CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
238 Cr 39
B+ Composite 77.64
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +8.4/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$118,000

238 Cr 39 · Tyler, TX 75706
4 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,248 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 380 Days on market
Built 1957 Fair condition $95/sqft · 58% below area ↓ 17% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Discover this 4-bedroom, 1-bath home situated on a quiet street with no through traffic offering peace and privacy with easy access to Interstate 20. Conveniently located between Dallas/Fort Worth and Louisiana, this property provides an excellent opportunity for commuters or investors seeking a centrally located home. The home features an older, traditional layout ready for your personal touch or renovation ideas. Enjoy the charm of country-style living with close proximity to shopping, dining, and major highways. Perfect for a first-time homebuyer, rental investment, or anyone looking to add value through updates and customization.

Key facts

  • Garage
  • Built 1957
  • Listed 380 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $118k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $680 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $118k).
  • Recommended offer: $104k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.2% vs local median 3.6% in Tyler — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#147 in TX, #4,181 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D+, commute F.
  • Tyler ISD (urban): math 39% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #449 of 826 in TX (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Clarkston El (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 363 students, 81% FRL); Tyler H S (math 26% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,228 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,164 students, 90% FRL) — zoned schools average 86% FRL vs 66% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 176 active listings in the ZIP; 595 units permitted in Smith County in 2024 (45 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($58k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $9k of equity ($816 loan paydown + $8k appreciation (6.7% local appreciation)).
  • Smith County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (6.7% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $33k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 380 days — a 12% lower offer ($104k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1957 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 59% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $103,840 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 380 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1957 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.52% ✓
Cap rate
13.21%
Cash-on-cash
24.69%
DSCR
2.10
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$277,775
List price
$118,000
Delta
-57.52%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
839 County Road 330 1.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,355 (+9%) 2mo $278,000 $205 40
857 County Road 330 1.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,361 (+9%) 2mo $277,775 $204 39
3710 County Road 334 1.88mi 3/1.0 (-1) 1,410 (+13%) 8mo $139,900 $99 32
3787 County Road 334 1.82mi 2/1.0 (-2) 1,276 (+2%) 28mo $69,000 $54 31
448 N Hill 1.22mi 2/2.0 (-2) 1,440 (+15%) 2mo $228,500 $159 24
458 N Hill Rd 1.20mi 2/1.0 (-2) 1,113 (-11%) 52mo $275,000 $247 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

6.72% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
37.4%
Equity multiple
3.49×
Total profit
$82,432
Equity at exit
$79,592
10-year hold
IRR
34.2%
Equity multiple
7.28×
Total profit
$207,401
Equity at exit
$149,256

Cash invested: $33,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 75706

Home prices YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
176
Price-to-rent
5.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,788 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$619
Tax from tax record
−$65 /mo · $778/yr
Insurance
−$49
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$376
Net cashflow
$680

Break-even live

Break-even rent $928
Max offer price $118,000
Occupancy floor 57%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $747 -5% $713 +0% $680 +5% $646 +10% $613
Rent -10% $539 -5% $609 +0% $680 +5% $750 +10% $821
Rate -1.0pp $739 -0.5pp $710 base $680 +0.5pp $649 +1.0pp $618

