CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
454 S Massey St 5-Plex
A- Composite 80.18
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.7/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.8/10.0
  • Schools +5.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$374,900

454 S Massey St · Watertown, NY 13601
25 bd · None ba · 4,215 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 133 Days on market
Built 1950 Good condition 0.65 ac lot $89/sqft · 12% below area Est $424k · 12% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 5 units. confirmed

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

Looking for your next investment property? Here's an opportunity you won't want to miss! This well-maintained 5-unit multifamily property in the City of Watertown offers excellent income potential, numerous improvements, and room for future growth! Featuring five 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartments, this property currently has three occupied units and two vacant units, providing an excellent opportunity for a new owner to establish rents and increase rental income. With all five units fully occupied, the property has the potential to generate $51,600 in annual gross rental income!

Key facts

  • Generating income
  • 100 percent occupied
  • Strong occupancy

Tags

TURNKEY MULTIFAMILY PROPERTY100 PERCENT OCCUPIEDGENERATING INCOMEWELL MAINTAINED ASSETSTRONG OCCUPANCYCONSISTENT CASH FLOW

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5 × 1-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $375k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($25k/yr) — positive. Per door: $414/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $375k).
  • Recommended offer: $330k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 6.0% in Watertown — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#540 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living A-, housing A-; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
  • Watertown City School District (urban): math 34% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #481 of 590 in NY (top 82%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Sherman School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 320 students, 57% FRL); Case Middle School (math 17% / reading 41%, grade F, #566 of 729 statewide, top 78%, 626 students, 70% FRL); Watertown Senior High School (math 89% / reading 92%, grade A+, #231 of 1,100 statewide, top 21%, 1,083 students, 65% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.0%/yr); 389 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 196 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Jefferson County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $105k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 133 days — a 12% lower offer ($330k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $250k; 50% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $329,912 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 133 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.48% ✓
Cap rate
12.91%
Cash-on-cash
23.64%
DSCR
2.05
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$424,073
List price
$374,900
Delta
-11.60%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
13 within 1.0 mi

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
22.0%
Equity multiple
1.95×
Total profit
$100,149
Equity at exit
$55,899
10-year hold
IRR
33.0%
Equity multiple
4.71×
Total profit
$389,641
Equity at exit
$32,415

Cash invested: $104,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 13601

Home prices YoY
-5.6%
Rents YoY
10.0%
Active inventory
389
Price-to-rent
28.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$5,537 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,966
Tax from tax record
−$184 /mo · $2,205/yr
Insurance
−$156
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,163
Net cashflow
$2,068

5-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (5 units) $5,537

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,919
Max offer price $374,900
Occupancy floor 58%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $2,280 -5% $2,174 +0% $2,068 +5% $1,962 +10% $1,856
Rent -10% $1,631 -5% $1,850 +0% $2,068 +5% $2,287 +10% $2,506
Rate -1.0pp $2,257 -0.5pp $2,164 base $2,068 +0.5pp $1,971 +1.0pp $1,872

