2648 Coretha Ct · Charlotte, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.6/15.0
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- Schools +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$281,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New building released—rare END UNIT opportunity! To-be-built 3-story Juniper townhome in the tree-lined Sunset Creek community, just minutes from Uptown Charlotte with easy access to highways, shopping, and dining. Entry level features a versatile flex space—ideal for a home office, gym, or guest room—plus a front-entry 1-car garage. The open main level offers a bright kitchen with stainless steel appliances, large island, and seamless flow into the living and dining areas. Upstairs includes a private owner’s suite with walk-in closet and en-suite bath, along with two additional bedrooms, full bath, and convenient laundry. Incredible savings included!
Key facts
- Versatile flex space
- Bright kitchen
- End unit opportunity
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $282k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-356 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $231k (18.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (21.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $221k (21.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.2% in Charlotte — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#26 in NC, #2,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (urban): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #85 of 178 in NC (top 48%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Oakdale Elementary (math 7% / reading 15%, grade F, #1,378 of 1,410 statewide, top 98%, 462 students, 99% FRL); Ranson Middle (math 12% / reading 18%, grade F, #459 of 475 statewide, top 97%, 817 students, 100% FRL); West Charlotte High School (math 33% / reading 34%, grade F, #436 of 535 statewide, top 82%, 1,538 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 49% district-wide (51 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 20% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-24 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.1%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 89d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 11,969 units permitted in Mecklenburg County in 2024 (5,377 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Mecklenburg County population projected at +53% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($265k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.40%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 10.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $303,055
- List price
- $281,990
- Delta
- -6.95%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2608 Coretha Ct | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,576 (-0%) | 10mo | $291,590 | $185 | 90 |
| 2604 Coretha Ct | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,567 (-1%) | 10mo | $308,970 | $197 | 88 |
| 2159 Primm Farms Dr Unit C | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,689 (+7%) | 16mo | $310,345 | $184 | 72 |
| 1805 Woodlands Pointe Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,681 (+7%) | 19mo | $323,365 | $192 | 68 |
| 2124 Primm Farms Dr Unit E | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,695 (+8%) | 18mo | $331,405 | $196 | 68 |
| 2170 Primm Farms Dr Unit D | 0.09mi | 3/3.0 | 1,689 (+7%) | 18mo | $322,000 | $191 | 67 |
| 2132 Primm Farms Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,717 (+9%) | 18mo | $304,990 | $178 | 66 |
| 1809 Woodlands Pointe Dr | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 | 1,717 (+9%) | 18mo | $312,450 | $182 | 63 |
| 2113 Gemway Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 | 1,567 (-1%) | 18mo | $310,000 | $198 | 54 |
| 2109 Gemway Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.5 | 1,567 (-1%) | 18mo | $300,000 | $191 | 54 |
| 2117 Gemway Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 | 1,567 (-1%) | 18mo | $310,000 | $198 | 54 |
| 2105 Gemway Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.5 | 1,567 (-1%) | 20mo | $325,000 | $207 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.08% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-70,244
- Equity at exit
- $42,046
- IRR
- -27.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.24×
- Total profit
- $-97,984
- Equity at exit
- $24,381
Cash invested: $78,957 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 28 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 168.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $281,990 ($177/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 46 d
- This list price
- 46% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28216
- Home prices YoY
- -31.8%
- Rents YoY
- 2.1%
- Active inventory
- 791
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,213 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,479
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$352 /mo · $4,230/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- HOA
- −$155
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$465
- Net cashflow
- $-356
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-161 | -5% $-258 | +0% $-356 | +5% $-453 | +10% $-550 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-530 | -5% $-443 | +0% $-356 | +5% $-268 | +10% $-181 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-214 | -0.5pp $-284 | base $-356 | +0.5pp $-429 | +1.0pp $-503 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $70,498
- Closing costs
- $8,460
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2129 Primm Farms Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1681 | $2,190 | $1.30 | 133d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 2159 Primm Farms Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1689 | $1,999 | $1.18 | 103d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1514 Gutter Branch Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $2,299 | $1.38 | 88d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 3110 McCauley Meadows Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1681 | $2,200 | $1.31 | 53d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1918 Southwind Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1807 | $1,950 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 3424 Ann Franklin Ct Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $1,919 | $1.18 | 88d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 6207 Day Lilly Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1440 | $1,760 | $1.22 | 109d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1711 Southwind Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1344 | $1,749 | $1.30 | 2d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1405 Summer Coach Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1568 | $1,915 | $1.22 | 139d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 6328 Day Lilly Ln Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2070 | $1,500 | $0.72 | 29d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 6335 Day Lilly Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1737 | $1,980 | $1.14 | 112d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2113 Gemway Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1567 | $1,860 | $1.19 | 133d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 2324 Oakdale Creek Ln Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2106 | $2,449 | $1.16 | 2d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6648 Rustic View Ct Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2172 | $2,155 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2208 Shalimar Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1161 | $1,700 | $1.46 | 27d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2423 Sunset Oaks Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $2,200 | $1.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 6801 Woodland Cir Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1765 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 3920 Oakdale Rd Unit 1466115P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,996 | $2.12 | 139d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 6319 Elliott Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2250 | $1,899 | $0.84 | 101d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 6432 Woodland Cir Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 88d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 2027 Swan Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $2,524 | $1.68 | 0d | 13 | 0.76mi |
