CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
7717 Poppy Petal Loop
D Composite 40.1
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.6/30.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +3.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$249,990

7717 Poppy Petal Loop · Austin, TX 78617
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,678 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 34 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 5,309 sqft lot Garage $149/sqft · 25% below area Est $335k · 25% under $58/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Fresh updates and a location that keeps you connected to everything Austin has to offer. Welcome to 7717 Poppy Petal Loop in Del Valle. With fresh interior updates throughout, including new carpet, updated flooring, and fresh paint, this move-in-ready 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers 1,678 square feet of inviting living space that blends comfort, practicality, and everyday ease. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living room, kitchen, and dining area, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere perfect for hosting guests or enjoying quiet evenings at home.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Quartz countertops
  • Community pool

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSPACIOUS KITCHENWALK-IN CLOSETSPRIVATE BACKYARDCOMMUNITY POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-518 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $161k (35.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $206k (17.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $161k (35.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.8% vs local median 1.8% in Austin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#16 in TX, #1,208 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living D, crime F.
  • Del Valle ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #749 of 826 in TX (top 91%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Popham El (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,333 of 4,322 statewide, top 80%, 618 students, 91% FRL); Del Valle H S (math 17% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,354 of 1,632 statewide, top 83%, 3,460 students, 90% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.4%/yr); 456 active listings in the ZIP; 36 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 110d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 17,121 units permitted in Travis County in 2024 (11,963 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Travis County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($242k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.2% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $161,008 (35.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
3.80%
Cash-on-cash
-8.89%
DSCR
0.60
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$335,004
List price
$249,990
Delta
-25.38%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
15607 Poppy Petal Dr 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,610 (-4%) 7mo $285,000 $177 77
15213 Purple Drop Cv 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,610 (-4%) 18mo $349,990 $217 67
7507 Petal Pink Cv 0.15mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,610 (-4%) 21mo $359,990 $224 64
7608 Purple Drop Bnd 0.18mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,610 (-4%) 19mo $339,790 $211 64
15209 Purple Drop Cv 0.14mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,800 (+7%) 18mo $359,990 $200 61
7709 Ivy Trellis Trl 0.18mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,854 (+10%) 10mo $295,000 $159 61
7520 Purple Drop Bnd 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,800 (+7%) 19mo $349,790 $194 58
7616 Purple Drop Bnd 0.18mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,810 (+8%) 20mo $349,790 $193 57
7506 Grenadine Bloom Bnd 0.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,479 (-12%) 15mo $273,000 $185 55
7517 Sparkling Light Dr 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,488 (-11%) 20mo $294,990 $198 54
15409 Summer Ray Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,586 (-6%) 14mo $290,000 $183 52
7328 Dungarees Way 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,491 (-11%) 14mo $269,900 $181 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-36.4%
Equity multiple
-0.13×
Total profit
$-79,271
Equity at exit
$37,274
10-year hold
IRR
-81.9%
Equity multiple
-0.91×
Total profit
$-133,684
Equity at exit
$21,615

Cash invested: $69,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
26 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
156.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$336,990 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
85 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+13.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78617

Home prices YoY
-1.7%
Rents YoY
-0.4%
Active inventory
456
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,058 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,311
Tax from tax record
−$671 /mo · $8,050/yr
Insurance
−$104
HOA
−$58
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$432
Net cashflow
$-518

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,714
Max offer price $161,008
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-377 -5% $-448 +0% $-518 +5% $-589 +10% $-660
Rent -10% $-681 -5% $-600 +0% $-518 +5% $-437 +10% $-356
Rate -1.0pp $-393 -0.5pp $-455 base $-518 +0.5pp $-583 +1.0pp $-649

