CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1121 Sierra Dr
B Composite 70.05
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$55,042

1121 Sierra Dr · Pampa, TX 79065
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 949 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 429 Days on market
Fair condition $58/sqft · 54% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

3 Bedroom, w/ big Living Room, Nice Kitchen Size, Separate Utility Room,

Key facts

  • Listed 429 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $55k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $425 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $55k).
  • Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.5% vs local median 8.3% in Pampa — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#128 in TX, #3,885 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, commute F.
  • Pampa ISD (town): math 38% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #482 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Travis El (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 355 students, 62% FRL); Pampa J H (math 32% / reading 31%, grade F, #997 of 1,662 statewide, top 61%, 738 students, 67% FRL); Pampa H S (math 49% / reading 37%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,046 students, 54% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 305 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7 units permitted in Gray County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $380 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Gray County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 429 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $48,436 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 429 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.82% ✓
Cap rate
15.55%
Cash-on-cash
33.06%
DSCR
2.47
GRM
4.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$118,750
List price
$55,042
Delta
-53.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2109 N Banks St 0.65mi 3/1.0 961 (+1%) 0mo $45,000 $47 67
1112 W Seneca Ln 0.30mi 3/1.0 1,081 (+14%) 1mo $48,000 $44 62
1424 N Russell St 1.32mi 3/1.0 965 (+2%) 2mo $65,000 $67 61
2109 N Zimmers St 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,128 (+19%) 1mo $118,000 $105 43
2100 Williston St 0.83mi 3/1.0 1,067 (+12%) 3mo $122,500 $115 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
28.2%
Equity multiple
2.18×
Total profit
$18,126
Equity at exit
$8,207
10-year hold
IRR
35.7%
Equity multiple
4.28×
Total profit
$50,625
Equity at exit
$4,759

Cash invested: $15,412 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$119,950 ($105/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+18.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 79065

Active inventory
305
Price-to-rent
4.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,000 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$289
Tax from tax record
−$54 /mo · $647/yr
Insurance
−$23
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$210
Net cashflow
$425

Break-even live

Break-even rent $463
Max offer price $55,042
Occupancy floor 53%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $456 -5% $440 +0% $425 +5% $409 +10% $393
Rent -10% $346 -5% $385 +0% $425 +5% $464 +10% $504
Rate -1.0pp $452 -0.5pp $439 base $425 +0.5pp $410 +1.0pp $396

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,760
Closing costs
$1,651
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2600 N Hobart St Unit E5 Pampa, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,000 $1.11 31d 1 0.43mi
2600 N Hobart St Pampa, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 800 $1,000 $1.25 0d 2 0.43mi
2600 N Hobart St Apt E8 Pampa, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,000 $1.11 0d 1 0.44mi
2600 N Hobart St Unit C1 Pampa, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,000 $1.11 184d 1 0.44mi
1325 Coffee St Pampa, TX 2.0 1.0 677 $2,400 $3.55 2d 1 1.31mi

Listing history 18 events

  1. 2026-06-21
    days on market $55,042 Active 429 DOM
  2. 2026-06-18
    days on market $55,042 Active 427 DOM
  3. 2026-06-17
    days on market $55,042 Active 426 DOM
  4. 2026-06-16
    days on market $55,042 Active 425 DOM
  5. 2026-06-15
    days on market $55,042 Active 424 DOM
  6. 2026-06-15
    days on market $55,042 Active 423 DOM
  7. 2026-06-13
    days on market $55,042 Active 422 DOM
  8. 2026-06-12
    days on market $55,042 Active 421 DOM
  9. 2026-06-10
    days on market $55,042 Active 418 DOM
  10. 2026-06-08
    days on market $55,042 Active 417 DOM
  11. 2026-06-08
    days on market $55,042 Active 416 DOM
  12. 2026-06-03
    days on market $55,042 Active 412 DOM
  13. 2026-06-02
    days on market $55,042 Active 411 DOM
  14. 2026-06-01
    days on market $55,042 Active 410 DOM
  15. 2026-05-31
    days on market $55,042 Active 409 DOM
  16. 2025-04-14
    listed $55,042 Active 72-char remark
    Show marketing remark (72 chars)

    3 Bedroom, w/ big Living Room, Nice Kitchen Size, Separate Utility Room,

  17. 2022-05-06
    soldstatus
  18. 2020-10-30
    soldstatus

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$647 · $54/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,007 · $84/mo
Expected delta
+$361/yr (+$30/mo · 55.8%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,000
− Mortgage interest
−$3,083
− Property taxes
−$647
− Insurance
−$275
− Repairs & maintenance
−$960
− Management
−$960
− Depreciation
−$1,601
Taxable income
$4,474
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,074
After-tax cash flow
$4,021/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $23,725–$42,705 screening

The home has fair exterior condition with some landscaping and exterior paint issues. Moderate rehabilitation is needed to improve its appearance and value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Landscaping — Sparse grass and weeds
  • Moderate Exterior paint — Light blue siding with some discoloration

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and exterior painting — Improves curb appeal and overall appearance ↑
  • Both Interior updates — Enhances the home's livability and appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Travis El D- TX #1,006/4,322 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Pampa J H F TX #997/1,662 Nat'l #8,497/14,009 High Pampa H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pampa ISD
NCES district ID
4834170
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$43,741
Composite
31.43/100
National rank
#5986
State rank
#482 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Pampa

Score
75/100
State rank
#128
US rank
#3885

Category grades

Amenities B Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pampa, TX
County
Gray · 24,965 people
Population (ZIP)
19,569
Household income
$55,940
Rent vs Own
26.7% rent · 73.3% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Gray County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
24,965 people
By 2030
26,105 · +4.6%
By 2040
28,752 · +15.2%
By 2050
31,859 · +27.6%
By 2075
39,812 · +59.5%
By 2100
43,284 · +73.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (59%)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 6% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Gray

2024 margin
Solid R (+77.1) · D 11.2% · R 88.3%
2008→2024 swing
-6.2pp toward R · 2008: -71.0pp · 2024: -77.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+77.1 2020: R+77.2 2016: R+78.8 2012: R+75.2 2008: R+71.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2025-04-14 Listed $55,042 PBOR
  • 2022-05-06 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2020-10-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

-1.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $647 · +21.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…