| 6805 Fawn View Dr Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1862 | $2,065 | $1.11 | 101d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 2405 Liberton Ct Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $1,920 | $1.07 | 3d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2417 Liberton Ct Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1880 | $1,960 | $1.04 | 2d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2417 Liberton Ct Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1880 | $2,120 | $1.13 | 13d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1529 Braveheart Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1304 | $1,820 | $1.40 | 6d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1525 Braveheart Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1350 | $1,550 | $1.15 | 3d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1517 Braveheart Ln Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1545 | $2,005 | $1.30 | 29d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1517 Braveheart Ln Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1545 | $2,005 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 5842 Brookfield Pointe Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1919 | $1,815 | $0.95 | 112d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1018 Fairway Green Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 1886 | $2,415 | $1.28 | 0d | 16 | 0.82mi |
| 2408 Gemway Dr Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1615 | $1,900 | $1.18 | 88d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1518 Braveheart Ln Charlotte, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1209 | $1,790 | $1.48 | 148d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 4122 Bunker Dr Unit 1466112P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,775 | $2.00 | 143d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 4118 Bunker Dr Unit 1367336P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,453 | $1.83 | 144d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 4106 Bunker Dr Unit 1323445P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,740 | $1.99 | 145d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 3121 Banyan Bottom Ln Unit 1367333P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $4,190 | $2.23 | 143d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 4016 Bunker Dr Unit 1367338P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,795 | $2.02 | 148d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 4016 Bunker Dr Unit 1466113P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,645 | $1.94 | 139d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 3105 Banyan Bottom Ln Unit 1323446P Charlotte, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1883 | $3,870 | $2.06 | 143d | 1 | 0.88mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Proposed development status
- HOA & community
- HOA present (mandatory)Monthly association fee of $155Association annual expense listedCommunity features: sidewalks, street lightsPets allowedArchitectural review restriction
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door opener (garage faces front)Driveway1-car garage
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewerCable availableUnderground power and utilities
- Home design
- Townhouse (residential)Three levelsEntry level is mainEnd unitNew construction (proposed completion: 2026-10-15)
- Construction
- Site-builtStone veneer and vinyl exteriorSlab foundationBuilt by Ryan Homes (model: Juniper)
- Exterior features
- Front porchPatioLawn maintenanceEnd unitConcrete/paved private maintained road
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeMicrowavePlumbed for ice makerExhaust fan
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all on upper level)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral airHeat pumpZoned cooling
- Interior features
- Open floorplanAttic pull-down stairsStorageInsulated windowsKitchen island
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/Dryer (hookups)Electric dryer hookupWasher hookupLaundry closetLaundry located on upper levelInside laundry
HOA detail $155/mo · $1,860/yr
- Likely covers
- gym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-24days on market $281,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $281,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $281,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $281,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $281,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $281,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $281,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $281,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $281,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $281,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $281,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $281,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $281,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $281,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $281,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $281,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $281,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $281,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $281,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $281,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-03pricedays on market $281,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $279,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $279,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $279,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $279,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $279,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $279,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $279,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $279,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $279,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $279,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $279,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $279,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $279,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $279,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $279,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $279,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $279,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $279,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $279,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $279,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $279,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $279,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $279,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $279,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $279,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $279,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $279,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $279,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $279,990 Active 25 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,555
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,796
- − Property taxes
- −$4,230
- − Insurance
- −$1,410
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,124
- − Management
- −$2,124
- − HOA
- −$1,860
- − Depreciation
- −$8,203
- Taxable loss
- −$9,193
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,206
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,061/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This end-unit townhome in Sunset Creek is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a move-in-ready appearance. It offers a great opportunity for both buyers and renters with its prime location and well-maintained features.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Updated flooring can enhance the overall aesthetic and value of the home. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3702970
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,175
- Composite
- 38.49/100
- National rank
- #4183
- State rank
- #85 of 178 in NC
Livability — Charlotte
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #26
- US rank
- #2502
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Charlotte, NC
- County
- Mecklenburg County · 1,305,740 people
- City population
- 920,422
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 57,507
- Household income
- $65,795
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Mecklenburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,305,740 people
- By 2030
- 1,442,752 · +10.5%
- By 2040
- 1,722,441 · +31.9%
- By 2050
- 1,999,450 · +53.1%
- By 2075
- 2,642,495 · +102.4%
- By 2100
- 3,106,755 · +137.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 60% White 20% Hispanic / Latino 12% Asian 5% Two or more races 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Mecklenburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 65.6% · R 32.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.5pp toward D · 2008: 24.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+35.1 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+22.5 2008: D+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -130.17%
- Current HPI
- 278.6861
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.08%
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+0.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed $279,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-02 Listed $278,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…