CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
21 Maple St
A Composite 88.6
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$95,000

21 Maple St · Norwich, NY 13815
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,570 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 146 Days on market
Built 1880 Fair condition 3,485 sqft lot $61/sqft · 39% below area Est $155k · 39% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

COMFORTABLE HOME! Beautifully MAINTAINED Family home has 4 Bedrms and 2 Full Baths. Open staircase with ORIGINAL CHESTNUT WOODWORK throughout! Pretty EAT-IN Kitchen with lots of maple cabinets and pantry cupboard. Large DINING ROOM has walk-in closet storage and shuttered windows. Finished 3rd floor FAMILY RM (31x12)with side-wall storage. Covered FRONT PORCH, enclosed rear porch off kitchen and upstairs BALCONY off bedroom. SUPER VALUE. MUST SEE! Sellers are NYS licensed real estate agents.

Key facts

  • Natural woodwork
  • Enclosed back porch
  • 3,485 sq ft lot

Tags

NATURAL WOODWORKENCLOSED BACK PORCHFINISHED THIRD-FLOOR ATTIC

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $95k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $442 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $95k).
  • Recommended offer: $84k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#447 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Norwich City School District (town): math 42% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #498 of 590 in NY (top 84%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Stanford J Gibson Primary School (400 students, 52% FRL); Norwich Middle School (math 34% / reading 48%, grade F, #402 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 381 students, 59% FRL); Norwich High School (math 92% / reading 75%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 546 students, 48% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 62% at this address vs 42% district-wide (+20 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Norwich City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 142 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 151 units permitted in Chenango County in 2024 (96 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $10k of equity ($657 loan paydown + $10k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Chenango County population projected at -26% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 146 days — a 12% lower offer ($84k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 16y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $77k; 23% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.7% of price; built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $83,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 146 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.59% ✓
Cap rate
11.87%
Cash-on-cash
19.93%
DSCR
1.89
GRM
5.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$155,139
List price
$95,000
Delta
-38.76%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
28 Eaton Ave 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,508 (-4%) 6mo $152,000 $101 83
42 Guernsey St 0.30mi 3/1.5 1,609 (+2%) 6mo $100,000 $62 75
17 Sharon Dr 0.45mi 3/1.5 1,488 (-5%) 1mo $159,900 $107 67
23 King St 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,672 (+6%) 7mo $135,000 $81 62
78 Cortland St 0.45mi 4/1.0 (+1) 1,486 (-5%) 2mo $145,000 $98 59
9 Beech St 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,633 (+4%) 6mo $125,000 $77 58
22 King St 0.45mi 3/1.5 1,439 (-8%) 7mo $110,000 $76 57
31 Birdsall St 0.38mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,692 (+8%) 7mo $33,500 $20 57
81 Cortland St 0.45mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,664 (+6%) 7mo $132,500 $80 56
40 Brown Ave 0.38mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,789 (+14%) 5mo $65,000 $36 48
36 Plymouth St 0.55mi 3/1.5 1,340 (-15%) 0mo $134,000 $100 47
12 Chenango Ave 0.57mi 3/1.0 1,397 (-11%) 7mo $125,000 $89 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
39.2%
Equity multiple
4.01×
Total profit
$79,953
Equity at exit
$85,584
10-year hold
IRR
33.8%
Equity multiple
9.03×
Total profit
$213,488
Equity at exit
$184,564

Cash invested: $26,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
8.2 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$174,900 ($107/sqft)
Median days on market
53 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13815

Home prices YoY
8.2%
Active inventory
142
Price-to-rent
5.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,512 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$498
Tax from tax record
−$215 /mo · $2,576/yr
Insurance
−$40
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$317
Net cashflow
$442

Break-even live

Break-even rent $952
Max offer price $95,000
Occupancy floor 66%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $495 -5% $469 +0% $442 +5% $415 +10% $388
Rent -10% $322 -5% $382 +0% $442 +5% $501 +10% $561
Rate -1.0pp $490 -0.5pp $466 base $442 +0.5pp $417 +1.0pp $392

