CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Spruce Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 42.12
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0

$225,990

Spruce Plan · Pageland, SC 29728
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,296 sqft · SingleFamily · 299 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Spruce single-family home offers a seamless blend of comfort and convenience, designed for effortless main-level living. As you enter through the foyer, a welcoming hallway leads to a full bath and two spacious bedrooms, ensuring ample space for family or guests. At the heart of the home, an open-concept living area is filled with natural light, creating a bright and airy ambiance. The gourmet kitchen features a large island with seating, perfect for casual dining or entertaining. A cozy eating nook adds to the charm, making mealtime both relaxed and enjoyable. Nestled in a private recessed space, the luxurious owner's suite serves as a serene retreat.

Key facts

  • Main level living
  • Cozy eating nook
  • Gourmet kitchen

Tags

MAIN LEVEL LIVINGOPEN CONCEPT LIVING AREAGOURMET KITCHENLARGE ISLAND WITH SEATINGCOZY EATING NOOKPRIVATE RECESSED SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $225,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $244,793.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $226k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-264 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $207k (8.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $181k (20.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $181k (20.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.5% in Pageland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 52/100 on livability (#352 in SC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Chesterfield 01 (rural): math 25% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #55 of 80 in SC (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Petersburg Primary (434 students, 100% FRL); New Heights Middle (math 11% / reading 23%, grade F, #191 of 229 statewide, top 85%, 531 students, 100% FRL); Central High (math 27% / reading 72%, grade D, #151 of 196 statewide, top 79%, 644 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 63% district-wide (37 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 145 units permitted in Chesterfield County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $1,807/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($41k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $26k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $24k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Chesterfield County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$42k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 299 days — a 12% lower offer ($199k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $180,663 (20.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 299 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.00%
Cash-on-cash
-4.63%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$244,793
List price
$225,990
Delta
-7.68%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1200 W Elizabeth St 0.87mi 3/2.0 1,277 (-2%) 13mo $255,000 $200 52
1014 W Sewell St 0.93mi 3/2.0 1,329 (+2%) 18mo $240,000 $181 46
1213 W Elizabeth St 0.93mi 3/2.0 1,261 (-3%) 19mo $225,000 $178 44
111 Rogers St 0.47mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,494 (+15%) 9mo $280,000 $187 40
986 N Arant St 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,066 (-18%) 4mo $120,650 $113 40
706 W Godfrey St 1.01mi 3/2.0 1,242 (-4%) 22mo $265,000 $213 40
321 E Sewell St 1.06mi 3/2.0 1,400 (+8%) 18mo $175,000 $125 37
1019 W Sewell St 0.99mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,248 (-4%) 16mo $155,000 $124 37
206 Legion Cir 0.93mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,085 (-16%) 15mo $197,000 $182 19

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.0%
Equity multiple
2.70×
Total profit
$116,504
Equity at exit
$220,529
10-year hold
IRR
19.0%
Equity multiple
6.20×
Total profit
$356,385
Equity at exit
$475,580

Cash invested: $68,542 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
114.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$240,990 ($183/sqft)
Median days on market
117 d
This list price
26% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29728

Home prices YoY
19.9%
Active inventory
172
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,807 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,284
Tax est. 1.5%
−$306 /mo · $3,672/yr
Insurance
−$102
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$379
Net cashflow
$-264

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,141
Max offer price $206,524
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-95 -5% $-180 +0% $-264 +5% $-349 +10% $-434
Rent -10% $-407 -5% $-336 +0% $-264 +5% $-193 +10% $-122
Rate -1.0pp $-141 -0.5pp $-202 base $-264 +0.5pp $-328 +1.0pp $-392

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$61,198
Closing costs
$7,344
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
203 Maggys Way Pageland, SC 3.0 3.0 1517 $1,999 $1.32 162d 1 0.29mi
307 E Sewell St Pageland, SC 3.0 1.0 1230 $1,200 $0.98 130d 1 1.02mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $257,990

Exterior

Utilities
Central air (cooling)
Home design
Single-family plan (Spruce)
Construction
New construction (Plan)
Exterior features
Located at 112 Azalea Dr, Pageland SC 29728Part of Greater Monroe Area

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioning
Interior features
Plan named Spruce (new construction plan)Active listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $225,990 Active 299 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $225,990 Active 298 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $225,990 Active 297 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $225,990 Active 296 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $225,990 Active 295 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $225,990 Active 293 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $225,990 Active 292 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $225,990 Active 291 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $225,990 Active 290 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $225,990 Active 289 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $225,990 Active 288 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $225,990 Active 287 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,990 Active 286 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,990 Active 285 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $225,990 Active 284 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $225,990 Active 283 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $225,990 Active 282 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $225,990 Active 281 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $225,990 Active 280 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $225,990 Active 279 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $225,990 Active 278 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $225,990 Active 277 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $225,990 Active 276 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    price $225,990 Active 275 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $221,990 Active 275 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $221,990 Active 274 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $221,990 Active 273 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $221,990 Active 272 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    price $221,990 Active 271 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $219,990 Active 271 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $219,990 Active 270 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $219,990 Active 269 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $219,990 Active 268 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $219,990 Active 267 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $219,990 Active 266 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $219,990 Active 265 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $219,990 Active 264 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $219,990 Active 263 DOM
  39. 2026-10-03
    price $219,990 Active 262 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $217,990 Active 262 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    pricedays on market $217,990 Active 261 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $215,990 Active 260 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    price $215,990 Active 259 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    days on market $213,990 Active 259 DOM
  45. 2026-09-28
    days on market $213,990 Active 258 DOM
  46. 2026-09-27
    days on market $213,990 Active 257 DOM
  47. 2026-09-25
    days on market $213,990 Active 255 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $213,990 Active 254 DOM
  49. 2026-09-23
    days on market $213,990 Active 253 DOM
  50. 2026-09-22
    days on market $213,990 Active 252 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,680
− Mortgage interest
−$13,712
− Property taxes
−$3,672
− Insurance
−$1,224
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,734
− Management
−$1,734
− Depreciation
−$7,121
Taxable loss
−$7,519
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,804
After-tax cash flow
$-1,369/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,480–$19,440 screening

The Spruce single-family home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained exterior. It has the potential for minor cosmetic improvements to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can make the bathroom more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Petersburg Primary Middle New Heights Middle F SC #191/229 Nat'l #12,279/14,009 High Central High D SC #151/196 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Chesterfield 01
NCES district ID
4501560
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$33,946
Composite
25.04/100
National rank
#7547
State rank
#55 of 80 in SC
D Composite livability gradescore 52/100

Livability — Pageland

Score
52/100
State rank
#352
US rank
#24948

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Chesterfield · 44,632 people
City population
9,470
Population (ZIP)
9,470
Household income
$41,335
Rent vs Own
35.0% rent · 65.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Chesterfield County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
44,632 people
By 2030
43,331 · -2.9%
By 2040
40,218 · -9.9%
By 2050
36,847 · -17.4%
By 2075
29,636 · -33.6%
By 2100
23,536 · -47.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Black 38% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 7%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Chesterfield

2024 margin
Strong R (+28.1) · D 35.5% · R 63.5% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-25.1pp toward R · 2008: -3.0pp · 2024: -28.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+28.1 2020: R+20.5 2016: R+14.3 2012: R+3.3 2008: R+3.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…