409 Pancho Maples Dr #7 · La Feria, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +6.1/10.0
- 1% rule +5.1/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$190,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Cozy and cute home with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home has been well cared for and loved by its family. Home includes extra lot next door. Great location for schools in La Feria. Home has open living and a bonus room. Backyard is fenced. Carport is covered.
Key facts
- Extra lot
- Carport covered
- Bonus room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $190k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $206 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $190k).
- Recommended offer: $167k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.6% vs local median 4.3% in La Feria — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#667 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- La Feria ISD (suburban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #630 of 826 in TX (top 76%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: C E Vail El (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,836 of 4,322 statewide, top 91%, 366 students, 95% FRL); W B Green J H (math 24% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,662 statewide, top 66%, 454 students, 85% FRL); La Feria H S (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 909 students, 85% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 50% district-wide (39 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 410 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 33d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,923/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($48k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 174 days — a 12% lower offer ($167k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 174 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.01% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.60%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.65%
- DSCR
- 1.21
- GRM
- 8.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $260,700
- List price
- $190,000
- Delta
- -27.12%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 Brooks Cir | 0.28mi | 3/2.5 | 1,896 (+6%) | 0mo | $264,000 | $139 | 75 |
| 481 Santiago St | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,710 (-5%) | 19mo | $275,000 | $161 | 71 |
| 405 Brooks Cir N | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,671 (-7%) | 15mo | $279,900 | $168 | 63 |
| 309 Janet Cir N | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,695 (-6%) | 17mo | $275,000 | $162 | 61 |
| 700 Kiester Ln | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,715 (-4%) | 6mo | $239,625 | $140 | 59 |
| 100 Brooks Cir N | 0.31mi | 3/2.5 | 1,600 (-11%) | 12mo | $275,000 | $172 | 56 |
| 842 Kaylee Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (-15%) | 16mo | $274,999 | $180 | 56 |
| 2006 Charity Cir | 0.19mi | 3/2.5 | 1,535 (-14%) | 12mo | $260,000 | $169 | 55 |
| 108 Janet Cir | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,634 (-9%) | 18mo | $279,900 | $171 | 54 |
| 100 Brooks Cir S | 0.46mi | 3/2.5 | 1,589 (-11%) | 9mo | $260,000 | $164 | 50 |
| 130 W Magnolia Ave | 0.41mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,000 (+12%) | 7mo | $189,900 | $95 | 47 |
| 221 S Parker Rd | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,524 (-15%) | 5mo | $174,900 | $115 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -9.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.67×
- Total profit
- $-17,626
- Equity at exit
- $28,330
- IRR
- 0.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.03×
- Total profit
- $1,681
- Equity at exit
- $16,428
Cash invested: $53,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 20 under contract
- Months of supply
- 26.4 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $262,000 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 119 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -14.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78559
- Home prices YoY
- -6.1%
- Active inventory
- 410
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,923 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$996
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$238 /mo · $2,850/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$404
- Net cashflow
- $206
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $338 | -5% $272 | +0% $206 | +5% $141 | +10% $75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $54 | -5% $130 | +0% $206 | +5% $282 | +10% $358 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $302 | -0.5pp $255 | base $206 | +0.5pp $157 | +1.0pp $107 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,500
- Closing costs
- $5,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 Brooks Cir N La Feria, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1844 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 317 E Ebony St La Feria, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1432 | $1,650 | $1.15 | 37d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 113 Hope Dr La Feria, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1738 | $2,050 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 910 S Palmera Dr La Feria, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $900 | $0.61 | 51d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 208 Faith Dr La Feria, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1355 | $1,850 | $1.37 | 0d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 304 Faith Dr La Feria, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1486 | $2,075 | $1.40 | 7d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 304 Faith Dr La Feria, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1514 | $2,075 | $1.37 | 32d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 308 Faith Dr La Feria, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $2,150 | $1.46 | 0d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 422 Arroyo Ln La Feria, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1226 | $1,600 | $1.31 | 154d | 1 | 1.29mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Located in the South Park subdivisionDirections: From Main Street in La Feria turn west on Pancho Maples Dr.; house is on the south side of the street.
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Single-family residential homeOne story
- Construction
- Brick veneer exteriorSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Composition roof
Interior
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $190,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $190,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $190,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $190,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $190,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $190,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $190,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $190,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $190,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $190,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $190,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $190,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $190,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $190,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $190,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $190,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $190,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $190,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $190,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $190,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $190,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $190,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $190,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $225,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $225,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $225,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $225,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $225,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $225,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $225,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $225,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $225,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $225,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $225,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $225,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $225,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $225,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $225,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $225,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $225,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $225,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $225,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $225,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $225,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $225,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $225,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $225,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $225,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $225,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $225,000 Active 125 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,077
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,643
- − Property taxes
- −$2,850
- − Insurance
- −$950
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,846
- − Management
- −$1,846
- − Depreciation
- −$5,527
- Taxable loss
- −$585
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$140
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,615/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in average condition with moderate repairs and maintenance needed. Upgrading the kitchen and bathroom, along with exterior repairs, will significantly increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate kitchen countertops — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate kitchen appliances — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate bathroom vanity — dated and in need of replacement
- Moderate exterior siding — moderate wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both update kitchen with new cabinets, countertops, and appliances — modern kitchen will attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both update bathroom with new vanity and fixtures — modern bathroom will attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Both repair and paint interior walls — fresh paint will improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both repair and paint exterior siding — new siding will improve curb appeal and home value ↑
- Both landscaping and curb appeal — improved landscaping will attract more buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- La Feria ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826040
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -25.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,306
- Composite
- 25.41/100
- National rank
- #7460
- State rank
- #630 of 826 in TX
Livability — La Feria
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #667
- US rank
- #12330
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- La Feria, TX
- County
- Cameron · 441,603 people
- Metro
- Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,752
- Household income
- $48,117
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 441,603 people
- By 2030
- 448,113 · +1.5%
- By 2040
- 456,385 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 456,294 · +3.3%
- By 2075
- 423,851 · -4.0%
- By 2100
- 342,787 · -22.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 91% Two or more races 35% White 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 87%
- Languages at home
- 40% English-only · Spanish 60%
Political lean MEDSL · Cameron
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -12.21%
- Current HPI
- 187.8512
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-8.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $230,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-06-02 Price Changed $240,000 RGVMLS
- 2026-05-18 Listed $250,000 RGVMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…