2824 W Chestnut St · Springfield, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.2/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$89,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Investor alert! A BRRR type property. Great investment opportunity with nearly 3/4 acre lot! 3 bedroom, 1 bath, just over 1000 square feet. Gorgeous fenced yard with tall privacy fence & mature trees. Lots of possibility to make an excellent return on your investment. $2K worth of windows are on order & included. Newer roof! (Under 5 years)The interior is partially gutted, in the beginning stages of remodel. There's potential to add a second bathroom off of the master. Similar 3/1, a couple doors down, sold recently in the $140's! Property being sold as is.
Key facts
- 0.69 acre lot
- Garage
- Built 1948
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $458 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
- Recommended offer: $79k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.4% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bissett Elem. (math 22% / reading 27%, grade F, #879 of 1,115 statewide, top 81%, 215 students, 86% FRL); Westport Middle School (math 12% / reading 29%, grade F, #344 of 391 statewide, top 88%, 433 students, 87% FRL); Central High (math 42% / reading 62%, grade D+, #92 of 521 statewide, top 20%, 1,464 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 46% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 695 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($51k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 212 days — a 12% lower offer ($79k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (25%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1948 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 212 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1948 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.42% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- 21.84%
- DSCR
- 1.97
- GRM
- 5.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $157,177
- List price
- $89,900
- Delta
- -42.80%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2908 W Scott St | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,160 (+8%) | 0mo | $178,800 | $154 | 68 |
| 2633 W Phelps St | 0.25mi | 3/1.0 | 1,225 (+14%) | 1mo | $182,500 | $149 | 64 |
| 3006 W Hovey St | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,040 (-3%) | 0mo | $175,000 | $168 | 58 |
| 1200 N Clifton Ave | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,008 (-6%) | 1mo | $185,900 | $184 | 58 |
| 2618 W Lincoln St | 0.71mi | 3/1.0 | 1,008 (-6%) | 0mo | $109,900 | $109 | 56 |
| 2629 W College St | 0.48mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,200 (+11%) | 0mo | $164,900 | $137 | 53 |
| 1045 N Dickerson Ave | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,024 (-5%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $151 | 53 |
| 1103 N Ethyl Ave | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,208 (+12%) | 1mo | $40,000 | $33 | 53 |
| 1113 N Clifton Ave | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 972 (-10%) | 1mo | $169,000 | $174 | 50 |
| 2323 W Walnut St | 0.73mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,005 (-7%) | 0mo | $134,900 | $134 | 49 |
| 2936 W Walnut St | 0.55mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 935 (-13%) | 1mo | $65,000 | $70 | 46 |
| 2623 W Lincoln St | 0.68mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 960 (-11%) | 0mo | $135,000 | $141 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.24% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 15.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.64×
- Total profit
- $16,209
- Equity at exit
- $13,404
- IRR
- 25.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.32×
- Total profit
- $58,398
- Equity at exit
- $7,773
Cash invested: $25,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 43 active · 70 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.9 mo (26%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $139,900 ($128/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65803
- Home prices YoY
- -29.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 695
- Price-to-rent
- 5.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,279 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$471
- Tax from tax record
- −$43 /mo · $521/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$269
- Net cashflow
- $458
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $509 | -5% $484 | +0% $458 | +5% $433 | +10% $407 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $357 | -5% $408 | +0% $458 | +5% $509 | +10% $559 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $503 | -0.5pp $481 | base $458 | +0.5pp $435 | +1.0pp $411 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,475
- Closing costs
- $2,697
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2914 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,465 | $1.33 | 16d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2914 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,465 | $1.33 | 1d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2928 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,465 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2928 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,465 | $1.41 | 16d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 601 N Fulbright Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 936 | $1,300 | $1.39 | 51d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 922 N Glenn Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,100 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2853 W Olive St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $750 | $0.94 | 44d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2709 W Nichols St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $995 | $1.24 | 7d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1110 N Homewood Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,020 | $1.10 | 12d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 1110 N Homewood Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 930 | $1,020 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2543 W Water St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1284 | $1,195 | $0.93 | 51d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 741 N West Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $950 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 730 N West Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 904 | $1,095 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 740 N West Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $995 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2854 W Walnut St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 945 | $995 | $1.05 | 162d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 2602 W College St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $995 | $0.74 | 154d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 3028 W Walnut St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $850 | $0.87 | 162d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 250 N Hilton Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $628 | $0.54 | 154d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 3002 W Elm St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1128 | $1,295 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2715 W Lincoln St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $995 | $0.83 | 7d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2719 W Mount Vernon St Unit 1 Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $795 | $0.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 3016 W Hovey St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1059 | $1,350 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 2541 W Lincoln St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1034 | $975 | $0.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 347 N Park Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 990 | $900 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 2424 W Elm St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $995 | $1.23 | 35d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 1454 N Fulbright Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,025 | $1.