CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8700 West Ln #243
C+ Composite 61.27
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.8/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.3/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.3

$87,450

8700 West Ln #243 · Stockton, CA 95210
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,152 sqft · Manufactured · 241 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1974 Good condition $76/sqft · 12% below area Est $99k · 12% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Modern Comfort Meets Active Senior Living Welcome to Space 243 at 8700 West Ln, a beautifully refreshed double-wide home designed for easy living. This home shines with a freshly painted interior and a modern kitchen featuring elegant stone countertops and updated appliances. Key Features: Move-In Ready: Recently leveled (2025) with brand-new skirting. Includes updated dual-pane windows. Spacious Layout: Both bedrooms feature generous walk-in closets. Accessibility: Includes newer porches and a sturdy ramp for easy entry. All appliances are included with purchase.

Key facts

  • Updated appliances
  • Newer porches
  • Stone countertops

Tags

MODERN KITCHENSTONE COUNTERTOPSUPDATED APPLIANCESNEWER PORCHESACCESS TO POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $87k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $506 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $87k).
  • Recommended offer: $77k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.2% vs local median 3.7% in Stockton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#734 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A, amenities A-; Watch: employment C-, crime F, commute F.
  • Lodi Unified (urban): math 24% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #325 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Westwood Elementary (math 13% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,223 of 1,571 statewide, top 78%, 443 students, 83% FRL); Morada Middle (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #376 of 498 statewide, top 76%, 746 students, 84% FRL); Ronald E. Mcnair High (math 24% / reading 50%, grade F, #578 of 1,170 statewide, top 51%, 1,768 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools average 81% FRL vs 59% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.1%/yr); 209 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,779 units permitted in San Joaquin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $604 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • San Joaquin County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.1% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 241 days — a 12% lower offer ($77k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→13/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $76,956 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 241 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.61% ✓
Cap rate
13.24%
Cash-on-cash
24.80%
DSCR
2.10
GRM
5.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$99,000
List price
$87,450
Delta
-11.67%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8600 N West Ln #33 0.11mi 2/2.0 1,200 (+4%) 4mo $65,000 $54 85
8600 West Ln #92 0.11mi 2/2.0 1,108 (-4%) 5mo $110,000 $99 85
8700 West Ln #186 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,248 (+8%) 5mo $85,000 $68 82
8700 West Ln #3 0.09mi 2/2.0 1,152 (0%) 20mo $115,000 $100 79
8700 West Ln #72 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,200 (+4%) 19mo $140,000 $117 75
8600 West Ln #7 0.11mi 2/2.0 1,200 (+4%) 19mo $122,500 $102 72
8700 NW 8700 West Ln #44 0.07mi 2/2.0 1,080 (-6%) 20mo $110,000 $102 69
8600 West Ln 0.17mi 2/2.0 1,000 (-13%) 6mo $34,000 $34 65
8600 West Ln #25 0.11mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,064 (-8%) 16mo $143,000 $134 64
8600 West Ln #146 0.11mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (+4%) 24mo $68,000 $57 63
8600 West Ln #19 0.11mi 2/2.0 1,040 (-10%) 20mo $110,000 $106 62
152 Clearwater Pl 0.30mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,200 (+4%) 19mo $65,000 $54 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.09% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
22.8%
Equity multiple
1.98×
Total profit
$24,103
Equity at exit
$13,039
10-year hold
IRR
33.3%
Equity multiple
4.65×
Total profit
$89,464
Equity at exit
$7,561

Cash invested: $24,486 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
8.2 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$98,000 ($75/sqft)
Median days on market
86 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+13.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 95210

Rents YoY
7.1%
Active inventory
209
Price-to-rent
5.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,406 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$459
Tax est. 1.5%
−$109 /mo · $1,312/yr
Insurance
−$36
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$295
Net cashflow
$506

Break-even live

Break-even rent $765
Max offer price $87,450
Occupancy floor 59%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $566 -5% $536 +0% $506 +5% $476 +10% $446
Rent -10% $395 -5% $451 +0% $506 +5% $562 +10% $617
Rate -1.0pp $550 -0.5pp $528 base $506 +0.5pp $483 +1.0pp $460

