CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
219 Temple Dr #219
D+ Composite 46.11
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +10.7/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.5/10.0
  • Livability +4.3/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • DSCR +2.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.0

$115,000

219 Temple Dr #219 · Fort Myers, FL 33905
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 864 sqft · Manufactured · 233 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1978 Good condition 4,617 sqft lot $133/sqft · 41% below area Est $195k · 41% under $406/mo HOA · 32% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Priced to sell and looking for offers! This open concept 864 sq ft. 2bed/2bath home is located in the 55+ waterfront community of Orange Harbor Mobile Home and RV Resort, where retirement living is at its best! The monthly maintenance fee of $406 includes water/sewer, trash, lawn care, fiber optics internet, two new pickleball courts, a heated pool and lots of other amenities in addition to a large clubhouse, two boat ramps, a community fishing pier, beautiful sunsets and more! Two pets are allowed with some dog breed restrictions, so be sure to review the rules. ESA animals are allowed. Price includes share for the lot and ownership in the community.

Key facts

  • Screen-in porch
  • Waterfront community
  • Silicone-coated roof

Tags

WATERFRONT COMMUNITYLARGE CLUBHOUSECOMMUNITY FISHING PIERSCREEN-IN PORCHSILICONE-COATED ROOFNEW HOT WATER HEATER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $115k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-631 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $24k (79.4% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $115k).
  • Recommended offer: $24k (79.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 2.7% in Fort Myers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 86/100 on livability (#14 in FL, #383 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
  • Lee (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #42 of 73 in FL (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Veterans Park Academy For The Arts (math 41% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,366 of 2,144 statewide, top 64%, 2,133 students, 36% FRL); Oak Hammock Middle School (math 43% / reading 41%, grade D-, #340 of 571 statewide, top 61%, 1,563 students, 56% FRL); Lehigh Senior High School (math 23% / reading 45%, grade F, #394 of 667 statewide, top 60%, 2,476 students, 57% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-3.0%/yr); 1226 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 124d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 63% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 15,411 units permitted in Lee County in 2024 (4,686 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $795 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lee County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 233 days — a 12% lower offer ($101k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 32% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→29/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $23,745 (79.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 233 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 79% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  5. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.10% ✓
Cap rate
4.16%
Cash-on-cash
-7.61%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
7.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$195,000
List price
$115,000
Delta
-41.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
39 Channel Ln 0.25mi 2/2.0 887 (+3%) 1mo $280,000 $316 83
88 Sun Cir 0.15mi 2/1.5 840 (-3%) 6mo $180,000 $214 82
37 Channel Ln 0.23mi 2/2.0 1,056 (+22%) 1mo $210,000 $199 63
4130 Palm Ln 0.67mi 3/2.0 (+1) 858 (-1%) 9mo $50,000 $58 55
9950 Sailview Ct #12 1.05mi 2/2.0 976 (+13%) 2mo $114,000 $117 41
9540 Green Cypress Ln #13 1.27mi 2/2.0 985 (+14%) 4mo $155,000 $157 38
262 Palmacea Rd 1.28mi 3/2.0 (+1) 926 (+7%) 12mo $194,000 $210 38
5558 Palm Beach Blvd #436 0.61mi 2/2.0 1,014 (+17%) 13mo $100,000 $99 35
205 Maine Ave 0.70mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,080 (+25%) 1mo $210,000 $194 34
5154 Atlanta Ave 1.11mi 2/1.0 913 (+6%) 29mo $96,000 $105 32
5194 Atlanta Ave 1.05mi 2/1.0 720 (-17%) 19mo $113,000 $157 20
9650 Green Cypress Ln Unit 12-D2 1.23mi 2/2.0 1,064 (+23%) 28mo $129,900 $122 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-78.1%
Equity multiple
-0.92×
Total profit
$-61,967
Equity at exit
$17,147
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-2.66×
Total profit
$-117,812
Equity at exit
$9,943

Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
34.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$157,000 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
100 d
This list price
41% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+38.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33905

Home prices YoY
-31.4%
Rents YoY
-3.0%
Active inventory
1226
Price-to-rent
7.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,262 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$603
Tax est. 1.5%
−$144 /mo · $1,725/yr
Insurance
−$48
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$406
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$265
Net cashflow
$-631

