🏗️ New Construction
QUAIL RIDGE Plan · Spring Hill, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Rent growth +1.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$269,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the Quail Ridge floor plan. A spacious single-level home that combines functionality with fresh, modern design. This open-concept floor plan brings together the kitchen, dining, and living areas and provides a seamless flow. The kitchen features white shaker cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a peninsula with seating. The private owner's suite ncludes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom with dual sinks. Three additional bedrooms provide flexible space for whatever fits your needs with a second full bathroom conveniently located nearby. A covered patio extends the living space outdoors, offering a comfortable place to relax.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 150 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $270k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-434 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $252k (6.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (18.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $220k (18.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#738 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, employment D+, amenities F.
- Hernando (suburban): math 50% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #38 of 73 in FL (top 52%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: John D. Floyd Elementary School (math 43% / reading 53%, grade D, #1,171 of 2,144 statewide, top 55%, 948 students, 63% FRL); Powell Middle School (math 54% / reading 50%, grade C+, #217 of 571 statewide, top 40%, 1,004 students, 50% FRL); Frank W. Springstead High School (math 45% / reading 55%, grade D+, #175 of 667 statewide, top 27%, 1,896 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools at 54% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.8%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,505 units permitted in Hernando County in 2024 (318 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hernando County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($238k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.64%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.91%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $314,623
- List price
- $269,990
- Delta
- -14.19%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2124 Deborah Dr | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,723 (+3%) | 4mo | $280,000 | $163 | 74 |
| 12106 Deep Creek Dr | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,779 (+6%) | 1mo | $375,000 | $211 | 68 |
| 11030 Linden Dr | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,496 (-10%) | 5mo | $289,900 | $194 | 64 |
| 2327 Eva Ave | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,691 (+1%) | 1mo | $333,000 | $197 | 64 |
| 1299 Stallings Ave | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,747 (+4%) | 6mo | $329,000 | $188 | 64 |
| 11417 Corrigan St | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,885 (+13%) | 8mo | $365,000 | $194 | 57 |
| 1411 Mariner Blvd | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,600 (-4%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $181 | 56 |
| 2307 Glenridge Dr | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 1,755 (+5%) | 7mo | $346,050 | $197 | 53 |
| 2339 Renton Ln | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,556 (-7%) | 4mo | $310,000 | $199 | 49 |
| 2314 Lema Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,445 (-14%) | 5mo | $304,500 | $211 | 44 |
| 2370 Bonkirk Ave | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,536 (-8%) | 9mo | $333,000 | $217 | 42 |
| 1487 Alameda Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,912 (+14%) | 9mo | $410,000 | $214 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-85,037
- Equity at exit
- $46,911
- IRR
- -49.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-134,445
- Equity at exit
- $27,203
Cash invested: $88,094 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 36 active · 33 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $322,445 ($191/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34609
- Home prices YoY
- -23.2%
- Rents YoY
- -4.8%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,203 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,650
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$393 /mo · $4,719/yr
- Insurance
- −$131
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$463
- Net cashflow
- $-434
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-216 | -5% $-325 | +0% $-434 | +5% $-543 | +10% $-651 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-608 | -5% $-521 | +0% $-434 | +5% $-347 | +10% $-260 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-275 | -0.5pp $-354 | base $-434 | +0.5pp $-515 | +1.0pp $-598 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,656
- Closing costs
- $9,439
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2133 Lema Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,675 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1411 Deborah Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $1,849 | $1.06 | 162d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 11143 Holbrook St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1337 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 77d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 1303 Vitality RUN Brooksville, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1355 | $2,950 | $2.18 | 0d | 21 | 0.62mi |
| 12150 Folger St Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1889 | $2,600 | $1.38 | 101d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 12156 Monarco Ln Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1794 | $1,920 | $1.07 | 1d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2353 Glenridge Dr Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,400 | $1.31 | 87d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 11348 Linden Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1114 | $1,895 | $1.70 | 165d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 11244 Redgate St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1371 | $1,900 | $1.39 | 77d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1000 Burgundy Ct Spring Hill, FL | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1975 | $2,341 | $1.19 | 0d | 4 | 0.78mi |
| 10485 Lightwood St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1262 | $1,941 | $1.54 | 90d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 10485 Lightwood St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1262 | $1,720 | $1.36 | 37d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 11177 Redgate St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1536 | $1,875 | $1.22 | 165d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1412 Hathaway Ave Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1788 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1425 Hathaway Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $1,895 | $1.46 | 41d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 11379 Deercroft Ct Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1815 | $1,800 | $0.99 | 165d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 2491 Stanton Ave Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1325 | $1,649 | $1.24 | 121d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 11018 Audie Brook Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1668 | $1,700 | $1.02 | 88d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 11425 Billingham Blvd Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1706 | $2,100 | $1.23 | 1d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 11425 Billingham Blvd Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1706 | $2,100 | $1.23 | 109d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 11515 Linden Dr Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2142 | $2,050 | $0.96 | 18d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 3017 Lema Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $1,920 | $1.48 | 145d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 11013 Little St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1789 | $1,920 | $1.07 | 119d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 10457 Laval St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1747 | $1,719 | $0.98 | 29d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 3041 Hoban Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $1,849 | $1.38 | 165d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 10499 Little St Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1372 | $1,739 | $1.27 | 40d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 3042 Pintado Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1295 | $1,835 | $1.42 | 77d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 3985 Lema Dr Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1783 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 53d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 3985 Lema Dr Spring Hill, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1783 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 55d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 11624 Linden Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1403 | $1,945 | $1.39 | 155d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3053 Stanton Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,060 | $1.29 | 161d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2079 De Carlo Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1367 | $1,875 | $1.37 | 119d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 10387 Ventura Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1513 | $1,800 | $1.19 | 158d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 12305 Drake Ln Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $1,840 | $1.01 | 129d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2469 Lackland Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1761 | $2,699 | $1.53 | 55d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1347 Overland Dr Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1941 | $2,095 | $1.08 | 7d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 3841 Daybreak Run Loop Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1472 | $1,995 | $1.36 | 2d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 3827 Daybreak Run Loop Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1924 | $2,500 | $1.30 | 2d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 3026 Lackland Ave Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1737 | $2,000 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 3302 Coronet Ct Spring Hill, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1432 | $2,120 | $1.48 | 165d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $259,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- New construction plan (QUAIL RIDGE)
- Exterior features
- Plan home in Quail RidgeAddress: Spring Hill, FL 34609
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (1,672 total living area)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $269,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $269,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $269,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $269,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $269,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $269,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $269,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $269,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $269,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $269,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $269,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $269,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $269,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $269,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $269,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $269,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $269,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $269,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $269,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $269,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $269,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $269,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $269,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $269,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $269,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $269,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $259,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $259,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $259,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $259,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $259,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $259,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $259,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $259,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $259,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $259,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $259,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $259,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $259,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $259,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $259,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $259,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $259,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $259,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $259,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $259,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $259,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $259,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $259,990 Active 101 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,437
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,624
- − Property taxes
- −$4,719
- − Insurance
- −$1,573
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,115
- − Management
- −$2,115
- − Depreciation
- −$9,153
- Taxable loss
- −$10,862
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,607
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,599/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This Quail Ridge single-family home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a spacious open-concept floor plan, modern design, and well-maintained exterior. The home is ready for move-in and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding and trimming the landscaping for a more polished look.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Trim landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hernando
- NCES district ID
- 1200810
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,985
- Composite
- 42.03/100
- National rank
- #3329
- State rank
- #38 of 73 in FL
Livability — Spring Hill
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #738
- US rank
- #15937
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Spring Hill, FL
- County
- Hernando County · 189,218 people
- City population
- 83,915
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 47,257
- Household income
- $79,442
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hernando County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 189,218 people
- By 2030
- 194,367 · +2.7%
- By 2040
- 203,398 · +7.5%
- By 2050
- 209,589 · +10.8%
- By 2075
- 218,452 · +15.4%
- By 2100
- 205,923 · +8.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 13% Black 6% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 12% Cuban 3%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hernando
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.0) · D 31.1% · R 68.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -33.5pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -37.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.0 2020: R+30.2 2016: R+29.0 2012: R+8.5 2008: R+3.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -86.49%
- Current HPI
- 286.5885
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -4.82%
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…