CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan Chagall Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.64
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$384,990

Plan Chagall Plan · Forney, TX 75126
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,278 sqft · SingleFamily · 199 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Discover Meraki-a community where nature, connection, and convenience come together. Just 21 miles from Dallas, Meraki will offer scenic trails, parks, a lakeside amenity center with pools and decks, and a planned on-site Forney ISD elementary school. Walkable streets, central greens, and vibrant public spaces will invite you to connect with neighbors and the outdoors. Life here inspires curiosity, well-being, and a true sense of belonging-all in a location close to schools, dining, and downtown Forney.

Key facts

  • Central greens
  • Walkable streets
  • 2 parking spots

Tags

LAKESIDE AMENITY CENTERWALKABLE STREETSCENTRAL GREENSVIBRANT PUBLIC SPACES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $384,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $439,113.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $385k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-768 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $328k (14.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $303k (21.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $303k (21.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby El (math 37% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,883 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 682 students, 59% FRL); Brown Middle (math 29% / reading 39%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 673 students, 56% FRL); North Forney H S (math 32% / reading 45%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 2,502 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 55% FRL vs 26% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 101d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($339k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 4→13/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $302,754 (21.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.54%
Cash-on-cash
-6.27%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$439,113
List price
$384,990
Delta
-12.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2835 Standing Cypress St 0.40mi 4/3.0 2,426 (+6%) 1mo $406,900 $168 70
2728 Railway St 0.54mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,313 (+2%) 3mo $474,162 $205 60
2649 Brooklyn St 0.34mi 4/2.5 1,992 (-13%) 1mo $355,900 $179 60
2223 Prickly Cactus Dr 0.47mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,168 (-5%) 4mo $399,999 $185 60
2212 Prickly Cactus St 0.45mi 4/3.0 2,545 (+12%) 1mo $417,900 $164 58
2643 Brooklyn St 0.37mi 4/3.0 2,594 (+14%) 2mo $446,900 $172 58
2646 Brooklyn St 0.36mi 4/3.0 1,942 (-15%) 0mo $329,900 $170 58
2406 Drummond St 0.52mi 4/3.0 2,527 (+11%) 0mo $439,226 $174 57
Seaberry II Meraki PKWY 0.29mi 4/2.0 2,007 (-12%) 14mo $409,900 $204 51
2651 Brooklyn St 0.42mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,984 (-13%) 2mo $404,900 $204 50
3150 Blackfoot St 0.65mi 4/3.0 2,486 (+9%) 5mo $439,000 $177 50
2819 Standing Cypress St 0.45mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,950 (-14%) 1mo $355,900 $183 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.2%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-124,690
Equity at exit
$65,473
10-year hold
IRR
-44.3%
Equity multiple
-0.54×
Total profit
$-189,906
Equity at exit
$37,966

Cash invested: $122,952 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
88 active · 33 under contract
Months of supply
33.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$458,680 ($195/sqft)
Median days on market
256 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-1.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75126

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
3349
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,028 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,303
Tax est. 1.5%
−$549 /mo · $6,587/yr
Insurance
−$183
Flood insurance flood zone
−$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$636
Net cashflow
$-768

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,000
Max offer price $327,973
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-465 -5% $-616 +0% $-768 +5% $-920 +10% $-1,072
Rent -10% $-1,007 -5% $-888 +0% $-768 +5% $-648 +10% $-529
Rate -1.0pp $-547 -0.5pp $-656 base $-768 +0.5pp $-882 +1.0pp $-998

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$109,778
Closing costs
$13,173
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
17700 FM 548 Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2603 $3,300 $1.27 0d 1 0.27mi
5506 Hastings Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2247 $2,350 $1.05 100d 1 1.43mi
6076 Mojave Dr Forney, TX 5.0 4.0 2962 $2,595 $0.88 144d 1 1.44mi
6076 Mojave Dr Forney, TX 5.0 4.0 2962 $2,900 $0.98 184d 1 1.44mi
6075 Mojave Dr Forney, TX 5.0 3.0 2777 $2,595 $0.93 156d 1 1.46mi
1533 Lynx Loop Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 3100 $4,000 $1.29 0d 1 1.49mi
1533 Lynx Loop Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 3100 $3,900 $1.26 19d 1 1.49mi
5723 Roadhouse Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2121 $2,499 $1.18 94d 1 1.50mi
5734 Roadhouse Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2121 $2,350 $1.11 138d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Listing price available (details not shown here)

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Natural gasCentral air (electric)
Home design
New construction plan: Plan ChagallAddress: McLendon Chisholm, TX
Construction
New construction (Plan Chagall)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 2,278 (plan)

Interior

Kitchen
Plan includes a kitchen (details not provided)
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Natural gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area (plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $384,990 Active 199 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    pricedays on market $384,990 Active 198 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $409,990 Active 197 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $409,990 Active 196 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $409,990 Active 195 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $409,990 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $409,990 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $409,990 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $409,990 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $409,990 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $409,990 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $409,990 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $409,990 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $409,990 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $409,990 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $409,990 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $409,990 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $409,990 Active 181 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $409,990 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $409,990 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $409,990 Active 178 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $409,990 Active 177 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $409,990 Active 176 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $409,990 Active 175 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $409,990 Active 174 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $409,990 Active 173 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $409,990 Active 172 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $409,990 Active 171 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $409,990 Active 170 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $409,990 Active 169 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $409,990 Active 168 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $409,990 Active 167 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $409,990 Active 166 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $409,990 Active 165 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $409,990 Active 164 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $409,990 Active 163 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $409,990 Active 162 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $409,990 Active 161 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $409,990 Active 159 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $409,990 Active 158 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $409,990 Active 157 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $409,990 Active 156 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $409,990 Active 155 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $409,990 Active 154 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $409,990 Active 153 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $409,990 Active 152 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $409,990 Active 151 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $409,990 Active 150 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $409,990 Active 149 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $409,990 Active 148 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 4 d/yr ≥109°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,330
− Mortgage interest
−$24,597
− Property taxes
−$6,587
− Insurance
−$3,698
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,906
− Management
−$2,906
− Depreciation
−$12,774
Taxable loss
−$17,139
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,113
After-tax cash flow
$-5,104/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It's move-in ready and would benefit from landscaping and smart home features to further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhances curb appeal and could attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and could increase rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Crosby El F TX #1,883/4,322 Nat'l #22,441/41,679 Middle Brown Middle F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High North Forney H S F TX #866/1,632 Nat'l #8,796/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Forney ISD
NCES district ID
4819560
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$86,679
Composite
40.07/100
National rank
#3812
State rank
#234 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Forney

Score
76/100
State rank
#98
US rank
#3339

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
84,799
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,799
Household income
$103,673
Rent vs Own
19.5% rent · 80.5% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…