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$23,750
Closing costs
$2,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
38 Silver St Unit 1 Norwich, NY 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,525 $1.39 0d 1 0.48mi
10 Morse Ave Unit 10 Norwich, NY 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,500 $1.07 5d 1 0.53mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
No garageShared driveway
Utilities
High speed internet availablePublic water (connected)Sewer connected
Home design
2-story houseExisting construction
Construction
Frame construction with wood sidingBlown-in insulationPoured foundation
Exterior features
Blacktop drivewayEnclosed porchCovered porch

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGas ovenGas rangeRefrigerator
Flooring
CarpetHardwoodVinylVaries
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingForced air heating
Interior features
Ceiling fan(s)Separate/formal dining roomSeparate/formal living roomNatural woodwork
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $95,000 Active 146 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $95,000 Active 145 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $95,000 Active 144 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $95,000 Active 143 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $95,000 Active 142 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $95,000 Active 140 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $95,000 Active 139 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $95,000 Active 138 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $95,000 Active 137 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $95,000 Active 136 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $95,000 Active 135 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $95,000 Active 134 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $95,000 Active 133 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $95,000 Active 132 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $95,000 Active 131 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $95,000 Active 130 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $95,000 Active 129 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $95,000 Active 128 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $95,000 Active 127 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $95,000 Active 126 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $95,000 Active 125 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $95,000 Active 124 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $95,000 Active 123 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $95,000 Active 122 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $95,000 Active 121 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $95,000 Active 120 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $95,000 Active 119 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $95,000 Active 118 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $95,000 Active 117 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $95,000 Active 116 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $95,000 Active 115 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $95,000 Active 114 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $95,000 Active 113 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $95,000 Active 112 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $95,000 Active 111 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $95,000 Active 110 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $95,000 Active 109 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $95,000 Active 108 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $95,000 Active 107 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $95,000 Active 106 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $95,000 Active 105 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $95,000 Active 104 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $95,000 Active 103 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $95,000 Active 102 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $95,000 Active 101 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $95,000 Active 100 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $95,000 Active 98 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $95,000 Active 97 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $95,000 Active 96 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $95,000 Active 95 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$2,576 · $215/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,576 · $215/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥94°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,139
− Mortgage interest
−$5,321
− Property taxes
−$2,576
− Insurance
−$475
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,451
− Management
−$1,451
− Depreciation
−$2,764
Taxable income
$4,100
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$984
After-tax cash flow
$4,316/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $39,250–$70,650 screening

This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its curb appeal and value. Fresh paint, new siding, and landscaping would significantly enhance its resale and rental potential.

Deferred maintenance Est. $30,000–$90,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Significant wear and tear on the roof, with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be old and possibly not sealed properly, indicating potential energy loss and structural issues.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior paint is peeling and the siding is deteriorating, indicating a need for extensive repairs.

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior paint — Peeling paint on siding
  • Major exterior siding — Signs of wear and tear
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown and needs trimming

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint exterior — Fresh paint would improve curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both repair and paint siding — New siding and paint would significantly improve the home's appearance ↑
  • Both landscaping — Trimmed and maintained landscaping would enhance curb appeal and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Perry Browne Intermediate School F NY #1,561/2,108 Nat'l #22,595/41,679 Middle Norwich Middle School F NY #402/729 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Norwich High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Norwich City School District
NCES district ID
3621330
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$40,687
Composite
35.68/100
National rank
#4874
State rank
#498 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Norwich

Score
70/100
State rank
#447
US rank
#7857

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Norwich, NY
County
Chenango · 45,669 people
City population
12,855
Population (ZIP)
12,855
Household income
$59,757
Rent vs Own
34.5% rent · 65.5% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Chenango County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
45,669 people
By 2030
43,484 · -4.8%
By 2040
38,774 · -15.1%
By 2050
34,000 · -25.6%
By 2075
24,637 · -46.1%
By 2100
16,452 · -64.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 4%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Chenango

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.2) · D 36.4% · R 63.6%
2008→2024 swing
-26.1pp toward R · 2008: -1.1pp · 2024: -27.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.2 2020: R+23.3 2016: R+28.1 2012: R+3.4 2008: R+1.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+39.4% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-15 Listed $110,000 UNYREIS
  • 2010-11-05 Sold (Public Records) $77,380 Public Records
  • 2010-11-04 Sold (MLS) $77,380 UNYREIS
  • 2010-07-10 Listed $78,900 UNYREIS

Property tax history

+2.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,576 · +2.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…