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$29,500
Closing costs
$3,540
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-31
    days on market $118,000 Active 380 DOM
  2. 2026-10-30
    days on market $118,000 Active 379 DOM
  3. 2026-10-29
    days on market $118,000 Active 378 DOM
  4. 2026-10-28
    days on market $118,000 Active 377 DOM
  5. 2026-10-27
    days on market $118,000 Active 376 DOM
  6. 2026-10-26
    days on market $118,000 Active 375 DOM
  7. 2026-10-25
    days on market $118,000 Active 374 DOM
  8. 2026-10-24
    days on market $118,000 Active 373 DOM
  9. 2026-10-23
    days on market $118,000 Active 372 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $118,000 Active 371 DOM
  11. 2026-10-21
    days on market $118,000 Active 370 DOM
  12. 2026-10-20
    days on market $118,000 Active 369 DOM
  13. 2026-10-19
    days on market $118,000 Active 368 DOM
  14. 2026-10-18
    days on market $118,000 Active 367 DOM
  15. 2026-10-17
    days on market $118,000 Active 366 DOM
  16. 2026-10-16
    days on market $118,000 Active 365 DOM
  17. 2026-10-15
    days on market $118,000 Active 364 DOM
  18. 2026-10-14
    days on market $118,000 Active 363 DOM
  19. 2026-10-13
    days on market $118,000 Active 362 DOM
  20. 2026-10-12
    days on market $118,000 Active 361 DOM
  21. 2026-10-11
    days on market $118,000 Active 360 DOM
  22. 2026-10-10
    days on market $118,000 Active 359 DOM
  23. 2026-10-09
    days on market $118,000 Active 358 DOM
  24. 2026-10-08
    days on market $118,000 Active 357 DOM
  25. 2026-10-07
    days on market $118,000 Active 356 DOM
  26. 2026-10-06
    days on market $118,000 Active 355 DOM
  27. 2026-10-05
    days on market $118,000 Active 354 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $118,000 Active 353 DOM
  29. 2026-10-03
    days on market $118,000 Active 352 DOM
  30. 2026-10-02
    days on market $118,000 Active 351 DOM
  31. 2026-10-01
    days on market $118,000 Active 350 DOM
  32. 2026-09-30
    days on market $118,000 Active 349 DOM
  33. 2026-09-29
    days on market $118,000 Active 348 DOM
  34. 2026-09-28
    days on market $118,000 Active 347 DOM
  35. 2026-09-27
    days on market $118,000 Active 346 DOM
  36. 2026-09-26
    days on market $118,000 Active 345 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $118,000 Active 344 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $118,000 Active 343 DOM
  39. 2026-09-24
    days on market $118,000 Active 342 DOM
  40. 2026-09-22
    days on market $118,000 Active 341 DOM
  41. 2026-09-21
    days on market $118,000 Active 340 DOM
  42. 2026-09-20
    days on market $118,000 Active 339 DOM
  43. 2026-09-18
    days on market $118,000 Active 337 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $118,000 Active 336 DOM
  45. 2026-09-16
    days on market $118,000 Active 335 DOM
  46. 2026-09-15
    days on market $118,000 Active 334 DOM
  47. 2026-09-14
    days on market $118,000 Active 333 DOM
  48. 2026-09-13
    days on market $118,000 Active 332 DOM
  49. 2026-09-12
    days on market $118,000 Active 331 DOM
  50. 2026-09-11
    days on market $118,000 Active 330 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$778 · $65/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,159 · $180/mo
Expected delta
+$1,382/yr (+$115/mo · 177.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 59% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,457
− Mortgage interest
−$6,610
− Property taxes
−$778
− Insurance
−$590
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,717
− Management
−$1,717
− Depreciation
−$3,433
Taxable income
$6,614
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,587
After-tax cash flow
$6,571/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $31,200–$56,160 screening

This home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the kitchen, exterior, and landscaping. Updates to these areas can significantly enhance the home's resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen cabinets — Light wear and tear.
  • Major Bathtub and sink — Significant wear and potential structural issues.
  • Moderate Siding — Visible wear and discoloration.
  • Minor Paint on interior walls — Faded and may need touch-ups.
  • Minor HVAC unit — May need maintenance to ensure efficiency.
  • Major Landscaping — Sparse and could benefit from updates to enhance curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Both Replace kitchen cabinets and appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can significantly increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both Replace bathtub and sink — A new bathtub and sink can improve the home's functionality and value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained exterior can enhance the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, increasing the home's value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Clarkston El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Moore Mst Magnet School D- TX #553/1,662 Nat'l #5,285/14,009 High Tyler H S F TX #1,228/1,632 Nat'l #12,196/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tyler ISD
NCES district ID
4843470
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,090
Composite
32.69/100
National rank
#5650
State rank
#449 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Tyler

Score
75/100
State rank
#147
US rank
#4181

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Smith · 248,890 people
City population
127,842
Metro
Tyler, TX
Population (ZIP)
10,975
Household income
$57,845
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Smith County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
248,890 people
By 2030
261,665 · +5.1%
By 2040
286,114 · +15.0%
By 2050
308,006 · +23.8%
By 2075
354,171 · +42.3%
By 2100
372,828 · +49.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 43% Hispanic / Latino 40% Black 14% Two or more races 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 38%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 31% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Smith

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.1) · D 27.0% · R 72.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.6pp toward R · 2008: -39.5pp · 2024: -45.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.1 2020: R+39.4 2016: R+43.9 2012: R+46.9 2008: R+39.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-17.5% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-23 Price Changed $118,000 GTAR
  • 2025-12-27 Price Changed $128,000 GTAR
  • 2025-10-16 Listed $143,000 GTAR

Property tax history

+1.5%/yr

Latest (2024): $778 · +7.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…