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2412 W Lincoln St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1260 | $1,295 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 425 S Warren Ave Springfield, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1176 | $1,195 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1456 N Ethyl Ave Unit 1456 Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $975 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1456 N Ethyl Ave Unit 1456 Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $975 | $1.06 | 21d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1456 N Ethyl Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $975 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1438 N Brown Ave Springfield, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $1,495 | $1.11 | 43d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 547 S Hilton Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1008 | $1,175 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 2623 W State St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 1d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 822 N Marion Ave Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1026 | $875 | $0.85 | 51d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 3203 W Harrison St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $1,150 | $1.31 | 14d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 214 N Marion Ave Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1110 | $1,150 | $1.04 | 51d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 1926 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1264 | $1,295 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2010 W Scott St Springfield, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 752 | $995 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2603 W Madison St Springfield, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1008 | $1,250 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 1-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne story
- Construction
- Asphalt roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patio/porchProperty has a viewLot approximately 0.69 acres
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenFree-standing electric ovenDishwasherRefrigerator
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- DishwasherRefrigeratorElectric ovenFree-standing electric ovenElectric water heater
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on main level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $89,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $89,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $89,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-05pricedays on market $89,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $95,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $95,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $95,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $95,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $95,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $95,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $95,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $95,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $95,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $95,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $95,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $95,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $95,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $95,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $95,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $95,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $95,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $95,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $95,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $95,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $95,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $95,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $95,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $95,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $95,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $95,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $95,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $95,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $95,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $95,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $95,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $95,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $95,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $95,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $95,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $95,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $95,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $95,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $95,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $95,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $95,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $95,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $95,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $95,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $95,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $95,000 Active 161 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $521 · $43/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $872 · $73/mo
- Expected delta
- +$351/yr (+$29/mo · 67.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,349
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,036
- − Property taxes
- −$521
- − Insurance
- −$450
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,228
- − Management
- −$1,228
- − Depreciation
- −$2,615
- Taxable income
- $4,272
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,025
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,473/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and increase its value. Painting the exterior and repairing the flooring and interior walls would be the highest-ROI updates.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Moderate exterior siding — The exterior siding shows some discoloration and minor damage.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the visible areas is in poor condition, with significant wear and tear.
- Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint are in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — Painting the exterior can improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental repair flooring — Repairing the flooring will make the home more comfortable and appealing to renters, potentially increasing rental income. ↑
- Both paint interior walls — Painting the interior walls can improve the home's appearance and make it more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Springfield R-XII
- NCES district ID
- 2928860
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,886
- Composite
- 32.45/100
- National rank
- #5717
- State rank
- #174 of 324 in MO
Livability — Springfield
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #57
- US rank
- #4121
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Springfield, MO
- County
- Greene County · 319,054 people
- City population
- 223,044
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,882
- Household income
- $50,572
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 319,054 people
- By 2030
- 335,135 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 366,186 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 397,431 · +24.6%
- By 2075
- 477,035 · +49.5%
- By 2100
- 520,828 · +63.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -87.08%
- Current HPI
- 205.0439
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.24%
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+197.8% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-14 Price Changed $95,000 SOMO
- 2026-05-21 Price Changed $105,000 SOMO
- 2026-04-10 Listed $120,000 SOMO
- 2022-02-25 Price Changed $1,095 RENT.
- 2021-07-23 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2021-07-22 Sold (MLS) — SOMO
- 2021-06-01 Listed $66,000 SOMO
- 2018-11-16 Sold (MLS) — SOMO
- 2018-08-17 Listed $42,500 SOMO
- 2015-03-25 Sold (MLS) — SOMO
- 2014-11-21 Listed $31,900 SOMO
- 2014-02-24 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+0.5%/yrLatest (2025): $521 · +4.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…