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$93,725
Closing costs
$11,247
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 39 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
409 S Massey St Unit 1 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1265 $900 $0.71 10d 1 0.11mi
309 Mullin St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 2601 $1,200 $0.46 10d 1 0.21mi
309 Mullin St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 2601 $1,200 $0.46 31d 1 0.21mi
402 Stone St Apt 1 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $995 $1.11 43d 1 0.35mi
136 S Orchard St Unit 1 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,050 — 10d 1 0.36mi
164 Smith St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 — $850 — 37d 1 0.40mi
213 Clinton St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,200 $1.00 51d 1 0.40mi
162 Smith St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $850 $1.21 24d 1 0.40mi
126 Scio St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1868 $1,200 $0.64 2d 1 0.46mi
159 Mullin St Unit 2 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 184d 1 0.48mi
136 N Meadow St Unit A Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $995 $0.99 184d 1 0.51mi
161 Breen Ave Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 5d 1 0.53mi
173 Ely St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1940 $1,150 $0.59 184d 1 0.67mi
400 Coffeen St Unit 3 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,350 — 184d 1 0.70mi
152 Court St Unit 1 Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 1100 $1,650 $1.50 51d 1 0.71mi
152 Court St Unit 1 Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 20880 $1,300 $0.06 184d 1 0.71mi
152 Court St Unit 5 Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 850 $1,375 $1.62 184d 1 0.71mi
334 Clay St Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,071 — 184d 1 0.82mi
334 Clay St Unit 4 Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,070 $1.53 184d 1 0.82mi
241 Winslow St Unit 2C Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $850 $1.21 35d 1 0.89mi
351 W Main St Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 1000 $995 $0.99 184d 1 0.89mi
207 Wealtha Ave Watertown, NY 2.0–4.0 1.0–2.5 1380 $1,304 $0.94 0d 6 0.94mi
409 Franklin St Unit 2 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 — $850 — 184d 1 0.98mi
807 W Main St #2 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1837 $1,200 $0.65 0d 1 0.99mi
148 W Main St Unit 3 Watertown, NY — 1.0 — $1,000 — 10d 1 0.99mi
863 W Main St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.5 1365 $1,150 $0.84 18d 1 1.03mi
142 E Main St Unit A Watertown, NY 1.0 1.0 — $825 — 10d 1 1.10mi
720 Cadwell St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.5 1300 $995 $0.77 184d 1 1.10mi
313 High St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 851 $1,100 $1.29 36d 1 1.22mi
311 High St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 851 $1,200 $1.41 184d 1 1.22mi
321 Iroquois Ave W Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1412 $2,000 $1.42 0d 1 1.26mi
606 Lansing St Unit 2 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,150 — 0d 1 1.26mi
123 S Rutland St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1639 $1,200 $0.73 17d 1 1.28mi
816 Boyd St Unit 1 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 980 $1,500 $1.53 184d 1 1.30mi
375 Pawling St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 864 $1,500 $1.74 8d 1 1.33mi
682 Huntington St Apt 2 Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 51d 1 1.36mi
836 Leray St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 1782 $1,200 $0.67 184d 1 1.38mi
927 State St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $925 $1.03 51d 1 1.41mi
245 Central St Watertown, NY 2.0 1.0 950 $1,100 $1.16 10d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Designed as a multifamily property with 5 total unitsGross annual income reported at $51,600Operating expenses reported at $33,000Operating expenses include accounting, electric, insurance, legal, maintenance, professional management, snow removal, trash, and water/sewerOwner is responsible for grounds care, snow removal, trash collection, and waterRent includes common area maintenance, snow removal, trash collection, and water
HOA & community
Community laundry and storage facilities available

Exterior

Parking
Driveway parking with two spaces; no garage
Security
No specific security features listed
Utilities
Electricity connectedPublic water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Two-story buildingResale property
Construction
Wood siding exteriorArchitectural shingle roofExisting structure (year built details: existing)
Exterior features
Blacktop drivewayFully fenced yardBarns and outbuilding on propertyLot is rectangular and near public transit

Interior

Kitchen
Electric cooktopRefrigerator
Bedrooms
Contains multiple units (5 total) — bedroom counts per unit not provided
Flooring
CarpetLaminateLuxury vinylVaries by unit
Bathrooms
Bathroom counts not provided
Heating & cooling
Heating presentGas and electric heatingForced airHot water heatingWall furnace
Interior features
Full basementFlooring varies: carpet, laminate, and luxury vinylLaundry facilities available (coin-operated)Refrigerator includedElectric cooktopGas water heater
Laundry & utility
Coin-operated laundry facilities