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$62,498
Closing costs
$7,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 36 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
7706 Poppy Petal Loop Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.5 1993 $1,999 $1.00 160d 1 0.04mi
15401 Poppy Petal Dr Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.5 1856 $1,999 $1.08 109d 1 0.04mi
7501 Poppy Petal Loop Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,099 $1.05 155d 1 0.09mi
7501 Poppy Petal Loop Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.5 2000 $1,999 $1.00 164d 1 0.09mi
15204 Purple Drop Cv Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1600 $1,975 $1.23 10d 1 0.16mi
15204 Purple Drop Cv Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1647 $1,975 $1.20 15d 1 0.16mi
7504 Sparkling Light Dr Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 1990 $2,174 $1.09 15d 1 0.17mi
7606 Pewter Luster Bnd Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 2080 $2,100 $1.01 145d 1 0.19mi
7616 Pewter Luster Bnd Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1479 $2,200 $1.49 164d 1 0.20mi
15209 Spruce Frost Cv Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1676 $1,710 $1.02 134d 1 0.24mi
15213 Spruce Frost Cv Unit A Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1272 $1,700 $1.34 123d 1 0.24mi
15213 Spruce Frost Cv Unit A Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1272 $1,700 $1.34 134d 1 0.24mi
15200 Spruce Frost Cv Unit B Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1351 $1,699 $1.26 1d 1 0.25mi
15307 Grenadine Bloom Cv Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 1845 $2,500 $1.36 184d 1 0.26mi
15212 Spruce Frost Cv Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1568 $1,900 $1.21 3d 1 0.27mi
15300 Grenadine Bloom Cv Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1262 $1,675 $1.33 10d 1 0.28mi
15300 Grenadine Bloom Cv Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1262 $1,675 $1.33 23d 1 0.28mi
7407 Grenadine Bloom Bnd Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 1986 $2,099 $1.06 109d 1 0.29mi
15302 Grenadine Bloom Cv Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 1635 $1,900 $1.16 109d 1 0.29mi
15308 Grenadine Bloom Cv Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 2209 $2,200 $1.00 164d 1 0.30mi
15401 Solstice Cv Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.5 2001 $1,850 $0.92 35d 1 0.30mi
7416 Sparkling Light Dr Unit A Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1767 $1,999 $1.13 164d 1 0.30mi
7409 Sparkling Light Dr Unit A Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1690 $1,999 $1.18 164d 1 0.31mi
7405 Sparkling Light Dr Unit A Del Valle, TX 4.0 3.0 1615 $1,800 $1.11 10d 1 0.32mi
7405 Sparkling Light Dr Unit A Del Valle, TX 4.0 3.0 1615 $1,800 $1.11 13d 1 0.32mi
15313 Pale Glow Cv Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.5 1953 $2,125 $1.09 87d 1 0.33mi
7316 Sparkling Light Dr Unit B Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1336 $1,775 $1.33 164d 1 0.38mi
7200 Grenadine Bloom Bnd Unit A Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.5 1765 $1,700 $0.96 184d 1 0.42mi
15428 Jazzberry Way Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1607 $2,000 $1.24 164d 1 0.44mi
7405 Spring Ray Dr Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1790 $1,899 $1.06 3d 1 0.47mi
15400 Summer Ray Dr Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 1926 $2,200 $1.14 112d 1 0.51mi
15400 Summer Ray Dr Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1926 $1,995 $1.04 10d 1 0.51mi
15400 Summer Ray Dr Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1926 $1,995 $1.04 25d 1 0.51mi
7200 Dungarees Way Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,750 $1.17 55d 1 0.73mi
7200 Dungarees Way Del Valle, TX 3.0 2.0 1463 $1,750 $1.20 41d 1 0.73mi
16900 Fagerquist Rd Del Valle, TX 4.0 2.0 1568 $1,750 $1.12 47d 1 1.36mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association: Sun ChaseAssociation fee $58 monthlyAssociation fee includes common area maintenanceCommunity features: Playground, park, pool

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spacesElectric vehicle charging station(s)2 covered parking spaces4 total parking spaces
Utilities
Cable availableNatural gas connectedHigh speed internet availablePublic sewerMunicipal utility district water
Home design
2 storiesSouth facingResale
Construction
HardiPlank type sidingShingle roofSlab foundationYear built from public records
Exterior features
Private yardBack yardSprinklers in rearBasketball courtPlaygroundCommunity pool

