CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2410 Manor Valley Ln
D- Composite 36.36
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.4/30.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$394,500

2410 Manor Valley Ln · Sienna, TX 77459
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,447 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 219 Days on market
Built 2020 Good condition 6,865 sqft lot 2-car garage $161/sqft · 24% below area Est $520k · 24% under $102/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Beautiful home with soaring ceilings, rich wood flooring, and abundant natural light from a dramatic wall of windows. Open-concept layout with spacious living area flowing into a modern kitchen featuring white cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas cooktop, built-in oven/microwave, and large island. Oversized primary suite with spa-like bath including dual vanities, soaking tub, separate glass shower, and walk-in closet. Upstairs game room offers flexible space for media, play, or office. Enjoy the covered patio with outdoor kitchen and a large backyard—perfect for entertaining. Convenient location near shopping, dining, and major roadways.

Key facts

  • Spa-like bath
  • Covered patio
  • Upstairs game room

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTMODERN KITCHENOVERSIZED PRIMARY SUITESPA-LIKE BATHUPSTAIRS GAME ROOMCOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $394k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $243k (38.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $247k (37.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $243k (38.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.1% vs local median 2.8% in Sienna — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ronald Thornton Middle (math 40% / reading 52%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,529 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 219 days — a 12% lower offer ($347k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $242,653 (38.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 219 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 38% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
2.06%
Cash-on-cash
-15.12%
DSCR
0.33
GRM
13.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$519,579
List price
$394,500
Delta
-24.07%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2326 Calm Channel Ct 0.21mi 4/3.5 2,526 (+3%) 3mo $412,000 $163 80
8906 Stanley Oak Dr 0.35mi 4/3.0 2,381 (-3%) 3mo $384,900 $162 77
8723 Azalea Crossing Via 0.43mi 4/3.0 2,496 (+2%) 2mo $599,000 $240 74
2010 Ironwood Pass Dr 0.43mi 4/3.0 2,529 (+3%) 4mo $574,900 $227 70
2119 Long Spring Dr 0.35mi 4/3.0 2,522 (+3%) 12mo $410,989 $163 68
2111 Amelia Way Dr 0.31mi 4/3.5 2,640 (+8%) 3mo $400,000 $152 68
8803 Oak Springs Dr 0.73mi 4/3.0 2,393 (-2%) 1mo $383,333 $160 62
8703 Red Heron Ln 0.26mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,615 (+7%) 12mo $459,000 $176 59
8723 Arbor Trail Dr 0.67mi 4/3.0 2,381 (-3%) 7mo $365,000 $153 58
8726 Windsong Trail Dr 0.63mi 4/3.0 2,517 (+3%) 9mo $359,900 $143 58
1919 Waters Branch Dr 0.62mi 4/3.0 2,591 (+6%) 12mo $439,990 $170 52
1743 Country Air Ln 0.75mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,290 (-6%) 10mo $385,000 $168 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.3%
Equity multiple
-0.24×
Total profit
$-136,930
Equity at exit
$82,738
10-year hold
IRR
-35.3%
Equity multiple
-1.17×
Total profit
$-239,313
Equity at exit
$76,635

Cash invested: $110,460 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
51 active · 19 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$429,500 ($180/sqft)
Median days on market
111 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+17.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
13.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,474 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,069
Tax from tax record
−$1,011 /mo · $12,133/yr
Insurance
−$164
HOA
−$102
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$519
Net cashflow
$-1,392

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,236
Max offer price $242,653
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,169 -5% $-1,280 +0% $-1,392 +5% $-1,504 +10% $-1,615
Rent -10% $-1,587 -5% $-1,490 +0% $-1,392 +5% $-1,294 +10% $-1,197
Rate -1.0pp $-1,193 -0.5pp $-1,292 base $-1,392 +0.5pp $-1,494 +1.0pp $-1,598

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$98,625
Closing costs
$11,835
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 90d 1 0.06mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 10d 1 0.06mi
2507 Manor Valley Ct Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1870 $1,900 $1.02 10d 1 0.09mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 0.32mi
2718 Van Gogh Ln Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.5 3036 $3,595 $1.18 151d 1 0.43mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.57mi
1914 Misty Field Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2051 $2,200 $1.07 10d 1 0.60mi
1618 Rosedale Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2990 $3,400 $1.14 127d 1 0.90mi
1523 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 1858 $2,500 $1.35 69d 1 1.03mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 10d 1 1.03mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 69d 1 1.03mi
1714 Forest Mist Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1979 $3,000 $1.52 184d 1 1.33mi
3402 Caloway Ct Missouri City, TX 4.0 4.0 2991 $3,550 $1.19 10d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
HOA (SPRA) with annual feeAnnual association fee covers clubhouse, common areas, and recreation facilitiesCommunity pool and curbs

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 2020Single-family style (two-story elements: first and second floor rooms present)
Construction
Brick and wood siding exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Concrete road accessSubdivision lot

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen with adjacent breakfast nookButler's pantry
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on first floorAdditional bedrooms on first and second floors (multiple bedrooms on second floor)
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Butler's pantryDishwasherDisposalMicrowaveTen total rooms
Laundry & utility
Pantry / Butler's pantry (additional kitchen storage)

HOA detail $102/mo · $1,224/yr

Likely covers
gas

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $394,500 Active 219 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $394,500 Active 218 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $394,500 Active 217 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $394,500 Active 216 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $394,500 Active 215 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $394,500 Active 213 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $394,500 Active 212 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $394,500 Active 211 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $394,500 Active 210 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $394,500 Active 209 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $394,500 Active 208 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $394,500 Active 207 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $394,500 Active 206 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $394,500 Active 205 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $394,500 Active 204 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $394,500 Active 203 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $394,500 Active 202 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $394,500 Active 201 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $394,500 Active 200 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $394,500 Active 199 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    price $394,500 Active 198 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $399,998 Active 198 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $399,998 Active 197 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $399,998 Active 196 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $399,998 Active 195 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $399,998 Active 194 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $399,998 Active 193 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $399,998 Active 192 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $399,998 Active 191 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $399,998 Active 190 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $399,998 Active 189 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $399,998 Active 188 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $399,998 Active 187 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $399,998 Active 186 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $399,998 Active 185 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,998 Active 184 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,998 Active 183 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $399,998 Active 182 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $399,998 Active 181 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $399,998 Active 180 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $399,998 Active 179 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $399,998 Active 178 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $399,998 Active 177 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $399,998 Active 176 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $399,998 Active 175 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $399,998 Active 174 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $399,998 Active 173 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $399,998 Active 172 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $399,998 Active 171 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $399,998 Active 170 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$12,133 · $1,011/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$12,133 · $1,011/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,685
− Mortgage interest
−$22,098
− Property taxes
−$12,133
− Insurance
−$1,972
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,375
− Management
−$2,375
− HOA
−$1,224
− Depreciation
−$11,476
Taxable loss
−$23,968
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,752
After-tax cash flow
$-10,951/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,235–$36,705 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior. The interior walls and siding could benefit from a fresh coat of paint. The home is move-in ready and has a good resale value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make the interior look more inviting and modern ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Almeta Crawford H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.1% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-24 Price Changed $411,111 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-13 Price Changed $412,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $414,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-22 Price Changed $416,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-15 Price Changed $418,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-03 Listed $420,000 HARMLS

Property tax history

+56.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $12,133 · +12.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…