🏗️ New Construction
(GA)The Everett | Front Entry Plan · Eatonton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +4.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$333,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Perfect ranch home with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. No need for stairs with this split bedroom design featuring an Owner's suite with tray ceiling, double vanity, separate tub and shower and walk-in closet. Private Guest room with full bath plus 2 additional large bedrooms are also on the main. The bright family room is the center of this home and has an option for a fireplace. The kitchen and breakfast have a view to the family room and feature a large pantry, serving bar and lots of counter space.
Key facts
- Listed 169 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $333k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $317k (4.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $278k (16.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $278k (16.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#76 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Putnam County (rural): math 33% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #86 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Putnam County Primary School (756 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County Middle School (math 31% / reading 33%, grade F, #229 of 470 statewide, top 49%, 681 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County High School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 919 students, 81% FRL).
- Market conditions: 849 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 129 units permitted in Putnam County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,777/mo this rent would consume 51% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Putnam County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($293k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.57% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.29%
- DSCR
- 0.54
- GRM
- 14.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $486,496
- List price
- $333,000
- Delta
- -31.55%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 18 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 Lake Dr | 0.42mi | 4/3.5 | 2,437 (+11%) | 10mo | $1,005,000 | $412 | 51 |
| 119 Hoot Owl Ln | 0.96mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,040 (-7%) | 3mo | $404,000 | $198 | 46 |
| 121 Hoot Owl Ln | 0.91mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,320 (+6%) | 4mo | $499,000 | $215 | 45 |
| 153 Hoot Owl Ln | 0.84mi | 4/2.5 | 2,375 (+8%) | 5mo | $500,000 | $211 | 45 |
| 117 Thunder Rd | 0.82mi | 4/3.0 | 1,764 (-19%) | 7mo | $375,000 | $213 | 34 |
| 151 Lakemore Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.5 | 2,608 (+19%) | 19mo | $950,000 | $364 | 32 |
| 152 Parkside Ln | 1.06mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,331 (+6%) | 16mo | $950,000 | $408 | 32 |
| 112 Hoot Owl Ln | 0.93mi | 4/3.5 | 2,500 (+14%) | 10mo | $1,150,000 | $460 | 31 |
| 124 Hoot Owl Ln | 0.85mi | 4/3.5 | 2,500 (+14%) | 13mo | $1,000,000 | $400 | 29 |
| 133 Thunder Rd | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,781 (-19%) | 18mo | $439,000 | $246 | 16 |
| 147 Hoot Owl Ln | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,593 (+18%) | 19mo | $364,900 | $141 | 15 |
| 147 Lakeview Dr | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,752 (-20%) | 20mo | $835,000 | $477 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-153,200
- Equity at exit
- $72,538
- IRR
- -45.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.68×
- Total profit
- $-229,047
- Equity at exit
- $42,063
Cash invested: $136,219 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $350,900 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 155 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31024
- Active inventory
- 849
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,777 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,551
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$608 /mo · $7,297/yr
- Insurance
- −$203
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$583
- Net cashflow
- $-1,168
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-832 | -5% $-1,000 | +0% $-1,168 | +5% $-1,336 | +10% $-1,504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,388 | -5% $-1,278 | +0% $-1,168 | +5% $-1,059 | +10% $-949 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-923 | -0.5pp $-1,045 | base $-1,168 | +0.5pp $-1,294 | +1.0pp $-1,423 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $121,624
- Closing costs
- $14,595
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 Port Laz Ln Unit 1 Eatonton, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2024 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 501 Port Laz Ln Eatonton, GA | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2024 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $6,500 | $3.22 | 2d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $6,500 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Eatonton, GA 31024
- Financial info
- List price $338,000
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan with front entry
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2,188 square feet
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: The Everett (Front Entry)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $333,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $333,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $333,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $333,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $333,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $333,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $333,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $333,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $333,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $333,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $333,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $333,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $333,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $333,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $333,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $333,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $333,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $333,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $333,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $333,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $333,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $333,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $333,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $333,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $333,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $333,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $333,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $333,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $333,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $333,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $333,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $333,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $333,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $333,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $333,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $333,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $333,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $333,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $333,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $333,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $333,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $333,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $333,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $333,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $333,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $333,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $333,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $333,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $333,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $333,000 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,323
- − Mortgage interest
- −$27,251
- − Property taxes
- −$7,297
- − Insurance
- −$2,432
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,666
- − Management
- −$2,666
- − Depreciation
- −$14,153
- Taxable loss
- −$23,142
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,554
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,465/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This home is in good condition with a good exterior and well-maintained landscaping. A fresh coat of paint and new gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Putnam County
- NCES district ID
- 1304260
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,038
- Composite
- 26.9/100
- National rank
- #7088
- State rank
- #86 of 174 in GA
Livability — Eatonton
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #76
- US rank
- #6665
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Putnam County · 20,747 people
- City population
- 21,601
- Metro
- nan
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,601
- Household income
- $65,971
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Putnam County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 20,747 people
- By 2030
- 20,163 · -2.8%
- By 2040
- 18,680 · -10.0%
- By 2050
- 17,117 · -17.5%
- By 2075
- 13,269 · -36.0%
- By 2100
- 9,234 · -55.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Putnam
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.7% · R 71.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: -31.4pp · 2024: -42.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.2 2020: R+40.9 2016: R+40.0 2012: R+35.8 2008: R+31.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -199.84%
- Current HPI
- 269.8265
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- nan
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…