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,060
Max offer price $23,745
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-551 -5% $-591 +0% $-631 +5% $-670 +10% $-710
Rent -10% $-730 -5% $-680 +0% $-631 +5% $-581 +10% $-531
Rate -1.0pp $-573 -0.5pp $-601 base $-631 +0.5pp $-660 +1.0pp $-691

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$28,750
Closing costs
$3,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 19 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
243 Tangerine Dr Fort Myers, FL 2.0 1.5 720 $1,425 $1.98 164d 1 0.07mi
115 Sun Cir Fort Myers, FL 1.0 2.0 800 $1,250 $1.56 110d 1 0.11mi
141 Schneider Dr Fort Myers, FL 3.0 2.0 1048 $2,500 $2.39 125d 1 0.49mi
141 Schneider Dr Fort Myers, FL 3.0 2.0 1048 $2,500 $2.39 164d 1 0.49mi
9970 Sailview Ct #9 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 988 $1,150 $1.16 164d 1 1.04mi
9970 Sailview Ct #9 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 988 $1,100 $1.11 144d 1 1.04mi
9950 Sailview Ct #2 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 964 $1,500 $1.56 164d 1 1.04mi
5194 Atlanta Ave Fort Myers, FL 3.0 1.0 720 $1,400 $1.94 10d 1 1.05mi
4681 Lakeside Club Blvd #11 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 964 $1,300 $1.35 164d 1 1.13mi
443 Muskegon Ave Fort Myers, FL 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,475 $1.34 1d 1 1.14mi
443 Muskegon Ave Fort Myers, FL 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,475 $1.34 10d 1 1.14mi
4701 Lakeside Club Blvd #3 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 988 $1,350 $1.37 55d 1 1.15mi
9650 Green Cypress Ln #5 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 985 $2,600 $2.64 10d 1 1.23mi
9570 Green Cypress Ln #13 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 985 $2,800 $2.84 164d 1 1.23mi
9540 Green Cypress Ln #11 Fort Myers, FL 2.0 2.0 988 $2,500 $2.53 10d 1 1.27mi
10800 Orange River Blvd Fort Myers, FL 3.0 2.0 1054 $1,800 $1.71 10d 1 1.27mi
10800 Orange River Blvd Fort Myers, FL 3.0 2.0 1054 $1,800 $1.71 6d 1 1.27mi
215 Delray Ave Fort Myers, FL 2.0 1.0 740 $1,450 $1.96 155d 1 1.31mi
283 Granada Blvd Fort Myers, FL 3.0 1.0 1020 $1,750 $1.72 123d 1 1.39mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Pets allowed with conditions (maximum 2 pets, max weight 60 lbs; breed and other rules per community)
Financial info
Monthly association fee (listed)
HOA & community
Homeowners association (monthly fee)Association covers management, internet, grounds maintenance, reserve fund, road maintenance, sewer, street lights, trash and waterCommunity amenities include clubhouse, pool, bocce, pickleball, shuffleboard, billiards, library, laundry, dog park, boat facilities, boat ramp, boat slip, pier, RV/boat storage, barbecue/picnic areas and street lightsGated communitySenior community364 units in the community

Exterior

Parking
Covered parkingAttached 2-space carportDriveway (paved)
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable availableHigh speed internet available
Home design
Manufactured homeOne storyEntry level 1Faces eastResale property
Construction
Metal roofManufactured construction
Exterior features
LanaiPorchScreened porchManual shuttersWest exposureIrregular lotPublic maintained road

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherRangeRefrigeratorFreezer
Bedrooms
Main level bedrooms (primary on main level)
Flooring
Laminate
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Ceiling fan(s)
Interior features
Built-in featuresLiving/dining roomMain level primary bedroomBedroom on main levelPantrySeparate showerShower onlyWalk-in closet(s)Window treatmentsHigh speed internet
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupDryer hookupCommon area laundry

