CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Ellis Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.86
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$202,990

Ellis Plan · Mineral Wells, TX 76067
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,195 sqft · SingleFamily · 218 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Ellis is a thoughtfully designed single-story home offering approximately 1195 sq. ft. of living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. A welcoming front porch and foyer lead into an open-concept layout that brings the kitchen, dining area, and family room together into one bright, cohesive space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a centrally located sink with views toward the living areas, and convenient access to the dining space for easy entertaining. The private primary suite is tucked at the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and a full bath.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Front porch
  • Open-concept layout

Tags

FRONT PORCHOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESWALK-IN CLOSETDEDICATED LAUNDRY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $202,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $219,615.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $203k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-226 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $187k (7.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $163k (19.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $163k (19.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.8% in Mineral Wells — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#278 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D+, employment D, amenities F.
  • Mineral Wells ISD (town): math 30% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #636 of 826 in TX (top 77%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mineral Wells El (math 36% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 1,915 students, 79% FRL); Mineral Wells J H (math 26% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 498 students, 75% FRL); Mineral Wells H S (math 15% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,333 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 920 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 76% FRL vs 58% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 492 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 77d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 27 units permitted in Palo Pinto County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Palo Pinto County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 218 days — a 12% lower offer ($179k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $163,490 (19.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 218 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.06%
Cash-on-cash
-4.41%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$219,615
List price
$202,990
Delta
-7.57%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
131 Mach Way 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,321 (+10%) 1mo $214,615 $162 65
137 Mach Way 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,434 (+20%) 2mo $219,615 $153 59
138 Mach Way 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,434 (+20%) 1mo $221,615 $155 58
1601 24th Ave 1.05mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+3%) 3mo $230,000 $187 58
136 Mach Way 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,434 (+20%) 2mo $214,615 $150 57
1601 SE 24th Ave 1.05mi 3/2.0 1,230 (+3%) 17mo $235,000 $191 46
4200 Mh 379 0.30mi 3/1.0 1,392 (+16%) 21mo $195,000 $140 39
578 N Swanson Rd 1.10mi 3/2.0 1,252 (+5%) 23mo $365,000 $292 38
2108 SE 19th St 1.12mi 3/1.0 1,069 (-10%) 7mo $174,900 $164 38
2100 SE 25th Ave 0.88mi 3/2.0 1,399 (+17%) 6mo $189,000 $135 35
1802 SE 26th Ave 0.88mi 3/2.0 1,350 (+13%) 11mo $169,000 $125 34
2104 22nd Ave SE 1.01mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,405 (+18%) 13mo $165,000 $117 24

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.7%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-49,965
Equity at exit
$32,745
10-year hold
IRR
-18.7%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-61,955
Equity at exit
$18,988

Cash invested: $61,492 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
27 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
23.1 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$219,990 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
5 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+12.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76067

Active inventory
492
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,635 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,152
Tax est. 1.5%
−$275 /mo · $3,294/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$343
Net cashflow
$-226

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,921
Max offer price $186,892
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-74 -5% $-150 +0% $-226 +5% $-302 +10% $-378
Rent -10% $-355 -5% $-291 +0% $-226 +5% $-162 +10% $-97
Rate -1.0pp $-116 -0.5pp $-170 base $-226 +0.5pp $-283 +1.0pp $-341

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$54,904
Closing costs
$6,588
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
129 Mach Way Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1471 $2,075 $1.41 1d 1 0.37mi
3116 SE Airport Rd Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1248 $1,370 $1.10 165d 1 0.46mi
5507 Racetrack Ln Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,360 $1.12 165d 1 0.48mi
1912 SE 15th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.5 1043 $1,700 $1.63 165d 1 1.31mi
1911 SE 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1256 $1,600 $1.27 165d 1 1.34mi
1613 SE Park Rd Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1210 $2,300 $1.90 65d 1 1.35mi
1909 SE 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,600 $1.19 5d 1 1.35mi
1607 SE 18th St Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1245 $1,800 $1.45 6d 1 1.42mi
1703 SE 13th St Mineral Wells, TX 4.0 2.0 1248 $1,675 $1.34 77d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $199,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan named 'Ellis'Active new-construction plan

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Living area of 1,195 (interior size provided)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $202,990 Active 218 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $202,990 Active 217 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $202,990 Active 216 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $202,990 Active 215 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $202,990 Active 214 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $202,990 Active 212 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $202,990 Active 211 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $202,990 Active 210 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $202,990 Active 209 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $202,990 Active 208 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $202,990 Active 207 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $202,990 Active 206 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $202,990 Active 205 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $202,990 Active 204 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $202,990 Active 203 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $202,990 Active 202 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $202,990 Active 201 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $202,990 Active 200 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $202,990 Active 199 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $202,990 Active 198 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $202,990 Active 197 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $202,990 Active 196 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $202,990 Active 195 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $202,990 Active 194 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $202,990 Active 193 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $202,990 Active 192 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $202,990 Active 191 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $202,990 Active 190 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $202,990 Active 189 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $202,990 Active 188 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $202,990 Active 187 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $202,990 Active 186 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $202,990 Active 185 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $202,990 Active 184 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $202,990 Active 183 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $202,990 Active 182 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $202,990 Active 181 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $202,990 Active 180 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $202,990 Active 179 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $202,990 Active 178 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $202,990 Active 177 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $202,990 Active 176 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $202,990 Active 175 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $202,990 Active 174 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $202,990 Active 173 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $202,990 Active 172 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $202,990 Active 170 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $202,990 Active 169 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $202,990 Active 168 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $202,990 Active 167 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,619
− Mortgage interest
−$12,302
− Property taxes
−$3,294
− Insurance
−$1,098
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,570
− Management
−$1,570
− Depreciation
−$6,389
Taxable loss
−$6,603
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,585
After-tax cash flow
$-1,129/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,975–$17,925 screening

The Ellis Plan home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good layout and is move-in ready. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the fresh paint and landscaping improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom updates — Updating bathrooms can improve the home's appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Rental HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract renters and reduce utility costs. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Mineral Wells El F TX #2,268/4,322 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 High Mineral Wells H S F TX #1,333/1,632 Nat'l #13,437/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mineral Wells ISD
NCES district ID
4830950
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$40,027
Composite
25.26/100
National rank
#7500
State rank
#636 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Mineral Wells

Score
72/100
State rank
#278
US rank
#6474

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mineral Wells, TX
County
Palo Pinto County · 27,500 people
City population
21,080
Metro
Mineral Wells, TX
Population (ZIP)
21,080
Household income
$62,190
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Palo Pinto County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
27,500 people
By 2030
27,079 · -1.5%
By 2040
26,135 · -5.0%
By 2050
25,215 · -8.3%
By 2075
23,416 · -14.9%
By 2100
20,300 · -26.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 13% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Palo Pinto

2024 margin
Solid R (+67.1) · D 16.1% · R 83.2%
2008→2024 swing
-18.9pp toward R · 2008: -48.2pp · 2024: -67.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+67.1 2020: R+64.1 2016: R+64.1 2012: R+59.8 2008: R+48.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…