269 DOM
  49. 2026-07-01
    days on market $119,000 Active 268 DOM
  50. 2026-06-30
    days on market $119,000 Active 267 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$4,722 · $394/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,722 · $394/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,492
− Mortgage interest
−$6,106
− Property taxes
−$4,722
− Insurance
−$545
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,879
− Management
−$1,879
− Depreciation
−$3,171
Taxable income
$5,190
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,246
After-tax cash flow
$5,187/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $59,275–$106,695 screening

This 1-story home requires moderate renovations to bring it up to current standards, with a focus on the kitchen and bathrooms. The exterior and landscaping are in good condition, making it a good investment opportunity.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Exposed subfloor in kitchen and bathrooms — Structural damage requiring full replacement.
  • Major Missing cabinets in kitchen — Structural damage requiring full replacement.
  • Major Worn fixtures in bathrooms — Structural damage requiring full replacement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting and updating the kitchen and bathrooms — Fresh paint and updated fixtures will attract more buyers. ↑
  • Resale Replacing flooring and cabinets — Fresh flooring and cabinets will make the home more appealing to buyers. ↑
  • Rental Updating the kitchen and bathrooms — Fresh updates will attract renters looking for a modern space. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sweeny El F TX #1,744/4,322 Nat'l #21,283/41,679 Middle Sweeny J H F TX #947/1,662 Nat'l #8,188/14,009 High Sweeny H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sweeny ISD
NCES district ID
4841970
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$53,607
Composite
31.49/100
National rank
#5975
State rank
#480 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Sweeny

Score
71/100
State rank
#306
US rank
#6914

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Sweeny, TX
County
Brazoria · 420,414 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
8,252
Household income
$63,981
Rent vs Own
24.5% rent · 75.5% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 17% Black 8% Two or more races 7% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+60.3% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-15 Listed $109,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-07-31 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-20 Price Changed $119,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-07 Price Changed $139,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-11-10 Price Changed $145,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-10-06 Listed $155,000 HARMLS
  • 2010-07-23 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2010-06-29 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2009-12-14 Listed $68,000 HARMLS
  • 2007-01-25 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+3.4%/yr

Latest (2026): $4,722 · -9.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…