7741 Hwy 42 #108 · Egg Harbor, WI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $636 – $1,182
Heat risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 89°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +21.3/30.0
- ARV discount +12.6/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +7.3/10.0
- DSCR +6.8/10.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$58,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This one bedroom, one bath Spinnaker Model floor plan provides an open concept living area with a kitchenette, private bedroom, sleeper sofa in living room and a fully equipped kitchen. The private, covered patio off the living room gives you direct access to a small outdoor area with a grill within steps of the condo. Excellent rental history. Owner occupancy is limited to 28 days per year.
Key facts
- Full kitchenette
- Private bedroom
- Bright living area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $59k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $86 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $59k).
- Recommended offer: $52k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.0% vs local median 1.0% in Egg Harbor — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#455 in WI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
- Gibraltar Area School District (rural): math 52% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #45 of 342 in WI (top 13%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Gibraltar Elementary (math 67% / reading 52%, grade B-, #102 of 1,041 statewide, top 12%, 257 students, 28% FRL); Gibraltar Middle (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #73 of 383 statewide, top 22%, 110 students, 36% FRL); Gibraltar High (math 44% / reading 54%, grade D, #36 of 483 statewide, top 9%, 180 students, 34% FRL).
- Market conditions: 127 active listings in the ZIP; 306 units permitted in Door County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $3k of equity ($407 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (4.6% local appreciation)).
- Door County population projected at -15% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (4.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $16k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 10, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 200 days — a 12% lower offer ($52k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 47% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 200 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.58% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- 6.28%
- DSCR
- 1.28
- GRM
- 3.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $66,483
- List price
- $58,900
- Delta
- -11.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7741 Hwy 42 #111 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 450 (0%) | 11mo | $51,000 | $113 | 90 |
| 7741 State Hwy 42 #111 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 450 (0%) | 11mo | $51,000 | $113 | 90 |
| 7741 Hwy 42 #102 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 450 (0%) | 17mo | $55,000 | $122 | 86 |
| 7741 State Hwy 42 #105 | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 433 (-4%) | 14mo | $50,000 | $115 | 82 |
| 7888 Church St #205 | 0.44mi | 1/1.0 | 562 (+25%) | 10mo | $285,500 | $508 | 46 |
| 4908 Landmark Cir #1225 | 0.95mi | 1/1.0 | 551 (+22%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $290 | 39 |
| 4920 N Landmark Cir #2208 | 1.06mi | 1/1.0 | 549 (+22%) | 3mo | $110,000 | $200 | 37 |
| 4920 Landmark Cir #2228 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 | 551 (+22%) | 8mo | $105,000 | $191 | 33 |
| 4908 Landmark Cir #1202 | 0.97mi | 1/1.0 | 553 (+23%) | 9mo | $117,000 | $212 | 33 |
| 4908 Landmark Cir #1104 | 0.95mi | 1/1.0 | 551 (+22%) | 11mo | $147,000 | $267 | 31 |
| 4920 Landmark Cir Unit 201-B1 | 1.05mi | 1/1.0 | 551 (+22%) | 14mo | $158,900 | $288 | 28 |
| 4920 N Landmark Cir #2229 | 1.00mi | 1/1.0 | 551 (+22%) | 20mo | $115,000 | $209 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.61% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 17.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.11×
- Total profit
- $18,226
- Equity at exit
- $31,994
- IRR
- 18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.15×
- Total profit
- $51,879
- Equity at exit
- $54,104
Cash invested: $16,492 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Wisconsin
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 54209
- Home prices YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 127
- Price-to-rent
- 3.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,522 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$309
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$74 /mo · $884/yr
- Insurance
- −$25
- HOA
- −$709
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$320
- Net cashflow
- $86
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $127 | -5% $107 | +0% $86 | +5% $66 | +10% $46 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-34 | -5% $26 | +0% $86 | +5% $146 | +10% $206 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $116 | -0.5pp $101 | base $86 | +0.5pp $71 | +1.0pp $55 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $14,725
- Closing costs
- $1,767
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with quarterly fee of $2,128 (approximately $709.33/month)Building: Landing Egg Harbor Resort
Exterior
- Home design
- Residential condominiumPart of Landing Egg Harbor Resort
- Construction
- Condominium construction
- Exterior features
- Asphalt roof
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingElectric heating
- Interior features
- Baseboard electric heating
HOA detail $709/mo · $8,508/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $58,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $58,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $58,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $58,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $58,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $58,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $58,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $58,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $58,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $58,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $58,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $58,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $58,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $58,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $58,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $58,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $58,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $58,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $58,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $58,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $58,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $58,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $58,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $58,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $58,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $58,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $58,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $58,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $58,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $58,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $58,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $58,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $58,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $58,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $58,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $58,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $58,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $58,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $58,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $58,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $58,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $58,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $58,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $58,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $58,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $58,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $58,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $58,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $58,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $58,900 Active 148 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 1/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥89°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,263
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,299
- − Property taxes
- −$884
- − Insurance
- −$294
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,461
- − Management
- −$1,461
- − HOA
- −$8,508
- − Depreciation
- −$1,713
- Taxable income
- $642
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$154
- After-tax cash flow
- $881/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This fully furnished Spinnaker Model unit at The Landing Resort is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed. It offers a great rental opportunity with resort-style amenities and a strong rental history.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — standard fixtures
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen cabinets — modernizes and increases appeal ↑
- Both install new flooring — improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both paint interior walls — refreshes and enhances the space ↑
- Both replace carpet — improves comfort and appearance ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Gibraltar Area School District
- NCES district ID
- 5505220
- Math proficiency
- 52% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,154
- Composite
- 45.57/100
- National rank
- #2598
- State rank
- #45 of 342 in WI
Livability — Egg Harbor
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #455
- US rank
- #11512
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Egg Harbor, WI
- County
- Door · 27,220 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 1,529
- Household income
- $70,833
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Door County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 27,220 people
- By 2030
- 26,785 · -1.6%
- By 2040
- 25,167 · -7.5%
- By 2050
- 23,052 · -15.3%
- By 2075
- 18,981 · -30.3%
- By 2100
- 14,801 · -45.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 97% Two or more races 2% Hispanic / Latino 1% Native American 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Door
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.6% · R 48.3% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.1pp toward R · 2008: 17.3pp · 2024: 2.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+2.2 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+3.2 2012: D+7.0 2008: D+17.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.61%
- Current HPI
- 235.2831
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in WI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $23B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $36B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $36B |
|
||
| Professional Services | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $3B |
|
||
Price history
+7.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Listed $58,900 DCBRMLS
- 2025-07-29 Price Changed $54,000 DCBRMLS
- 2025-05-13 Price Changed $59,000 DCBRMLS
- 2025-04-07 Listed $70,000 DCBRMLS
- 2022-03-11 Sold (MLS) $57,500 DCBRMLS
- 2022-01-05 Listed $54,900 DCBRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…