CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2500 E Harmony Rd #358
B+ Composite 76.47
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.6/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.6

$65,200

2500 E Harmony Rd #358 · Fort Collins, CO 80528
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,216 sqft · Manufactured · 184 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2026 Fair condition $54/sqft · 20% below area Est $82k · 20% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* THIS IS A RESALE LISTING * Welcome to Harmony Village, a unique manufactured home community designed for the convenience of our residents. Our experienced and professional management staff handles the day-to-day responsibilities of the community, so you can enjoy the beautifully landscaped grounds and contemporary amenities planned with your family in mind. Located just 7 miles from Downtown Fort Collins, our community sits inside of a top-rated school district. Around your home, there are many things to do such as shopping at Costco, Lowe's, and Target, as well as dining out at favorite local restaurants like DC Oake's Brewhouse and Fuzzy's Taco Shop.

Key facts

  • Built 2026
  • Listed 183 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $65k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $826 ($10k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $65k).
  • Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 21.5% vs local median 2.7% in Fort Collins — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#11 in CO, #1,750 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: cost of living F.
  • Poudre School District R-1 (urban): math 45% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #10 of 86 in CO (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Traut Core Elementary School (math 67% / reading 77%, grade A-, #26 of 966 statewide, top 4%, 502 students, 12% FRL); Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School (math 61% / reading 77%, grade A, #8 of 270 statewide, top 3%, 748 students, 7% FRL); Fort Collins High School (math 42% / reading 73%, grade C, #68 of 381 statewide, top 18%, 1,903 students, 32% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 66% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+14 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Poudre School District R-1 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.6%/yr); 275 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,786 units permitted in Larimer County in 2024 (402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($130k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.4%/yr); year-one equity from $451 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $923 of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Larimer County population projected at +51% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-1.4% appreciation + 3.6% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $57,376 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.48% ✓
Cap rate
21.50%
Cash-on-cash
54.31%
DSCR
3.42
GRM
3.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$82,000
List price
$65,200
Delta
-20.49%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2500 E Harmony Rd #269 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,232 (+1%) 7mo $82,000 $67 92
2500 E Harmony Rd #439 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,248 (+3%) 6mo $105,000 $84 90
2500 E Harmony Rd #166 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,186 (-2%) 9mo $48,000 $40 88
2500 E Harmony Rd #293 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,241 (+2%) 12mo $75,000 $60 86
2500 E Harmony Rd #484 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,216 (0%) 19mo $105,000 $86 84
2500 E Harmony Rd #339 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,344 (+10%) 3mo $50,000 $37 80
2500 E Harmony Rd #329 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,296 (+7%) 16mo $105,000 $81 76
2500 E Harmony Rd #105 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,344 (+10%) 8mo $75,000 $56 75
2500 E Harmony Rd #84 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,104 (-9%) 6mo $83,000 $75 70

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.42% appreciation · 3.6% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
55.0%
Equity multiple
3.60×
Total profit
$47,505
Equity at exit
$14,446
10-year hold
IRR
58.9%
Equity multiple
7.43×
Total profit
$117,386
Equity at exit
$14,094

Cash invested: $18,256 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
38 Tenant-Leaning
State Colorado
38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
2023 reforms: 10-day cure, mandated notice, source-of-income protected. Courts backlogged in Denver.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
9 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
54.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$64,995 ($61/sqft)
Median days on market
90 d
This list price
56% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 80528

Home prices YoY
-0.6%
Rents YoY
3.6%
Active inventory
275
Price-to-rent
3.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,616 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$342
Tax est. 1.5%
−$82 /mo · $978/yr
Insurance
−$27
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$339
Net cashflow
$826

Break-even live

Break-even rent $570
Max offer price $65,200
Occupancy floor 44%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $871 -5% $849 +0% $826 +5% $804 +10% $781
Rent -10% $699 -5% $762 +0% $826 +5% $890 +10% $954
Rate -1.0pp $859 -0.5pp $843 base $826 +0.5pp $809 +1.0pp $792

