CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Rutgers Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.61
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +5.8/10.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.3/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$432,990

Rutgers Plan · Houston, TX 77598
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,421 sqft · SingleFamily · 198 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

With a dramatic two-story great room awash in natural light from high windows, the Rutgers is perfect for entertaining. You'll find the primary bedroom and study downstairs plus 3 additional bedrooms upstairs, providing the perfect separation of public and private areas and ensuring everyone has their own space. The primary bedroom features a huge closet that connects to the utility room, making laundry a snap and keeping it out of sight.

Key facts

  • Utility room
  • Natural light
  • Two-story great room

Tags

TWO-STORY GREAT ROOMNATURAL LIGHTHUGE CLOSETUTILITY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $432,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $521,495.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $433k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-25k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $221k (49.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $193k (55.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $193k (55.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.5% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Clear Creek ISD (suburban): math 48% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #114 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: C D Landolt El (math 48% / reading 43%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 734 students, 54% FRL); Brookside Int (math 44% / reading 52%, grade C-, #400 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 921 students, 47% FRL); Clear Springs H S (math 43% / reading 72%, grade C, #327 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 2,732 students, 0% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 319 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 116d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($61k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $12k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $8k appreciation (1.6% local appreciation)).
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($381k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $193,111 (55.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.37% ✗
Cap rate
1.51%
Cash-on-cash
-17.08%
DSCR
0.24
GRM
22.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$521,495
List price
$432,990
Delta
-16.97%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2811 Pathway Meadows Ln 0.10mi 4/3.0 2,322 (-4%) 1mo $517,990 $223 86
2814 Pathway Crest Ln 0.08mi 4/3.0 2,328 (-4%) 3mo $437,790 $188 85
2807 Pathway Crest Ln 0.09mi 4/3.5 2,586 (+7%) 0mo $583,900 $226 84
18123 Sunlit Oasis Dr 0.21mi 4/3.0 2,348 (-3%) 3mo $470,929 $201 80
17911 Oakwood Stream Dr 0.28mi 4/3.0 2,327 (-4%) 2mo $479,900 $206 77
18011 Serene Haven St 0.14mi 4/3.5 2,737 (+13%) 4mo $599,900 $219 69
3003 Solace Springs Ln 0.21mi 5/4.0 (+1) 2,649 (+9%) 1mo $565,290 $213 66
17931 Trailblazer Stream Ct 0.22mi 4/3.0 2,726 (+13%) 2mo $640,900 $235 65
3007 Solace Springs Ln 0.21mi 5/4.0 (+1) 2,701 (+12%) 1mo $532,890 $197 63
2906 Mellow Pines Ln 0.30mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,671 (+10%) 2mo $635,030 $238 60
3006 Autumn Hills Ct 0.61mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,374 (-2%) 3mo $374,777 $158 55
2802 Creek Bend Dr 0.45mi 4/2.0 2,684 (+11%) 2mo $445,000 $166 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

1.58% appreciation · 0.56% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-14.8%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-112,252
Equity at exit
$193,952
10-year hold
IRR
-8.9%
Equity multiple
-0.16×
Total profit
$-169,349
Equity at exit
$270,542

Cash invested: $146,019 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
58 active · 63 under contract
Months of supply
8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$534,990 ($207/sqft)
Median days on market
119 d
This list price
5% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77598

Home prices YoY
0.5%
Rents YoY
0.6%
Active inventory
319
Price-to-rent
18.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,931 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,735
Tax est. 1.5%
−$652 /mo · $7,822/yr
Insurance
−$217
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$406
Net cashflow
$-2,078

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,562
Max offer price $220,753
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,718 -5% $-1,898 +0% $-2,078 +5% $-2,259 +10% $-2,439
Rent -10% $-2,231 -5% $-2,155 +0% $-2,078 +5% $-2,002 +10% $-1,926
Rate -1.0pp $-1,816 -0.5pp $-1,946 base $-2,078 +0.5pp $-2,213 +1.0pp $-2,351

