1116 Brookwood Dr · Lakewood Village, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 22.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.1/15.0
- Cash flow +4.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +0.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$799,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The grand two-story entry welcomes you into this spacious home. The home office is just off the front door and has French doors for added privacy. A secluded guest suite with a full bathroom has a private hallway off the mud room and split two-car garage. The formal dining room is adjacent to the curved staircase. As you enter the family room you are greeted by an abundance of light from the wall of windows and a wood mantel fireplace. Hardwood floors throughout main living area. The curved morning area is embraced by windows as well and allows access to the backyard covered patio. The kitchen boasts an island with built-in seating, a double wall oven, a 6-burner 36' commercial style gas range top, and a walk-in pantry. The primary bedroom showcases a wall of windows. Double doors lead into the primary bathroom which boasts dual vanities, a freestanding tub, separate glass enclosed shower, an oversized walk-in closet, and dual access to the utility room for added convenience. Upstairs you will find a large game room and connecting media room. Two secondary bedrooms which feature their own bathrooms complete the second level. The home has an additional garage bay. Representative Images. Features and specifications may vary by community.
Key facts
- Two story entry
- Formal dining room
- Secluded guest suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/5.5-bath single-family listed at $800k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $492k (38.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $431k (46.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $431k (46.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.1% vs local median 2.2% in Lakewood Village — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#968 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Little Elm ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #327 of 826 in TX (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Oak Point El (math 26% / reading 34%, grade F, #2,500 of 4,322 statewide, top 58%, 952 students, 49% FRL); Little Elm H S (math 28% / reading 49%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 2,514 students, 52% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.5%/yr); 1955 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 163d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($127k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $6k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $24k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 167 days — a 12% lower offer ($704k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $101k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 167 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 46% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.54% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.39%
- DSCR
- 0.49
- GRM
- 15.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $869,363
- List price
- $799,900
- Delta
- -7.99%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429 Hidden Cove Dr | 0.12mi | 5/4.5 | 3,624 (-4%) | 1mo | $885,000 | $244 | 83 |
| 1312 Deer Point Dr | 0.14mi | 4/4.5 (-1) | 3,774 (0%) | 3mo | $899,900 | $238 | 82 |
| 1425 Hidden Cove Dr | 0.11mi | 4/4.5 (-1) | 3,848 (+2%) | 4mo | $895,000 | $233 | 80 |
| 1113 Brookwood Dr | 0.04mi | 4/4.5 (-1) | 3,433 (-9%) | 1mo | $880,900 | $257 | 73 |
| 2104 Lakeside Dr | 0.27mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,692 (-2%) | 0mo | $1,036,326 | $281 | 70 |
| 1421 Hidden Cove Dr | 0.09mi | 4/4.5 (-1) | 3,387 (-10%) | 2mo | $957,000 | $283 | 68 |
| 204 Parkwood Dr | 0.17mi | 4/4.5 (-1) | 4,336 (+15%) | 1mo | $1,032,900 | $238 | 57 |
| 2254 Village Trl | 0.40mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,481 (-8%) | 1mo | $930,609 | $267 | 54 |
| 530 Chatham St | 0.53mi | 4/4.5 (-1) | 3,507 (-7%) | 0mo | $630,865 | $180 | 54 |
| 189 Enclave Dr | 0.52mi | 5/4.5 | 3,341 (-12%) | 1mo | $685,000 | $205 | 52 |
| 9191 Silver Leaf Ct | 0.55mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 4,067 (+8%) | 1mo | $1,470,000 | $361 | 48 |
| 2249 Village Trl | 0.42mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,361 (-11%) | 0mo | $801,966 | $239 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.24×
- Total profit
- $-277,564
- Equity at exit
- $119,268
- IRR
- -87.1%
- Equity multiple
- -1.07×
- Total profit
- $-464,545
- Equity at exit
- $69,161
Cash invested: $223,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 128 active · 36 under contract
- Months of supply
- 34.9 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $823,490 ($230/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 238 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +-0.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75068
- Home prices YoY
- -25.5%
- Rents YoY
- -1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1955
- Price-to-rent
- 15.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,307 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$4,195
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,000 /mo · $11,998/yr
- Insurance
- −$333
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$904
- Net cashflow
- $-2,126
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,573 | -5% $-1,849 | +0% $-2,126 | +5% $-2,402 | +10% $-2,679 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,466 | -5% $-2,296 | +0% $-2,126 | +5% $-1,956 | +10% $-1,786 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,723 | -0.5pp $-1,922 | base $-2,126 | +0.5pp $-2,333 | +1.0pp $-2,544 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $199,975
- Closing costs
- $23,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 825 Carrie Ln Unit 1028451P Lakewood Village, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3552 | $21,302 | $6.00 | 163d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 825 Carrie Ln Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3560 | $15,000 | $4.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 3803 Fishermans Cv Little Elm, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2953 | $3,000 | $1.02 | 165d | 1 | 0.78mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Listing terms include Cash, Conventional, FHA, and VA financing
- HOA & community
- No homeowners association (association type listed as None)Association provides full use of facilities (association fee listed as 0)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage3 covered garage spaces (tandem configuration)Garage faces front and sideGarage dimensions approx. 16' wide x 19' long
- Security
- Prewired securitySmoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerConcrete curbs and sidewalkCommunity mailboxUtilities accessible (power/water/sewer)Energy-efficient features: appliances, lighting, low-flow fixtures, mechanical fresh air, rain/freeze sensors, programmable thermostat, efficient water heater, energy-efficient windows