HOA detail $406/mo · $4,872/yr

Likely covers
watersewertrashinternetlandscapingpool

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 233 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 232 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 231 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 230 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 229 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 226 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $115,000 Active 225 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 224 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 223 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 222 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 221 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 220 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 219 DOM
  14. 2026-10-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 217 DOM
  15. 2026-10-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 216 DOM
  16. 2026-10-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 215 DOM
  17. 2026-10-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 214 DOM
  18. 2026-10-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 213 DOM
  19. 2026-10-18
    days on market $115,000 Active 212 DOM
  20. 2026-10-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 211 DOM
  21. 2026-10-16
    days on market $115,000 Active 210 DOM
  22. 2026-10-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 209 DOM
  23. 2026-10-14
    days on market $115,000 Active 208 DOM
  24. 2026-10-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 207 DOM
  25. 2026-10-12
    days on market $115,000 Active 206 DOM
  26. 2026-10-11
    days on market $115,000 Active 205 DOM
  27. 2026-10-10
    days on market $115,000 Active 204 DOM
  28. 2026-10-09
    days on market $115,000 Active 203 DOM
  29. 2026-10-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 202 DOM
  30. 2026-10-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 201 DOM
  31. 2026-10-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 200 DOM
  32. 2026-10-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 199 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 198 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 197 DOM
  35. 2026-10-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 195 DOM
  36. 2026-09-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 194 DOM
  37. 2026-09-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 193 DOM
  38. 2026-09-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 191 DOM
  39. 2026-09-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 189 DOM
  40. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 188 DOM
  41. 2026-09-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 187 DOM
  42. 2026-09-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 186 DOM
  43. 2026-09-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 185 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 181 DOM
  45. 2026-09-14
    days on market $115,000 Active 178 DOM
  46. 2026-09-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 177 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 176 DOM
  48. 2026-09-11
    days on market $115,000 Active 175 DOM
  49. 2026-09-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 169 DOM
  50. 2026-09-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 168 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone AE · 57% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 29 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,139
− Mortgage interest
−$6,442
− Property taxes
−$1,725
− Insurance
−$5,694
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,211
− Management
−$1,211
− HOA
−$4,872
− Depreciation
−$3,345
Taxable loss
−$9,361
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,247
After-tax cash flow
$-5,321/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,320–$12,960 screening

This tastefully remodeled 864 sq ft. 2bed/2bath home in a 55+ waterfront community is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a great investment opportunity with high ROI for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Replace blinds — New blinds can improve light control and aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Upgrade window treatments — Modern window treatments can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
  • Both Add outdoor lighting — Well-lit exterior can enhance curb appeal and safety. ↑
  • Both Upgrade HVAC system — A modern HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, increasing property value. ↑
  • Both Add outdoor entertainment area — An outdoor entertainment area can increase property value and attract buyers/renters looking for outdoor living space. ↑
  • Both Add landscaping features — Landscaping features can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Add smart home security system — A smart home security system can increase property value and attract buyers/renters looking for added security. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Orange River Elementary School F FL #1,684/2,144 Nat'l #22,764/41,679 Middle Oak Hammock Middle School D- FL #340/571 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Dunbar High School F FL #429/667 Nat'l #10,806/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lee
NCES district ID
1201080
Math proficiency
47% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$49,518
Composite
41.49/100
National rank
#3458
State rank
#42 of 73 in FL
A Composite livability gradescore 86/100

Livability — Fort Myers

Score
86/100
State rank
#14
US rank
#383

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living B+ Crime B+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Lee County · 871,946 people
City population
278,598
Metro
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
Population (ZIP)
41,381
Household income
$71,987
Rent vs Own
37.2% rent · 62.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Lee County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
871,946 people
By 2030
955,468 · +9.6%
By 2040
1,113,587 · +27.7%
By 2050
1,256,891 · +44.1%
By 2075
1,560,270 · +78.9%
By 2100
1,726,848 · +98.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
Race & ethnicity
White 53% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 17% Black 9% Native American 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11% Puerto Rican 5% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 29% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Lee

2024 margin
Strong R (+28.4) · D 35.5% · R 63.9%
2008→2024 swing
-18.0pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -28.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+28.4 2020: R+19.2 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+16.6 2008: R+10.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-20 Listed $125,000 FORTMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…