161 State St Unit A · Mobile, AL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.5/15.0
- Appreciation +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$199,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to effortless downtown living in the heart of DeTonti Square Historic District—one of Mobile’s most charming and rapidly revitalizing areas. Under $200,000! This beautifully remodeled historic condo blends classic character with modern upgrades, offering the best of both worlds. Located in a quaint 4-unit building, this lower-level Unit A provides easy access and low-maintenance living in an unbeatable location. From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice the attention to detail.
Key facts
- 4-unit building
- Lower-level unit a
- Ceramic tile
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $55k (72.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $159k (20.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $55k (72.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.8% vs local median 5.3% in Mobile — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#20 in AL, #4,262 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Mobile County (urban): math 15% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #81 of 129 in AL (top 63%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Florence Howard Elementary School (math 2% / reading 22%, grade F, #536 of 627 statewide, top 88%, 488 students, 94% FRL); Calloway Smith Middle School (math 0% / reading 18%, grade F, #235 of 257 statewide, top 93%, 396 students, 96% FRL); Ben C Rain High School (math 2% / reading 2%, grade F, #291 of 305 statewide, top 100%, 589 students, 90% FRL) — zoned schools average 93% FRL vs 67% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 8% at this address vs 27% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Mobile County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 52 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,678 units permitted in Mobile County in 2024 (264 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,588/mo this rent would consume 70% of the median local household income ($27k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $3k appreciation (1.3% local appreciation)).
- Mobile County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- By year 8, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 50 days — a 3% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 28% of rent; built in 1830 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 50 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 73% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1830 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.37%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $236,707
- List price
- $199,900
- Delta
- -15.55%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161 State St Unit B | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,155 (0%) | 0mo | $195,000 | $169 | 98 |
| 308 St Louis St #116 | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,230 (+6%) | 4mo | $248,000 | $202 | 70 |
| 1150 Old Shell Rd | 1.12mi | 2/1.0 | 1,135 (-2%) | 0mo | $185,000 | $163 | 60 |
| 952 Elmira St | 1.34mi | 2/1.5 | 1,203 (+4%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $212 | 56 |
| 912 Charleston St | 1.05mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 1,144 (-1%) | 2mo | $245,000 | $214 | 54 |
| 204 Conti St Unit 1B | 0.34mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 955 (-17%) | 5mo | $210,000 | $220 | 48 |
| 501 Dauphin St St Unit E | 0.46mi | 2/3.0 | 1,397 (+21%) | 1mo | $385,750 | $276 | 46 |
| 350 Charles St | 1.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,256 (+9%) | 4mo | $345,000 | $275 | 45 |
| 259 Warren St N | 0.46mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,360 (+18%) | 4mo | $135,000 | $99 | 44 |
| 55 N Warren St #1 | 0.56mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 1,400 (+21%) | 4mo | $226,500 | $162 | 40 |
| 261 Gaston St | 1.05mi | 2/1.0 | 882 (-24%) | 2mo | $78,000 | $88 | 36 |
| 14 Julia St N | 1.47mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 990 (-14%) | 2mo | $195,000 | $197 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.32% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-56,447
- Equity at exit
- $71,607
- IRR
- -12.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.57×
- Total profit
- $-87,676
- Equity at exit
- $97,817
Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 36603
- Home prices YoY
- 2.8%
- Active inventory
- 52
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,588 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,048
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$250 /mo · $2,998/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$450
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$333
- Net cashflow
- $-1,003
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-865 | -5% $-934 | +0% $-1,003 | +5% $-1,073 | +10% $-1,142 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,129 | -5% $-1,066 | +0% $-1,003 | +5% $-941 | +10% $-878 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-903 | -0.5pp $-953 | base $-1,003 | +0.5pp $-1,055 | +1.0pp $-1,108 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,975
- Closing costs
- $5,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 24 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 Jackson St Chickasaw, AL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1291 | $1,100 | $0.85 | 1d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 430 Saint Louis St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1017 | $2,045 | $2.01 | 10d | 2 | 0.30mi |
| 204 Conti St Unit 1A Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 0 Dauphin St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $2,450 | $2.84 | 51d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 412 Dauphin St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1553 | $2,350 | $1.51 | 154d | 2 | 0.36mi |
| 505 Saint Francis St Mobile, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1384 | $2,250 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 459 Dauphin St Apt D Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,595 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 558 Saint Francis St Unit 2D Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,550 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 110 S Dearborn St Apt 3 Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 800 | $1,095 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 921 Dauphin St Unit 2C Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 743 | $1,650 | $2.22 | 31d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 956 Conti St Unit A Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,300 | $1.81 | 51d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 158 Kennedy St Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $775 | $1.00 | 16d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1108 Oak St Unit 5 Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 870 | $795 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1155 New Saint Francis St Unit 1 Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,000 | $0.77 | 1d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 410 S Washington Ave Mobile, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 818 | $1,017 | $1.24 | 0d | 4 | 1.16mi |
| 957 Savannah St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1054 | $1,400 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1254 Old Shell Rd Mobile, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $1,040 | $1.58 | 2d | 6 | 1.25mi |
| 1304 Hercules St Unit 1306 Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $775 | $0.91 | 2d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 57 N Ann St Unit 1043547P Mobile, AL | 1.0–7.0 | 1.0–5.0 | 1092 | $3,984 | $3.65 | 2d | 3 | 1.35mi |
| 1141 Montauk Ave Unit 1043864P Mobile, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $2,527 | $1.78 | 2d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 1013 Elmira St Unit A Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 162d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 600 S Washington Ave Mobile, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $1,058 | $1.29 | 10d | 2 | 1.41mi |
| 262 Roper St Unit A Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1455 | $1,600 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1160 Elmira St Apt 10 Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,200 | $1.26 | 14d | 1 | 1.47mi |
HOA detail $450/mo · $5,400/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-21price $199,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $209,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $209,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $209,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $209,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $209,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $209,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $209,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $209,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $209,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $209,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $209,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $209,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $209,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $209,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $209,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $209,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $209,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $209,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $209,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $209,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $209,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $209,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $209,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $209,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $209,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-26status $209,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-25statusdays on market $209,900 Pending 6 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $209,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $209,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-06-17remarks 675-char remark
-
2026-06-17$209,900 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,057
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,198
- − Property taxes
- −$2,998
- − Insurance
- −$6,118
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,525
- − Management
- −$1,525
- − HOA
- −$5,400
- − Depreciation
- −$5,815
- Taxable loss
- −$15,522
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,725
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,316/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This beautifully remodeled historic condo in the heart of DeTonti Square Historic District offers a blend of classic character and modern upgrades, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improves property value and attracts potential buyers ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mobile County
- NCES district ID
- 0102370
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -28.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,455
- Composite
- 22.9/100
- National rank
- #8002
- State rank
- #81 of 129 in AL
Livability — Mobile
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #20
- US rank
- #4262
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mobile, AL
- County
- Mobile · 415,303 people
- City population
- 205,729
- Metro
- Mobile, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,805
- Household income
- $27,083
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Mobile County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 415,303 people
- By 2030
- 411,755 · -0.9%
- By 2040
- 399,670 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 382,616 · -7.9%
- By 2075
- 337,353 · -18.8%
- By 2100
- 283,391 · -31.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 85% White 12% Two or more races 1% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Mobile
- 2024 margin
- R (+16.4) · D 41.3% · R 57.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.7pp toward R · 2008: -8.7pp · 2024: -16.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+16.4 2020: R+11.9 2016: R+13.9 2012: R+9.3 2008: R+8.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.32%
- Current HPI
- 48.9551
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…