CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
200 6th St Unit A
D+ Composite 45.29
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +10.3/30.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$319,000

200 6th St Unit A · Port Aransas, TX 78373
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,111 sqft · Townhouse · 4 Days on market
Built 1999 Good condition 2,087 sqft lot Garage $287/sqft · 8% below area Est $347k · 8% under $407/mo HOA · 13% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Looking for the perfect getaway condo! This Condo features two bedrooms two baths, galley kitchen, living and breakfast area. Beautifully maintained and immaculate condo with a garage that holds 2 cars, golf cart, jet ski and more! The condo is located just a few minutes from the beach, restaurants, shopping, the ferry crossing and Port A night life! And if you are a fisherman at heart you are just minutes from the marina! A very small quiet complex with a pool and cabana. Come take a look and you won't be disappointed!

Key facts

  • Galley kitchen
  • Pool and cabana
  • Quiet complex

Tags

GALLEY KITCHENLIVING AND BREAKFAST AREAQUIET COMPLEXPOOL AND CABANAMINUTES FROM THE BEACHMINUTES FROM THE MARINA

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $319k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-173 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $294k (7.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $309k (3.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $294k (7.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 0.9% in Port Aransas — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#525 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, employment A; Watch: commute C-, crime F, amenities F.
  • Port Aransas ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #68 of 826 in TX (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Olsen El (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C-, #742 of 4,322 statewide, top 19%, 227 students, 35% FRL); Brundrett Middle (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B+, #134 of 1,662 statewide, top 8%, 115 students, 31% FRL); Port Aransas H S (math 74% / reading 74%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 204 students, 19% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $294,014 (7.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.97% ✗
Cap rate
5.64%
Cash-on-cash
-2.32%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
8.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$347,392
List price
$319,000
Delta
-8.17%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
230 Cut Off Rd #205 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,093 (-2%) 5mo $330,000 $302 86
230 Cut Off Rd #238 0.14mi 2/2.0 1,093 (-2%) 15mo $309,000 $283 78
200 W Cotter Unit C1 0.38mi 2/2.0 1,230 (+11%) 15mo $599,000 $487 52
900 N Station St Unit B15/16 0.68mi 2/2.0 998 (-10%) 5mo $425,000 $426 47
1117 S 9th St #602 0.73mi 2/2.0 1,015 (-9%) 6mo $329,900 $325 47
1117 S 9th St #402 0.73mi 2/2.0 1,028 (-8%) 13mo $380,000 $370 43
900 N Station St Unit C 15/16 0.68mi 2/2.0 998 (-10%) 16mo $438,000 $439 38
1117 S 9th St #401 0.73mi 2/2.0 1,028 (-8%) 22mo $375,000 $365 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.0%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-62,393
Equity at exit
$47,564
10-year hold
IRR
-12.8%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-67,286
Equity at exit
$27,581

Cash invested: $89,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
63 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
29.1 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$420,000 ($408/sqft)
Median days on market
171 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-23.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78373

Active inventory
1273
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,087 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,673
Tax est. 1.5%
−$399 /mo · $4,785/yr
Insurance
−$133
HOA
−$407
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$648
Net cashflow
$-173

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,306
Max offer price $294,014
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $48 -5% $-62 +0% $-173 +5% $-283 +10% $-393
Rent -10% $-417 -5% $-295 +0% $-173 +5% $-51 +10% $71
Rate -1.0pp $-12 -0.5pp $-92 base $-173 +0.5pp $-255 +1.0pp $-339

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$79,750
Closing costs
$9,570
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
519 West Avenue C Unit B Port Aransas, TX 3.0 3.0 1427 $3,500 $2.45 185d 1 0.10mi
515 West Avenue C Unit B Port Aransas, TX 3.0 3.0 1427 $3,500 $2.45 10d 1 0.11mi
321 Seventh St Unit B Port Aransas, TX 1.0 1.0 1344 $1,775 $1.32 154d 1 0.21mi
321 Seventh St Unit A Port Aransas, TX 2.0 1.0 1344 $2,775 $2.06 154d 1 0.21mi
104 Port Isabel St Port Aransas, TX 3.0 2.0 1228 $2,995 $2.44 37d 1 0.27mi
200 W Cotter Ave Port Aransas, TX 2.0 2.0 1230 $4,000 $3.25 10d 1 0.36mi
236 Nautilus Port Aransas, TX 3.0 3.5 1380 $2,500 $1.81 2d 1 0.81mi
2212 State Highway 361 #220 Port Aransas, TX 3.0 2.0 1272 $2,500 $1.97 0d 1 1.37mi
328 Sea Isle Dr Unit A Port Aransas, TX 2.0 1.0 1040 $2,200 $2.12 154d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property is part of a 12-unit community
HOA & community
Homeowners association with monthly feeHOA fee covers common areas and insuranceCommunity amenities include a pool

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with 4 garage spacesGarage with front entry and garage door openerGolf cart garageConcrete driveway2 total parking spaces (covered spaces listed separately)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerSewer availableNet meter electric
Home design
Two-story propertyFaces eastPillar/post/pier foundation
Construction
Stucco constructionShingle roof
Exterior features
Private in-ground concrete poolWood fencingInterior lotCity street frontageAsphalt road

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGarbage disposalRefrigeratorBreakfast bar (kitchen peninsula/island)
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central electric air conditioningElectric heating
Interior features
Primary bedroom on the downstairs levelOpen floor planSplit bedroom layoutBreakfast barCeiling fans
Laundry & utility
Dryer hookupDryer included

HOA detail $407/mo · $4,884/yr

Likely covers
pool

Listing history 4 events

  1. 2026-06-14
    days on market $319,000 Active 4 DOM
  2. 2026-06-13
    days on market $319,000 Active 3 DOM
  3. 2026-06-10
    remarks 527-char remark
  4. 2026-06-10
    listed $319,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,046
− Mortgage interest
−$17,869
− Property taxes
−$4,785
− Insurance
−$1,595
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,964
− Management
−$2,964
− HOA
−$4,884
− Depreciation
−$9,280
Taxable loss
−$7,294
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,751
After-tax cash flow
$-321/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,555–$16,665 screening

This well-maintained and updated condo is in good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and can prevent water damage, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Olsen El C- TX #742/4,322 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Brundrett Middle B+ TX #134/1,662 Nat'l #1,545/14,009 High Port Aransas H S B+ TX #82/1,632 Nat'l #1,629/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Port Aransas ISD
NCES district ID
4835370
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$47,528
Composite
50.82/100
National rank
#1803
State rank
#68 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Port Aransas

Score
67/100
State rank
#525
US rank
#10286

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C- Cost of living D- Crime F Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Port Aransas, TX
County
Nueces · 418,037 people
Metro
Corpus Christi, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,314
Household income
$90,000
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
418,037 people
By 2030
447,123 · +7.0%
By 2040
505,911 · +21.0%
By 2050
567,522 · +35.8%
By 2075
729,686 · +74.6%
By 2100
847,087 · +102.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 4%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Nueces

2024 margin
R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…