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherGas rangeOvenMicrowaveFree-standing refrigerator
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral airCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
Ceiling fan(s)Open floorplanQuartz countersWalk-in closet(s)
Laundry & utility
WasherDryerWasher hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $249,990 Active 34 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $249,990 Active 33 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $249,990 Active 32 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $249,990 Active 31 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $249,990 Active 30 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $260,990 Active 28 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $260,990 Active 27 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $260,990 Active 26 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $260,990 Active 25 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $260,990 Active 24 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $260,990 Active 23 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $260,990 Active 22 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $260,990 Active 21 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $260,990 Active 20 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $260,990 Active 19 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $260,990 Active 18 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $260,990 Active 17 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $260,990 Active 16 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $260,990 Active 15 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $260,990 Active 14 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $260,990 Active 13 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $260,990 Active 12 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $260,990 Active 11 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $260,990 Active 10 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $260,990 Active 9 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $260,990 Active 8 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $260,990 Active 7 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $260,990 Active 6 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $260,990 Active 5 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $260,990 Active 4 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $260,990 Active 3 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $260,990 Active 2 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $260,990 Active 1 DOM
  34. 2026-07-02
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 116 DOM
  35. 2026-07-01
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 115 DOM
  36. 2026-06-30
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 114 DOM
  37. 2026-06-29
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 113 DOM
  38. 2026-06-28
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 112 DOM
  39. 2026-06-27
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 111 DOM
  40. 2026-06-26
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 110 DOM
  41. 2026-06-24
    days on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 108 DOM
  42. 2026-06-22
    statusdays on market $264,000 Active Under Contract 106 DOM
  43. 2026-06-21
    days on market $264,000 Active 105 DOM
  44. 2026-06-18
    days on market $264,000 Active 102 DOM
  45. 2026-06-17
    days on market $264,000 Active 101 DOM
  46. 2026-06-16
    days on market $264,000 Active 100 DOM
  47. 2026-06-15
    days on market $264,000 Active 99 DOM
  48. 2026-06-13
    days on market $264,000 Active 97 DOM
  49. 2026-06-09
    days on market $264,000 Active 93 DOM
  50. 2026-06-08
    days on market $264,000 Active 92 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$8,050 · $671/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$8,050 · $671/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥108°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,692
− Mortgage interest
−$14,003
− Property taxes
−$8,050
− Insurance
−$1,250
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,975
− Management
−$1,975
− HOA
−$696
− Depreciation
−$7,272
Taxable loss
−$10,531
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,527
After-tax cash flow
$-3,694/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,390–$25,170 screening

This move-in-ready home features fresh updates throughout, including new carpet, updated flooring, and fresh paint, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen backsplash — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Popham El F TX #3,333/4,322 Nat'l #32,000/41,679 Middle Del Valle Middle F TX #1,279/1,662 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Del Valle H S F TX #1,354/1,632 Nat'l #13,583/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Del Valle ISD
NCES district ID
4816620
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$41,322
Composite
19.13/100
National rank
#8830
State rank
#749 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Austin

Score
82/100
State rank
#16
US rank
#1208

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living D Crime F Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Austin, TX
County
Travis County · 1,545,133 people
City population
1,066,854
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,756
Household income
$71,640
Rent vs Own
20.1% rent · 79.9% own

Population outlook (Travis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,545,133 people
By 2030
1,729,269 · +11.9%
By 2040
2,097,596 · +35.8%
By 2050
2,463,890 · +59.5%
By 2075
3,249,374 · +110.3%
By 2100
3,801,868 · +146.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (75%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 75% Two or more races 33% White 16% Black 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 68% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
41% English-only · Spanish 57% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Travis

2024 margin
Solid D (+39.3) · D 68.8% · R 29.4% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 39.3pp
All cycles
2024: D+39.3 2020: D+45.0 2016: D+38.9 2012: D+23.9 2008: D+29.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+12039.1% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-05 Listed $260,990 Unlock MLS
  • 2026-06-22 Contingent — Unlock MLS
  • 2025-05-07 Rental Removed $2,150 Avail
  • 2025-04-05 Listed for Rent $2,150 Avail

Property tax history

+32.1%/yr

Latest (2026): $8,050 · +2.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…