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,300
Closing costs
$1,956
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 22 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2921 Timberwood Dr Fort Collins, CO 2.0–3.0 2.0 1221 $1,920 $1.57 1d 4 0.61mi
3644 S Timberline Rd Unit A104 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1111 $1,699 $1.53 22d 1 0.81mi
3644 S Timberline Rd Unit D201 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1011 $1,599 $1.58 2d 1 0.81mi
3644 S Timberline Rd Unit A208 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1111 $1,699 $1.53 0d 1 0.81mi
2002 Battlecreek Dr Fort Collins, CO 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1029 $2,551 $2.48 0d 20 0.88mi
5225 White Willow Dr Unit C220 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1084 $1,950 $1.80 31d 1 0.97mi
5225 White Willow Dr Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1084 $1,870 $1.73 37d 2 1.00mi
5225 White Willow Dr Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1003 $1,940 $1.93 154d 1 1.00mi
4545 Wheaton Dr Fort Collins, CO 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 903 $2,200 $2.44 154d 5 1.21mi
4545 Wheaton Dr Fort Collins, CO 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 936 $1,995 $2.13 37d 2 1.21mi
1314 Armsley Ct Fort Collins, CO 3.0 2.0 1248 $2,400 $1.92 164d 1 1.22mi
4545 Wheaton Dr Unit D370 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 936 $1,895 $2.02 1d 1 1.24mi
4545 Wheaton Dr Unit D370 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 936 $1,895 $2.02 15d 1 1.24mi
2212 Vermont Dr Fort Collins, CO 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 852 $1,892 $2.22 0d 7 1.31mi
4470 S Lemay Ave Fort Collins, CO 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 870 $1,987 $2.28 2d 14 1.35mi
3707 Precision Dr Fort Collins, CO 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 963 $2,062 $2.14 0d 20 1.37mi
3465 Lochwood Dr Unit J39 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 1.5 1057 $1,795 $1.70 154d 1 1.44mi
2918 S Timberline Rd Fort Collins, CO 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 753 $2,040 $2.71 43d 11 1.46mi
2918 S Timberline Rd Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 947 $1,799 $1.90 1d 1 1.46mi
3838 Steelhead St Unit H Fort Collins, CO 2.0 2.0 1110 $2,000 $1.80 10d 1 1.48mi
3500 Rolling Green Dr Unit J40 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 1.0 900 $1,575 $1.75 0d 1 1.50mi
3500 Rolling Green Dr Unit D19 Fort Collins, CO 2.0 1.0 896 $1,675 $1.87 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listing status: Active
Financial info
List price $64,700

Exterior

Utilities
Natural gas available
Home design
Spec new construction, Plan 91327
Exterior features
Located at 2500 E Harmony Rd #358, Fort Collins, CO 80528

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms (full)
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heating
Interior features
Living area approximately 1,216

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $65,200 Active 184 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $65,200 Active 183 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $65,200 Active 182 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $65,200 Active 181 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $65,200 Active 180 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $65,200 Active 178 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $65,200 Active 177 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $65,200 Active 176 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $65,200 Active 175 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $65,200 Active 174 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $65,200 Active 173 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    remarks 699-char remark
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $65,200 Active 172 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $65,200 Active 171 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $65,200 Active 170 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $65,200 Active 169 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $65,200 Active 168 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $65,200 Active 167 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $65,200 Active 166 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $65,200 Active 165 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $65,200 Active 164 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $65,200 Active 163 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $65,200 Active 162 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $65,200 Active 161 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $65,200 Active 160 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $65,200 Active 159 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $65,200 Active 158 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $65,200 Active 157 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $65,200 Active 156 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $65,200 Active 155 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $65,200 Active 154 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $65,200 Active 153 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $65,200 Active 152 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $65,200 Active 151 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $65,200 Active 150 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $65,200 Active 149 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $65,200 Active 148 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $65,200 Active 147 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $65,200 Active 146 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $65,200 Active 145 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $65,200 Active 144 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $65,200 Active 143 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $65,200 Active 142 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $65,200 Active 141 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $65,200 Active 140 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $65,200 Active 139 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $65,200 Active 138 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $65,200 Active 137 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $65,200 Active 136 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $65,200 Active 135 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 6/10 Major 11 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,395
− Mortgage interest
−$3,652
− Property taxes
−$978
− Insurance
−$326
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,552
− Management
−$1,552
− Depreciation
−$1,897
Taxable income
$9,439
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,265
After-tax cash flow
$7,650/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,080–$18,240 screening

This home is in fair condition with some visible signs of wear and tear. It has a good roof and siding, but the interior walls, paint, flooring, and HVAC systems need some attention. Painting, replacing HVAC filters, and repairing any visible structural issues can improve its condition and increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor roof — There are some visible signs of wear and tear.
  • Minor exterior siding — There are some visible signs of wear and tear.
  • Minor interior walls/paint — There are some visible signs of wear and tear.
  • Minor flooring — There are some visible signs of wear and tear.
  • Minor HVAC/mechanicals — There are some visible signs of wear and tear.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint the exterior and interior — Painting the exterior and interior can improve the home's curb appeal and overall condition. ↑
  • Both replace HVAC filters — Replacing HVAC filters can improve air quality and energy efficiency, which can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both repair any visible structural issues — Repairing any visible structural issues can improve the home's overall condition and increase its value. ↑
  • Both landscape the front yard — Landscape the front yard to improve curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Linton Elementary School F CO #706/966 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Boltz Middle School F CO #93/270 Nat'l #6,708/14,009 High Fort Collins High School C CO #68/381 Nat'l #4,023/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Poudre School District R-1
NCES district ID
0803990
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
60% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$57,281
Composite
45.5/100
National rank
#2610
State rank
#10 of 86 in CO
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — Fort Collins

Score
80/100
State rank
#11
US rank
#1750

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime C Employment B Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fort Collins, CO
County
Larimer County · 415,361 people
City population
202,303
Metro
Fort Collins, CO
Population (ZIP)
24,960
Household income
$130,350
Rent vs Own
32.9% rent · 67.1% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Larimer County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
415,361 people
By 2030
457,762 · +10.2%
By 2040
542,310 · +30.6%
By 2050
627,048 · +51.0%
By 2075
833,722 · +100.7%
By 2100
952,590 · +129.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 4% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Larimer

2024 margin
D (+17.6) · D 57.4% · R 39.8% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: 9.7pp · 2024: 17.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.6 2020: D+15.4 2016: D+4.9 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+9.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…