CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1000 S Andrea Dr
B+ Composite 78.73
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +24.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +7.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.5/5.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$114,900

1000 S Andrea Dr · Mabank, TX 75147
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,200 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 261 Days on market
Built 1972 Fair condition 0.46 ac lot $96/sqft · 49% below area Est $225k · 49% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Step into this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home set on a generous lot with established trees, just minutes from charming downtown Mabank, Cedar Creek Lake, and Hwy 175. The spacious open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area creates the perfect setting for gatherings, relaxation, and everyday comfort. With plenty of room to personalize, this property is an ideal opportunity to craft your full-time residence or your weekend getaway. This is a Fannie Mae HomePath Property, so act fast and schedule your viewing today!

Key facts

  • 0.46 acre lot
  • Built 1972
  • Listed 260 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $115k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $228 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $115k).
  • Recommended offer: $101k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.7% vs local median 2.8% in Mabank — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#446 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Mabank ISD (town): math 47% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #273 of 826 in TX (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Southside El (math 37% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,769 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 486 students, 80% FRL); Mabank Int (math 49% / reading 34%, grade F, #595 of 1,662 statewide, top 37%, 611 students, 66% FRL); Mabank H S (math 36% / reading 53%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 1,111 students, 57% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.1%/yr); 319 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 24d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 263 units permitted in Henderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $12k of equity ($794 loan paydown + $11k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $32k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($101k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 8 sale attempts since 20y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $35k (23%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 59% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $101,112 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.22% ✓
Cap rate
8.67%
Cash-on-cash
8.49%
DSCR
1.38
GRM
6.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$225,235
List price
$114,900
Delta
-48.99%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1204 S Bettie St 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,392 (+16%) 0mo $200,000 $144 63
211 W Mcafee Dr 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,438 (+20%) 7mo $209,000 $145 61
119 Mcanally Dr 1.03mi 3/1.5 1,188 (-1%) 3mo $159,000 $134 59
220 E Glenwood St 0.44mi 3/2.0 1,345 (+12%) 11mo $190,000 $141 50
115 Mcanally Dr 1.01mi 3/1.5 1,288 (+7%) 6mo $160,000 $124 46
108 E Eubank St 0.57mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,295 (+8%) 12mo $100,000 $77 41
116 Mcanally Dr 0.97mi 3/1.5 1,316 (+10%) 10mo $189,000 $144 38
205 N Canton St 1.08mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,321 (+10%) 15mo $265,000 $201 26
111 Bexar St 1.08mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,401 (+17%) 9mo $289,900 $207 26
119 S Kemp St 0.82mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,016 (-15%) 9mo $140,000 $138 23
204 W Mount Vernon St 0.76mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,440 (+20%) 12mo $114,000 $79 23
407 N 3rd St 0.95mi 2/1.0 (-1) 988 (-18%) 14mo $115,000 $116 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
32.8%
Equity multiple
3.63×
Total profit
$84,553
Equity at exit
$103,511
10-year hold
IRR
30.2%
Equity multiple
8.96×
Total profit
$256,076
Equity at exit
$223,225

Cash invested: $32,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$229,450 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
122 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+14.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75147

Home prices YoY
4.6%
Rents YoY
8.1%
Active inventory
319
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,401 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$603
Tax from tax record
−$228 /mo · $2,741/yr
Insurance
−$48
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$294
Net cashflow
$228

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,112
Max offer price $114,900
Occupancy floor 79%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $293 -5% $260 +0% $228 +5% $195 +10% $163
Rent -10% $117 -5% $172 +0% $228 +5% $283 +10% $338
Rate -1.0pp $286 -0.5pp $257 base $228 +0.5pp $198 +1.0pp $168