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-29
    days on market $374,900 Active 133 DOM
  2. 2026-10-28
    days on market $374,900 Active 132 DOM
  3. 2026-10-27
    remarks 699-char remark
  4. 2026-10-27
    days on market $374,900 Active 131 DOM
  5. 2026-10-26
    days on market $374,900 Active 130 DOM
  6. 2026-10-25
    days on market $374,900 Active 129 DOM
  7. 2026-10-24
    days on market $374,900 Active 128 DOM
  8. 2026-10-23
    days on market $374,900 Active 127 DOM
  9. 2026-10-22
    days on market $374,900 Active 126 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $374,900 Active 125 DOM
  11. 2026-10-20
    days on market $374,900 Active 124 DOM
  12. 2026-10-19
    days on market $374,900 Active 123 DOM
  13. 2026-10-18
    days on market $374,900 Active 122 DOM
  14. 2026-10-17
    days on market $374,900 Active 121 DOM
  15. 2026-10-16
    days on market $374,900 Active 120 DOM
  16. 2026-10-15
    days on market $374,900 Active 119 DOM
  17. 2026-10-14
    days on market $374,900 Active 118 DOM
  18. 2026-10-13
    days on market $374,900 Active 117 DOM
  19. 2026-10-12
    days on market $374,900 Active 116 DOM
  20. 2026-10-11
    days on market $374,900 Active 115 DOM
  21. 2026-10-10
    days on market $374,900 Active 114 DOM
  22. 2026-10-09
    days on market $374,900 Active 113 DOM
  23. 2026-10-08
    days on market $374,900 Active 112 DOM
  24. 2026-10-07
    days on market $374,900 Active 111 DOM
  25. 2026-10-06
    days on market $374,900 Active 110 DOM
  26. 2026-10-05
    days on market $374,900 Active 109 DOM
  27. 2026-10-04
    days on market $374,900 Active 108 DOM
  28. 2026-10-03
    days on market $374,900 Active 107 DOM
  29. 2026-10-02
    days on market $374,900 Active 106 DOM
  30. 2026-10-01
    days on market $374,900 Active 105 DOM
  31. 2026-09-30
    days on market $374,900 Active 104 DOM
  32. 2026-09-29
    days on market $374,900 Active 103 DOM
  33. 2026-09-28
    days on market $374,900 Active 102 DOM
  34. 2026-09-27
    days on market $374,900 Active 101 DOM
  35. 2026-09-26
    days on market $374,900 Active 100 DOM
  36. 2026-09-25
    days on market $374,900 Active 99 DOM
  37. 2026-09-24
    days on market $374,900 Active 98 DOM
  38. 2026-09-23
    days on market $374,900 Active 97 DOM
  39. 2026-09-21
    days on market $374,900 Active 95 DOM
  40. 2026-09-20
    days on market $374,900 Active 94 DOM
  41. 2026-09-18
    days on market $374,900 Active 92 DOM
  42. 2026-09-17
    days on market $374,900 Active 91 DOM
  43. 2026-09-16
    days on market $374,900 Active 90 DOM
  44. 2026-09-15
    days on market $374,900 Active 89 DOM
  45. 2026-09-14
    days on market $374,900 Active 88 DOM
  46. 2026-09-13
    days on market $374,900 Active 87 DOM
  47. 2026-09-12
    days on market $374,900 Active 86 DOM
  48. 2026-09-11
    days on market $374,900 Active 85 DOM
  49. 2026-09-05
    days on market $374,900 Active 79 DOM
  50. 2026-09-04
    days on market $374,900 Active 78 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$2,205 · $184/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,270 · $356/mo
Expected delta
+$2,065/yr (+$172/mo · 93.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$66,444
− Mortgage interest
−$21,000
− Property taxes
−$2,205
− Insurance
−$1,874
− Repairs & maintenance
−$5,316
− Management
−$5,316
− Depreciation
−$10,906
Taxable income
$19,827
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$4,759
After-tax cash flow
$20,061/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $21,075–$63,225 screening

This 5-unit multifamily property is in excellent condition with updated kitchens and bathrooms, well-maintained exterior, and low maintenance. It generates strong cash flow and is ready for investors to capitalize on its potential.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more tenants/investors. ↑
  • Both Reassess and update HVAC systems — Modernizing HVAC can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more tenants/investors. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 56/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sherman School D- NY #1,195/2,108 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Case Middle School F NY #566/729 Nat'l #9,290/14,009 High Watertown Senior High School A+ NY #231/1,100 Nat'l #375/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Watertown City School District
NCES district ID
3630120
Math proficiency
34% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▲ 12.00%
Median HH income
$40,919
Composite
36.86/100
National rank
#4551
State rank
#481 of 590 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Watertown

Score
68/100
State rank
#540
US rank
#9700

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A- Crime F Employment D- Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Watertown, NY
County
Jefferson County · 111,748 people
City population
36,839
Metro
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
Population (ZIP)
36,839
Household income
$58,791
Rent vs Own
51.4% rent · 48.6% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
111,748 people
By 2030
109,370 · -2.1%
By 2040
103,828 · -7.1%
By 2050
98,523 · -11.8%
By 2075
91,422 · -18.2%
By 2100
78,214 · -30.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson

2024 margin
Strong R (+23.6) · D 38.2% · R 61.8%
2008→2024 swing
-18.3pp toward R · 2008: -5.3pp · 2024: -23.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+23.6 2020: R+19.0 2016: R+22.4 2012: R+2.9 2008: R+5.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+50.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-18 Listed $374,900 CNYIS
  • 2025-06-02 Sold (Public Records) $250,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+18.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,205 · +3.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…