CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5110 Sistine Dr
D- Composite 37.11
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.9/30.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$325,000

5110 Sistine Dr · Iowa Colony, TX 77583
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,961 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 184 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 5,357 sqft lot Garage $166/sqft · 17% below area Est $393k · 17% under $106/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 8% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

MLS# 46766859 - Built by Highland Homes - Ready Now! ~ Family room opens to the kitchen, great for entertaining, big wall space for that entertainment center & easy furniture placement. Chef’s dream kitchen with built in appliances, quartz countertops, and built in hutch which makes a great coffee bar area. Connected primary closet to primary bathroom allows person getting ready in the early morning/late night not to disturb some. Soaring ceilings and tons of windows brings in tons of natural lighting. Spacious primary suite with double sinks and freestanding tub. High efficiency Trane heating and cooling system with built in dehumidification. Close to Texas Medical Center and Downtown Houston.

Key facts

  • Built in hutch
  • 5,357 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

CHEF INSPIRED KITCHENELEGANT QUARTZ COUNTERTOPSBUILT IN HUTCHCONNECTED WALK IN CLOSETFREESTANDING SOAKING TUBNEAR TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $325k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-785 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $241k (25.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $274k (15.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $241k (25.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#757 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Meridiana El (math 39% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 998 students, 42% FRL); Iowa Colony H S (792 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 49% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 116d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($286k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $34k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.7% of price.
Recommended offer $241,319 (25.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
3.39%
Cash-on-cash
-10.35%
DSCR
0.54
GRM
9.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$393,072
List price
$325,000
Delta
-17.32%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5303 Palo Verde Dr 0.30mi 4/2.5 1,910 (-3%) 1mo $340,000 $178 81
5251 Palo Verde Dr 0.29mi 4/2.5 1,910 (-3%) 4mo $335,000 $175 79
5227 Palo Verde Dr 0.28mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,977 (+1%) 3mo $325,000 $164 78
5215 Getty Ln 0.14mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,872 (-4%) 4mo $361,000 $193 78
10115 Palm Springs Pl 0.25mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,878 (-4%) 2mo $350,000 $186 74
10127 Palm Springs Pl 0.24mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,878 (-4%) 4mo $350,000 $186 74
10107 Palm Springs Pl 0.26mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,866 (-5%) 2mo $330,000 $177 73
10419 Hay Meadow Dr 0.15mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,096 (+7%) 4mo $350,000 $167 71
5235 Palo Verde Dr 0.28mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,838 (-6%) 3mo $325,000 $177 69
4946 Hitchings Ct 0.42mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,141 (+9%) 3mo $336,000 $157 56
10210 Masters Rd 0.45mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,200 (+12%) 0mo $960,000 $436 54
4618 Cooper Ln 0.57mi 4/3.5 2,158 (+10%) 1mo $360,000 $167 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.9%
Equity multiple
-0.20×
Total profit
$-109,078
Equity at exit
$48,459
10-year hold
IRR
-87.8%
Equity multiple
-1.03×
Total profit
$-184,287
Equity at exit
$28,100

Cash invested: $91,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
180 active · 38 under contract
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$392,945 ($194/sqft)
Median days on market
177 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77583

Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1917
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,742 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,704
Tax from tax record
−$1,005 /mo · $12,066/yr
Insurance
−$135
HOA
−$106
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$576
Net cashflow
$-785

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,736
Max offer price $241,319
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-601 -5% $-693 +0% $-785 +5% $-877 +10% $-969
Rent -10% $-1,002 -5% $-893 +0% $-785 +5% $-677 +10% $-568
Rate -1.0pp $-621 -0.5pp $-702 base $-785 +0.5pp $-869 +1.0pp $-955