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$28,725
Closing costs
$3,447
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
101 Pharm Hills Rd Unit 603 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1218 $1,164 $0.96 20d 1 0.44mi
101 Pharm Hills Rd #501 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1218 $1,125 $0.92 0d 1 0.44mi
101 Pharm Hills Rd Unit 904 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1218 $1,075 $0.88 0d 1 0.44mi
101 Pharm Hills Rd Unit 1104 Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1218 $1,049 $0.86 34d 1 0.44mi
101 Pharm Hills Rd Unit 403 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1218 $1,064 $0.87 38d 1 0.44mi
101 Pharm Hls Unit 803 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1218 $1,099 $0.90 0d 1 0.45mi
101 Pharm Hls Unit 803 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1218 $1,455 $1.19 31d 1 0.45mi
101 Pharm Hls Unit 1303 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 1041 $1,064 $1.02 184d 1 0.45mi
813 S Sutton St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1197 $1,240 $1.04 23d 1 0.49mi
811 S Sutton St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,350 $0.96 51d 1 0.49mi
407 County Line Rd Unit A Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $915 $1.05 51d 1 0.51mi
414 Shorty St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,564 $1.11 184d 1 0.54mi
417 County Line Rd Unit B Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $849 $0.97 0d 1 0.56mi
419 County Line Rd Unit B Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $915 $1.05 51d 1 0.57mi
457 Bobbie St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,364 $0.97 8d 1 0.58mi
423 Shorty St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,264 $0.90 15d 1 0.58mi
421 County Line Rd Unit A Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $910 $1.04 30d 1 0.58mi
425 County Line Rd Unit a Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $895 $1.03 0d 1 0.60mi
429 Shorty St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,499 $1.07 184d 1 0.60mi
429 Shorty St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,295 $0.92 0d 1 0.60mi
427 County Line Rd Unit B Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $849 $0.97 0d 1 0.61mi
470 Bobbie St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,390 $0.99 34d 1 0.63mi
112 Spring Crest St Mabank, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1750 $1,749 $1.00 0d 1 0.63mi
208 N Coleman St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1202 $1,599 $1.33 10d 1 0.92mi
208 N Coleman St Mabank, TX 3.0 2.0 1202 $1,599 $1.33 2d 1 0.92mi
127 Carly Ln Mabank, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $890 $1.05 10d 1 1.13mi
121 Carly Ln Mabank, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $865 $1.02 1d 1 1.15mi
204 Paschall Blvd Apt D2 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $949 $0.95 184d 1 1.17mi
204 Paschall Blvd Unit C4 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $980 $0.98 184d 1 1.17mi
204 Paschall Blvd Apt A4 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $835 $0.84 38d 1 1.17mi
204 Paschall Blvd Apt A2 Mabank, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $904 $0.91 40d 1 1.17mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $114,900 Active 261 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $114,900 Active 260 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $114,900 Active 259 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $114,900 Active 258 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $114,900 Active 257 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $114,900 Active 255 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $114,900 Active 254 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $114,900 Active 253 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $114,900 Active 252 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $114,900 Active 251 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $114,900 Active 250 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $114,900 Active 249 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $114,900 Active 248 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $114,900 Active 247 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    pricedays on market $114,900 Active 246 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $125,000 Active 245 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $125,000 Active 244 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $125,000 Active 243 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 242 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $125,000 Active 241 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $125,000 Active 240 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $125,000 Active 239 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $125,000 Active 238 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $125,000 Active 237 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $125,000 Active 236 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $125,000 Active 235 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $125,000 Active 234 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $125,000 Active 233 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $125,000 Active 232 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $125,000 Active 231 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $125,000 Active 230 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $125,000 Active 229 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $125,000 Active 228 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $125,000 Active 227 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $125,000 Active 226 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $125,000 Active 225 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $125,000 Active 224 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $125,000 Active 223 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $125,000 Active 222 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $125,000 Active 221 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $125,000 Active 220 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $125,000 Active 219 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $125,000 Active 218 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $125,000 Active 217 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $125,000 Active 216 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $125,000 Active 215 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 212 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $125,000 Active 211 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $125,000 Active 210 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $125,000 Active 209 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,741 · $228/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,741 · $228/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 59% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,808
− Mortgage interest
−$6,436
− Property taxes
−$2,741
− Insurance
−$574
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,345
− Management
−$1,345
− Depreciation
−$3,343
Taxable income
$1,024
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$246
After-tax cash flow
$2,486/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $30,000–$54,000 screening

This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and siding, to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Aerial view suggests significant damage
  • Major exterior siding — Severe peeling and wear
  • Major interior walls — Peeling paint indicates structural issues

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint job — Fresh paint would improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both roof repair — A new roof would significantly increase the home's value ↑
  • Both exterior siding replacement — New siding would enhance curb appeal and increase home value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Southside El F TX #1,769/4,322 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle Mabank J H C TX #333/1,662 Nat'l #3,367/14,009 High Mabank H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mabank ISD
NCES district ID
4828680
Math proficiency
47% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$40,321
Composite
38.15/100
National rank
#4267
State rank
#273 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Mabank

Score
69/100
State rank
#446
US rank
#9068

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mabank, TX
County
Van Zandt County · 80,471 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,177
Household income
$56,940
Rent vs Own
36.9% rent · 63.1% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Henderson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
80,471 people
By 2030
80,608 · +0.2%
By 2040
80,087 · -0.5%
By 2050
78,208 · -2.8%
By 2075
72,423 · -10.0%
By 2100
61,012 · -24.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 8% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Henderson

2024 margin
Solid R (+63.5) · D 18.0% · R 81.4%
2008→2024 swing
-18.8pp toward R · 2008: -44.6pp · 2024: -63.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+63.5 2020: R+60.2 2016: R+60.0 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+44.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+138.3% since first listed
30 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-14 Price Changed $143,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-14 Price Changed $147,500 NTREIS
  • 2026-02-19 Listed $150,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-12-05 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2024-09-25 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2024-09-20 Contingent — NTREIS
  • 2024-09-12 Price Changed $189,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-09-12 Price Changed $189,000 HCBOR
  • 2024-08-29 Listed $185,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-08-29 Listed $185,000 HCBOR
  • 2023-02-06 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2023-01-27 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2022-12-20 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2022-12-06 Price Changed $174,990 NTREIS
  • 2022-11-17 Price Changed $179,990 NTREIS
  • 2022-11-10 Listed $194,990 NTREIS
  • 2022-03-23 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2022-01-23 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2021-11-23 Listed $140,000 NTREIS
  • 2017-11-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2012-07-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2011-10-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2011-10-07 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2011-09-12 Pending — NTREIS
  • 2011-08-16 Listed $22,000 NTREIS
  • 2006-10-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2006-10-25 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2006-09-27 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2006-09-02 Listed $60,000 NTREIS
  • 1999-09-21 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+5.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,741 · +0.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…