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$130,374
Closing costs
$15,645
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2817 Mayflower Landing Ct Webster, TX 3.0 2.0 1684 $1,400 $0.83 115d 1 0.45mi
2607 Plymouth Rock Dr Webster, TX 3.0 2.0 1938 $2,050 $1.06 29d 1 0.55mi
2715 Sailors Moon Dr Friendswood, TX 3.0 2.5 2503 $2,195 $0.88 87d 1 1.00mi
3014 Early Turn Dr Webster, TX 3.0 2.0 1712 $1,050 $0.61 10d 1 1.05mi
2314 Whitman Way Dr Friendswood, TX 4.0 2.0 1670 $1,500 $0.90 148d 1 1.21mi
17155 Barcelona Dr Unit 1019602P Friendswood, TX 5.0 2.0 1700 $14,489 $8.52 184d 1 1.33mi
17155 Barcelona Dr Friendswood, TX 5.0 2.0 1704 $8,750 $5.13 0d 1 1.33mi
3511 Misty View Ln Friendswood, TX 3.0 2.0 1960 $2,395 $1.22 184d 1 1.36mi
2731 Cross Tide Ln Friendswood, TX 4.0 2.5 2610 $2,486 $0.95 148d 1 1.39mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $414,990

Exterior

Parking
Attached or detached 2-car garage (2 parking spaces total)
Home design
New construction plan named RutgersSingle-family property (Plan)
Construction
Built as part of 2026 inventory
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2421

Interior

Bedrooms
Four bedrooms
Bathrooms
Three full bathroomsOne half bathroom
Interior features
4 bedrooms3.5 bathrooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $432,990 Active 198 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $432,990 Active 197 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $432,990 Active 196 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $432,990 Active 195 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $432,990 Active 194 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $432,990 Active 192 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $432,990 Active 191 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $432,990 Active 190 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $432,990 Active 189 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $432,990 Active 188 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $432,990 Active 187 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $432,990 Active 186 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $432,990 Active 185 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $432,990 Active 184 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $432,990 Active 183 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $432,990 Active 182 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $432,990 Active 181 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $432,990 Active 180 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $432,990 Active 179 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $432,990 Active 178 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $432,990 Active 177 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $432,990 Active 176 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $432,990 Active 175 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $432,990 Active 174 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $432,990 Active 173 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $432,990 Active 172 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $432,990 Active 171 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $432,990 Active 170 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $432,990 Active 169 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $432,990 Active 168 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $432,990 Active 167 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $432,990 Active 166 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $432,990 Active 165 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $432,990 Active 164 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $432,990 Active 163 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $432,990 Active 162 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $432,990 Active 161 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $432,990 Active 160 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $432,990 Active 159 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $432,990 Active 158 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $432,990 Active 157 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $432,990 Active 156 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $432,990 Active 155 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $432,990 Active 154 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $432,990 Active 153 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $432,990 Active 152 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $432,990 Active 151 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $432,990 Active 150 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $432,990 Active 149 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $432,990 Active 148 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,173
− Mortgage interest
−$29,212
− Property taxes
−$7,822
− Insurance
−$2,607
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,854
− Management
−$1,854
− Depreciation
−$15,171
Taxable loss
−$35,347
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,483
After-tax cash flow
$-16,457/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor aesthetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizes bathrooms and appeals to potential buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C D Landolt El D- TX #1,112/4,322 Nat'l #15,746/41,679 Middle Brookside Int C- TX #400/1,662 Nat'l #3,953/14,009 High Clear Brook H S C- TX #428/1,632 Nat'l #4,818/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Clear Creek ISD
NCES district ID
4814280
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$80,240
Composite
46.49/100
National rank
#2431
State rank
#114 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Houston

Score
74/100
State rank
#184
US rank
#4771

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Houston, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
3,226,434
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,110
Household income
$60,977
Rent vs Own
76.9% rent · 23.1% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 41% Hispanic / Latino 32% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 21% Vietnamese 2% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…