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,250
Closing costs
$9,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10035 Crescendo Way Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1446 $2,275 $1.57 115d 1 0.28mi
9623 Wright Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $3,600 $1.41 165d 1 0.70mi
5714 Caracara St Arcola, TX 3.0 2.0 2518 $2,750 $1.09 143d 1 0.92mi
4143 Champlain Way Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 3.0 1839 $2,400 $1.31 10d 1 0.93mi
5123 Morrison Dr Unit Labs Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2209 $2,800 $1.27 29d 1 1.00mi
4018 Champlain Way Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.5 1897 $1,500 $0.79 148d 1 1.05mi
10526 Cabot Trl Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 2.5 1927 $2,500 $1.30 99d 1 1.07mi
10327 Armstrong Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1956 $2,291 $1.17 184d 1 1.12mi
10539 Dolce Ln Rosharon, TX 4.0 2.5 2258 $2,391 $1.06 153d 1 1.15mi
3734 Bach St Iowa Colony, TX 4.0 3.0 2258 $2,800 $1.24 10d 1 1.18mi
10602 Wagner St Iowa Colony, TX 4.0 2.5 2258 $3,000 $1.33 25d 1 1.25mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Owner is the listing agent
HOA & community
Homeowners association managed by InframarkAnnual association fee of $1,271

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spaces
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertySingle-story entry (all main rooms listed on first floor)
Construction
Built in 2024Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Located in a subdivision

Interior

Kitchen
First-floor kitchen (15 x 13)
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the first floor (15 x 12)Three additional first-floor bedrooms each about 10 x 11One more first-floor bedroom (10 x 11)
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
Interior features
6 total rooms

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $325,000 Active 184 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $325,000 Active 183 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $325,000 Active 182 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $325,000 Active 181 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $325,000 Active 180 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $325,000 Active 178 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $325,000 Active 177 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $325,000 Active 176 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $325,000 Active 175 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $325,000 Active 174 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $325,000 Active 173 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $325,000 Active 172 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $325,000 Active 171 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $325,000 Active 170 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $325,000 Active 169 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $325,000 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $325,000 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $325,000 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    pricedays on market $325,000 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $339,000 Active 164 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $339,000 Active 163 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $339,000 Active 162 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $339,000 Active 161 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $339,000 Active 160 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $339,000 Active 159 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $339,000 Active 158 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $339,000 Active 157 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $339,000 Active 156 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $339,000 Active 155 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $339,000 Active 154 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $339,000 Active 153 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $339,000 Active 152 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $339,000 Active 151 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $339,000 Active 150 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $339,000 Active 149 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $339,000 Active 148 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $339,000 Active 147 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $339,000 Active 146 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $339,000 Active 145 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $339,000 Active 144 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $339,000 Active 143 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $339,000 Active 142 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $339,000 Active 141 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    price $339,000 Active 140 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $349,000 Active 140 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $349,000 Active 139 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $349,000 Active 138 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $349,000 Active 137 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $349,000 Active 136 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $349,000 Active 135 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$12,066 · $1,005/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$12,066 · $1,005/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,904
− Mortgage interest
−$18,205
− Property taxes
−$12,066
− Insurance
−$1,625
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,632
− Management
−$2,632
− HOA
−$1,272
− Depreciation
−$9,455
Taxable loss
−$14,983
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,596
After-tax cash flow
$-5,825/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in ready home by Highland Homes offers a spacious and well-designed interior with modern finishes and ample natural light. The exterior is well-maintained, and the property is ready for immediate occupancy.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and trimming bushes — Maintaining the lawn and landscaping improves curb appeal ↑
  • Both Reorganizing interior spaces — Creating a more functional and inviting living space ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Meridiana El F TX #1,514/4,322 Nat'l #19,354/41,679 High Iowa Colony H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Iowa Colony

Score
64/100
State rank
#757
US rank
#13904

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Iowa Colony, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
52,747
Household income
$119,287
Rent vs Own
9.8% rent · 90.2% own

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-8.2% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $359,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-09-12 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2024-08-06 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2024-07-26 Price Changed $369,500 HARMLS
  • 2024-05-21 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2024-05-21 Listed $379,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-05-17 Price Changed $379,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-03-27 Listed $390,969 HARMLS

Property tax history

+564.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $12,066 · +564.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…