- Home design
- Single-family residence (attached)Two-story homeNew construction (incomplete, year built 2026)
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundationSmart home features included
- Exterior features
- Covered porch(es)GuttersExterior lightingPrivacy wood fencing in back yardLandscaped yard with sprinkler systemFew treesSubdivision location
Interior
- Kitchen
- Commercial grade rangeGas ovenDouble ovenMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalGranite countertopsKitchen islandEat-in kitchen and pantry / walk-in pantry
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms totalPrimary bedroom on main level with walk-in closet (approx. 14 x 17)Additional bedrooms feature walk-in closets (various sizes; some on second level)
- Flooring
- CarpetTileWood
- Bathrooms
- 6 bathrooms total (5 full, 1 half)Primary bathroom with dual sinks, separate shower, separate vanities, built-in cabinets and linen closet
- Heating & cooling
- Zoned heatingZoned coolingCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Built-in features and cabinetsCable TV availableDecorative lightingEat-in kitchen and breakfast roomGranite countersHigh-speed internet availableKitchen islandOpen floorplanPantry and walk-in pantrySmart home systemSound system wiringWalk-in closetsFireplace in living room1 living area, 1 dining areaTotal room count: 18Two levels
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heater and tankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $799,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $799,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $799,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $799,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $799,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $851,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $851,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $851,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $851,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $851,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $851,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $851,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $851,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $851,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $851,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $851,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $851,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $849,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $849,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $849,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $849,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $849,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $849,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $849,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $899,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $899,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $899,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $899,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $899,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $899,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $899,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $899,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $899,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $899,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $899,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $899,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $899,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $899,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $899,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $899,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $899,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $899,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $899,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $899,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $899,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $899,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $899,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $899,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $899,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $899,900 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 22% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $51,679
- − Mortgage interest
- −$44,807
- − Property taxes
- −$11,998
- − Insurance
- −$4,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,134
- − Management
- −$4,134
- − Depreciation
- −$23,270
- Taxable loss
- −$40,665
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$9,759
- After-tax cash flow
- $-15,749/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This spacious two-story home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good exterior, well-maintained interior, and a good foundation. The home is move-in ready with minor maintenance items to address. The highest-ROI updates include painting the exterior, cleaning gutters, updating flooring in bathrooms, and installing smart home features.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage, enhancing property value. ↑
- Resale Replace flooring in bathrooms — Modern flooring in bathrooms can significantly boost resale value. ↑
- Resale Update kitchen appliances — Upgrading to modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by enhancing convenience and energy efficiency. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Little Elm ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827720
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $76,400
- Composite
- 36.17/100
- National rank
- #4734
- State rank
- #327 of 826 in TX
Livability — Lakewood Village
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #968
- US rank
- #17186
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lakewood Village, TX
- County
- Denton County · 1,053,010 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 72,710
- Household income
- $126,635
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,053,010 people
- By 2030
- 1,192,269 · +13.2%
- By 2040
- 1,472,920 · +39.9%
- By 2050
- 1,746,506 · +65.9%
- By 2075
- 2,358,497 · +124.0%
- By 2100
- 2,779,183 · +163.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.74)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Hispanic / Latino 23% Black 19% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Asian/Pacific 5% Other Indo-European 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Denton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -85.41%
- Current HPI
- 249.755
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.50%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $903,900 Zillow
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $903,900 NTREIS
- 2026-06-01 Price Changed $901,900 Zillow
- 2026-05-28 Price Changed $901,900 NTREIS
- 2026-05-25 Listed $900,900 NTREIS
- 2026-05-24 Listed $900,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…