3 Lerner Dr · Calistoga, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 10/10 · Severe
- Unhealthy air days now
- 29 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 30 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,790,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
HUGE PRICE REDUCTION BRING ALL OFFERS! BANK WANTS to DEAL! Beautifully designed French Style Chateau. Beamed living room, Meticulously crafted finishing touches and great attention to detail. Four en suite bedrooms, all with custom tile baths. Over 3500 sq ft of French country style set in the heart of Calistoga. Picture Windows and French doors open to the sweeping terraces and decks offering views of Calistoga surrounding mountains. Barrel arched hallways and plastered walls. Large Spa Style Bath rooms. Custom kitchen with hand painted cabinets, granite tile and marble floors, huge pantry and charming breakfast nook with soaring ceilings of timbered beams. The stunning French style garden with barista style patios fountains, hot tub, and outdoor shower for a quick cool off after a dip in the Spa. Large Sport room for the pool table and entertaining the guest off the impressive entertaining areas. equipped with a additional tiled half bath, entertaining bar and mini-kitchen too!. Fireplace: Built-In. Kitchen: Separate. Location and Close To: Downtown. Location and Close To: Restaurants. Location and Close To: Shopping.
Key facts
- 0.25 acre lot
- 2 garage spots
- Built 1991
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $1.79M. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-3k ($-39k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $1.21M (32.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $996k (44.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $996k (44.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 2.4% in Calistoga — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#448 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Calistoga Joint Unified (town): math 33% / reading 51% proficiency, ranked #624 of 1,400 in CA (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Calistoga Elementary (412 students, 82% FRL); Calistoga Junior/Senior High (380 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 81% FRL vs 58% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 163 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 6d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 427 units permitted in Napa County in 2024 (189 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $9,961/mo this rent would consume 123% of the median local household income ($97k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $12k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $54k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Napa County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 155 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.58M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 16y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $210k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $855k; list at $1.79M implies a 109% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 155 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 44% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.56% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.11%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.80%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 15.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,262,254
- List price
- $1,790,000
- Delta
- -20.88%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3121 Ca-128 Hwy | 1.39mi | 3/3.0 | 3,300 (-19%) | 7mo | $1,711,125 | $519 | 32 |
| 971 Petrified Forest Rd | 0.53mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 3,179 (-22%) | 17mo | $2,200,000 | $692 | 29 |
| 939 Highland Ct | 0.70mi | 3/3.5 | 3,108 (-24%) | 24mo | $2,200,000 | $708 | 23 |
| 1450 Diamond Mountain Rd | 1.10mi | 4/4.5 (+1) | 3,100 (-24%) | 11mo | $3,200,000 | $1,032 | 22 |
| 1706 Garnett Creek Ct | 0.94mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 3,168 (-22%) | 15mo | $2,251,350 | $711 | 21 |
| 910 Highland Ct | 0.70mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 3,330 (-18%) | 35mo | $1,825,000 | $548 | 17 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-498,129
- Equity at exit
- $266,895
- IRR
- -31.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.40×
- Total profit
- $-703,391
- Equity at exit
- $154,766
Cash invested: $501,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $3,640,500 ($906/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 240 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -38.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 94515
- Active inventory
- 163
- Price-to-rent
- 15.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $9,961 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$9,387
- Tax from tax record
- −$993 /mo · $11,922/yr
- Insurance
- −$746
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,092
- Net cashflow
- $-3,257
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-2,244 | -5% $-2,751 | +0% $-3,257 | +5% $-3,764 | +10% $-4,271 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-4,044 | -5% $-3,651 | +0% $-3,257 | +5% $-2,864 | +10% $-2,470 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,356 | -0.5pp $-2,802 | base $-3,257 | +0.5pp $-3,721 | +1.0pp $-4,193 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $447,500
- Closing costs
- $53,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Lerner Dr Calistoga, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3500 | $10,000 | $2.86 | 0d | 1 | 0.00mi |
| 1823 Foothill Blvd Calistoga, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2889 | $9,900 | $3.43 | 5d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1823 Foothill Blvd Calistoga, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2889 | $9,900 | $3.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 375 Kortum Canyon Rd Calistoga, CA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4622 | $37,000 | $8.01 | 162d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 covered spacesDrive-through parking
- Utilities
- Public water
- Home design
- Single-family residenceResidential propertyBuilt in 1991
- Construction
- Stucco construction
- Exterior features
- DeckCovered rear porchFront yard and backyardTerraced rear yardLow-maintenance landscapingYard spaceWood fencing (fenced yard)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen with additional/other features
- Bedrooms
- Multiple additional rooms including au pair suite and bonus/bedroom-capable spaces
- Bathrooms
- 6 bathrooms (5 full, 1 partial)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- AtriumAu pair/secondary suiteDenFamily roomLibraryMusic roomStudy/officeUnfinished roomUtility room2 fireplaces
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,790,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,790,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,790,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,790,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,790,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,790,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,790,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,790,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,790,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,790,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,790,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $1,790,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,790,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $1,790,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $1,790,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $1,790,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $1,790,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $1,790,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $1,790,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $1,790,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $1,790,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $1,790,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $1,790,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $1,790,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,790,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $1,790,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $1,790,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $1,790,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $1,790,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $1,790,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $1,790,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $1,790,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $1,790,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $1,790,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $1,790,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $1,790,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $1,790,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $1,790,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $1,790,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $1,790,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $1,790,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $1,790,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,790,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,790,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,790,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,790,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $1,790,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $1,790,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,790,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $1,790,000 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $11,922 · $993/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $13,604 · $1,134/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,682/yr (+$140/mo · 14.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 10/10 Extreme 29 unhealthy d/yr today · 30 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $119,529
- − Mortgage interest
- −$100,268
- − Property taxes
- −$11,922
- − Insurance
- −$8,950
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$9,562
- − Management
- −$9,562
- − Depreciation
- −$52,073
- Taxable loss
- −$72,808
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$17,474
- After-tax cash flow
- $-21,613/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This French-inspired château is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting the exterior and cleaning gutters would significantly enhance its resale value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Resale Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition and prevents water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Calistoga Joint Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0607020
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 51% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,716
- Composite
- 39.48/100
- National rank
- #8101
- State rank
- #624 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Calistoga
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #448
- US rank
- #15176
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Calistoga, CA
- County
- Napa · 153,987 people
- Metro
- Napa, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,921
- Household income
- $97,202
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Napa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 153,987 people
- By 2030
- 159,490 · +3.6%
- By 2040
- 168,796 · +9.6%
- By 2050
- 176,213 · +14.4%
- By 2075
- 190,113 · +23.5%
- By 2100
- 190,528 · +23.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (55%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 18% Asian 2% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 38%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 34% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Napa
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+34.9) · D 65.9% · R 31.1% · Other 3.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.4pp toward D · 2008: 32.5pp · 2024: 34.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+34.9 2020: D+40.4 2016: D+35.2 2012: D+25.7 2008: D+32.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -476.46%
- Current HPI
- 244.6548
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+383.8% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-15 Price Changed $1,790,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-06-14 Price Changed $1,790,999 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $1,790,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-05-27 Listed $2,000,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-05-27 Listing Removed — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-05-23 Coming Soon $2,000,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2026-04-14 Listed — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2010-11-15 Sold (Public Records) $855,000 Public Records
- 2010-11-15 Sold (MLS) $855,000 CRMLS
- 2010-11-05 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2010-03-09 Listed $875,000 CRMLS
- 2006-06-02 Sold (Public Records) $950,000 Public Records
- 1998-01-20 Sold (Public Records) $370,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+0.9%/yrLatest (2025): $11,922 · +1.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…