31624 Angel Aura Dr · French Valley, CA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.1/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Schools +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
$561,190
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home offers plenty of space to live and grow. The first floor is host to an inviting open-concept floorplan with a convenient bedroom tucked away off the foyer. A versatile loft shares the second floor with three additional bedrooms, including the luxe owner's suite with a spa-like atmosphere and generous walk-in closet.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2026
- Listed 12 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $561k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $412k (26.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $361k (35.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $361k (35.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 3.4% in French Valley — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#655 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Murrieta Valley Unified (suburban): math 51% / reading 64% proficiency, ranked #255 of 1,400 in CA (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lisa J. Mails Elementary (1,019 students, 37% FRL); Dorothy Mcelhinney Middle (1,396 students, 44% FRL); Vista Murrieta High (3,493 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 42% FRL vs 23% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.8%/yr); 509 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 76d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($133k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $60k of equity ($4k loan paydown + $56k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$96k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.85%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $609,904
- List price
- $561,190
- Delta
- -7.99%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31900 Via Santa Elena | 0.42mi | 4/2.5 | 2,081 (0%) | 2mo | $625,000 | $300 | 77 |
| 35636 Loggins Ct | 0.50mi | 4/3.0 | 2,026 (-3%) | 1mo | $640,000 | $316 | 72 |
| 31421 Darlington Oak | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 | 2,027 (-2%) | 4mo | $685,000 | $338 | 70 |
| 34699 Silky Dogwood | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,117 (+2%) | 4mo | $645,000 | $305 | 70 |
| 34641 Kooden Rd | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 1,945 (-6%) | 0mo | $769,000 | $395 | 64 |
| 31106 Pepperbush | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 2,027 (-2%) | 4mo | $749,000 | $370 | 60 |
| 30833 Prairie Sun | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 2,214 (+6%) | 4mo | $672,000 | $304 | 50 |
| 31404 Tulette Ln | 0.60mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,296 (+10%) | 0mo | $650,000 | $283 | 49 |
| 35594 Cloche Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,856 (-11%) | 4mo | $560,000 | $302 | 47 |
| 35672 Loggins Ct | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,856 (-11%) | 2mo | $589,000 | $317 | 46 |
| 34751 Ribbon Grass Way | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 | 2,319 (+12%) | 2mo | $695,000 | $300 | 44 |
| 34524 Velvetleaf | 0.71mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,293 (+10%) | 1mo | $685,000 | $299 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.46×
- Total profit
- $229,658
- Equity at exit
- $505,564
- IRR
- 16.3%
- Equity multiple
- 5.51×
- Total profit
- $708,959
- Equity at exit
- $1,090,269
Cash invested: $157,133 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 47 active · 48 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.9 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $650,000 ($292/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 48 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92596
- Home prices YoY
- 3.9%
- Rents YoY
- -0.8%
- Active inventory
- 509
- Price-to-rent
- 13.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,608 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,943
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$701 /mo · $8,418/yr
- Insurance
- −$234
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$758
- Net cashflow
- $-1,028
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-640 | -5% $-834 | +0% $-1,028 | +5% $-1,222 | +10% $-1,416 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,313 | -5% $-1,170 | +0% $-1,028 | +5% $-885 | +10% $-743 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-745 | -0.5pp $-885 | base $-1,028 | +0.5pp $-1,173 | +1.0pp $-1,321 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $140,298
- Closing costs
- $16,836
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31612 Angel Aura Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $3,100 | $1.82 | 0d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 31612 Angel Aura Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $3,100 | $1.82 | 5d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 31629 Angel Aura Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1711 | $3,099 | $1.81 | 162d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 31647 Angel Aura Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1711 | $3,195 | $1.87 | 157d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 31404 Lolite Dr Menifee, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2080 | $3,349 | $1.61 | 104d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 31404 Lolite Dr Menifee, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2080 | $3,199 | $1.54 | 31d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 31649 Cobalite Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1856 | $2,999 | $1.62 | 37d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 31649 Cobalite Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1856 | $3,200 | $1.72 | 83d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 35350 Marabella Ct Unit 35350 Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1925 | $3,300 | $1.71 | 134d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 31416 Boston Ivy Cir Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1945 | $3,675 | $1.89 | 47d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 31029 Branding Iron Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2789 | $3,595 | $1.29 | 29d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 35631 Date Palm St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2565 | $3,400 | $1.33 | 63d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 35186 Orchid Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2596 | $3,450 | $1.33 | 24d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 35186 Orchid Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2596 | $3,350 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 34719 Myoporum Ln Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2984 | $3,895 | $1.31 | 15d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 35222 Azalea Ln Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2784 | $3,900 | $1.40 | 119d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 35847 Gerard Dou St Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1703 | $2,985 | $1.75 | 75d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 34715 Ribbon Grass Way Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2319 | $3,800 | $1.64 | 138d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 34715 Ribbon Grass Way Menifee, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2319 | $3,800 | $1.64 | 127d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 35740 Coral Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1900 | $3,500 | $1.84 | 94d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 32180 Yosemite St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2660 | $3,395 | $1.28 | 63d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 31699 Fille Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1838 | $2,950 | $1.61 | 3d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 30770 Nature Rd Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2708 | $3,525 | $1.30 | 105d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 35226 Heritage Pointe Dr Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2853 | $4,500 | $1.58 | 22d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 34495 Agave Dr Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,000 | $0.71 | 2d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 36026 Kiel Ct Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2366 | $3,100 | $1.31 | 109d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 34495 Agave Dr Bldg 24 Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $2,645 | $1.89 | 165d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 34495 Agave Dr #20106 Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $3,050 | $2.18 | 159d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 30527 Prairie Sun Way Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2500 | $3,395 | $1.36 | 133d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 30777 Palette Rd Murrieta, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2720 | $3,850 | $1.42 | 99d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 30777 Palette Rd Menifee, CA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2720 | $3,850 | $1.42 | 127d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 31719 Poppy St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2708 | $3,400 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 36155 Bergen St Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1491 | $2,950 | $1.98 | 49d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 36073 Arras Dr Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2877 | $3,450 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 34580 Sourwood Way Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2800 | $3,200 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 32372 Safflower St Winchester, CA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2913 | $3,900 | $1.34 | 94d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 36168 Leeds St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2064 | $3,150 | $1.53 | 134d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 32561 Cherokee Rose St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2998 | $3,595 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 32561 Cherokee Rose St Winchester, CA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2998 | $3,595 | $1.20 | 75d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 34495 Agave Dr #24111 Winchester, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1674 | $2,895 | $1.73 | 37d | 1 | 1.15mi |
Listing history 1 events
-
2026-05-13$561,190 Active 341-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $43,298
- − Mortgage interest
- −$31,435
- − Property taxes
- −$8,418
- − Insurance
- −$2,806
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,464
- − Management
- −$3,464
- − Depreciation
- −$16,326
- Taxable loss
- −$22,614
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,427
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,906/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This new two-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers ample space and a modern design, making it ideal for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
- Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Murrieta Valley Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0600029
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 64% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $78,615
- Composite
- 53.42/100
- National rank
- #3152
- State rank
- #255 of 1400 in CA
Livability — French Valley
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #655
- US rank
- #20351
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- French Valley, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,981
- Household income
- $132,538
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 38% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Asian 12% Black 6% Pacific Islander 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 16% Tagalog/Filipino 4% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.43%
- Current HPI
- 332.169
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.79%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…