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,862
Closing costs
$2,624
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1719 Pyrenees Ave Stockton, CA 2.0 2.0 1051 $1,695 $1.61 118d 1 0.16mi
9113 West Ln Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 790 $1,600 $2.03 2d 1 0.20mi
9203 Dalewood St Unit 9205 Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 898 $1,750 $1.95 125d 1 0.21mi
9211 Dalewood St Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 898 $1,350 $1.50 36d 1 0.23mi
1529 Pyrenees Ave #4 Stockton, CA 1.0 1.0 720 $1,500 $2.08 55d 1 0.24mi
1768 Crestwood Cir Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1389 $2,500 $1.80 184d 1 0.25mi
1857 Crestwood Cir Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 900 $1,700 $1.89 123d 1 0.26mi
1031 Fallbrook Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 2.0 962 $1,695 $1.76 184d 1 0.40mi
8615 Newgate Ct Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1190 $2,250 $1.89 55d 1 0.55mi
7936 Montauban Ave Unit Labs Stockton, CA 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,700 $1.70 151d 1 0.60mi
8744 Fox Creek Dr #42 Stockton, CA 2.0 2.0 941 $2,000 $2.13 37d 1 0.66mi
828 Astor St Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 850 $1,325 $1.56 43d 1 0.67mi
826 Astor Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 850 $1,400 $1.65 164d 1 0.67mi
830 Astor Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 850 $1,325 $1.56 10d 1 0.67mi
8065 Bernay Dr Unit 8063 Stockton, CA 2.0 1.5 1000 $1,850 $1.85 2d 1 0.67mi
716 Clinton Dr Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1224 $2,400 $1.96 9d 1 0.69mi
2204 Dijon St Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1145 $2,000 $1.75 107d 1 0.71mi
718 Bedlow Dr Unit 720 Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 929 $1,250 $1.35 122d 1 0.72mi
718 Bedlow Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 929 $1,250 $1.35 184d 1 0.72mi
623 Bedlow Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 985 $1,500 $1.52 10d 1 0.74mi
625 Bedlow Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 985 $1,500 $1.52 10d 1 0.74mi
718 Astor Dr Unit 720 Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 961 $1,600 $1.66 27d 1 0.74mi
326 Sue Ct Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1153 $2,495 $2.16 162d 1 0.82mi
326 Sue Ct Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1153 $2,495 $2.16 164d 1 0.82mi
401 Jill Cir Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 970 $1,375 $1.42 10d 1 0.85mi
2531 Gareth Cir Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 924 $1,450 $1.57 10d 1 0.87mi
2582 Gareth Cir Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,995 $1.73 130d 1 0.88mi
8213 Diana Marie Dr Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1153 $2,250 $1.95 10d 1 0.89mi
7926 Diana Marie Dr Unit 7926 Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 900 $1,600 $1.78 116d 1 0.95mi
336 Greenoch Way Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,600 $1.09 7d 1 0.96mi
7916 Diana Marie Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 875 $1,575 $1.80 1d 1 0.97mi
7916 Diana Marie Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 875 $1,575 $1.80 13d 1 0.97mi
8128 Rannock Dr Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1444 $1,875 $1.30 26d 1 0.98mi
7409 Village Green Dr Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1141 $2,000 $1.75 184d 1 0.98mi
226 Kilt Ct Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1472 $2,300 $1.56 9d 1 1.01mi
307 Goya Dr Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 808 $1,395 $1.73 184d 1 1.05mi
309 Cordova Ln Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1383 $2,350 $1.70 10d 1 1.16mi
6529 El Capitan Cir Stockton, CA 3.0 2.0 1370 $2,500 $1.82 118d 1 1.16mi
6465 West Ln Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,550 $1.29 51d 1 1.19mi
6465 West Ln Stockton, CA 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,625 $1.35 185d 1 1.19mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $87,450 Active 241 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $87,450 Active 240 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $87,450 Active 239 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $87,450 Active 238 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $87,450 Active 237 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $87,450 Active 235 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $87,450 Active 234 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $87,450 Active 233 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $87,450 Active 232 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $87,450 Active 231 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $87,450 Active 230 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $87,450 Active 229 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $87,450 Active 228 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $87,450 Active 227 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $87,450 Active 226 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $87,450 Active 225 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $87,450 Active 224 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $87,450 Active 223 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $87,450 Active 222 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $87,450 Active 221 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $87,450 Active 220 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $87,450 Active 219 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $87,450 Active 218 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $87,450 Active 217 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $87,450 Active 216 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $87,450 Active 215 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $87,450 Active 214 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $87,450 Active 213 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $87,450 Active 212 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $87,450 Active 211 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $87,450 Active 210 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $87,450 Active 209 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $87,450 Active 208 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $87,450 Active 207 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $87,450 Active 206 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    price $87,450 Active 205 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $94,950 Active 205 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $94,950 Active 204 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $94,950 Active 203 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $94,950 Active 202 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $94,950 Active 201 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $94,950 Active 200 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $94,950 Active 199 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $94,950 Active 197 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $94,950 Active 196 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $94,950 Active 195 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $94,950 Active 194 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $94,950 Active 193 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $94,950 Active 192 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $94,950 Active 191 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥102°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 10/10 Extreme 30 unhealthy d/yr today · 30 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,867
− Mortgage interest
−$4,899
− Property taxes
−$1,312
− Insurance
−$437
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,349
− Management
−$1,349
− Depreciation
−$2,544
Taxable income
$4,976
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,194
After-tax cash flow
$4,878/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,760–$17,280 screening

This move-in ready double-wide home is in good condition with a fresh paint job and modern kitchen. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through minor exterior and landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Westwood Elementary F CA #1,223/1,571 Nat'l #32,906/41,679 Middle Morada Middle F CA #376/498 Nat'l #11,007/14,009 High Ronald E. Mcnair High F CA #578/1,170 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lodi Unified
NCES district ID
0622230
Math proficiency
24% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$57,165
Composite
26.84/100
National rank
#7108
State rank
#325 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Stockton

Score
57/100
State rank
#734
US rank
#21638

Category grades

Amenities A- Commute F Cost of living F Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Stockton, CA
County
San Joaquin County · 796,965 people
City population
332,006
Metro
Stockton, CA
Population (ZIP)
41,549
Household income
$67,991
Rent vs Own
49.4% rent · 50.6% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (San Joaquin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
796,965 people
By 2030
828,849 · +4.0%
By 2040
885,611 · +11.1%
By 2050
929,798 · +16.7%
By 2075
994,578 · +24.8%
By 2100
971,291 · +21.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 38% Asian 31% Two or more races 21% White 13% Black 11% Pacific Islander 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
49% English-only · Spanish 25% Other Asian/Pacific 12% Other Indo-European 6%

Political lean MEDSL · San Joaquin

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 48.9% · Other 3.0%
2008→2024 swing
-11.6pp toward R · 2008: 10.7pp · 2024: -0.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+0.9 2020: D+13.9 2016: D+12.9 2012: D+8.9 2008: D+10.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…