96 Woodchuck Pkwy · Manchester, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.6/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +6.0/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$82,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Owner says ''SELL'' - PRICE REDUCED AGAIN! Beautifully renovated, move in ready! 3 bed, 2 bath featuring NEW: CERAMIC TILE (in kitchen and baths), PERGO FLOORS (in all other rooms), SS KITCHEN APPLIANCES, WASHER & DRYER, TANKLESS WATER HEATER, TOILETS, BATH ENCLOSURES, FIXTURES, LIGHTING FIXTURES , BATH EXHAUST FANS, CEILING FANS, SLOP SINK, ELECTRIC FIREPLACE, MINI BLINDS, CURTAIN RODS and much, much more. The open concept kitchen, dining room and living room features an electric fireplace for those cool spring evenings. Shows like a model home. Renovated with great attention to detail. Quick closing possible!
Key facts
- Ceramic tile
- Pergo flooring
- Electric fireplace
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $82k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-158 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $60k (27.7% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $82k).
- Recommended offer: $60k (27.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whiting Elementary School (math 22% / reading 47%, grade F, #582 of 1,303 statewide, top 49%, 301 students, 25% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 89% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($55k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $570 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 50 days — a 3% lower offer ($80k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 16y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $70k; 18% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 54% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 50 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.02% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.22%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $97,946
- List price
- $82,500
- Delta
- -15.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Badger Ct | 0.05mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,152 (+5%) | 6mo | $85,000 | $74 | 79 |
| 3 Arbor St | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,196 (+9%) | 8mo | $55,000 | $46 | 70 |
| 15A Alpine Rd #63 | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,076 (-2%) | 6mo | $205,000 | $191 | 66 |
| 7 Amherst Rd Unit A | 0.48mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,076 (-2%) | 6mo | $225,000 | $209 | 64 |
| 9A Ardsley Ave #64 | 0.52mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,076 (-2%) | 2mo | $178,000 | $165 | 63 |
| 5 Berkeley St Unit A | 0.60mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,098 (-0%) | 4mo | $189,900 | $173 | 61 |
| 14C Amesbury Rd #64 | 0.54mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,076 (-2%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $177 | 59 |
| 1104 Sycamore Ct | 0.31mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,243 (+13%) | 6mo | $168,000 | $135 | 54 |
| 22B Alpine Rd #63 | 0.49mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 965 (-12%) | 0mo | $190,000 | $197 | 49 |
| 144 B Sunset Rd #60 | 0.63mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,184 (+8%) | 5mo | $242,000 | $204 | 47 |
| 16B Amesbury Rd | 0.54mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 965 (-12%) | 3mo | $195,000 | $202 | 43 |
| 20 Amesbury Rd Unit B | 0.59mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 965 (-12%) | 5mo | $168,000 | $174 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-22,860
- Equity at exit
- $12,301
- IRR
- -26.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.32×
- Total profit
- $-30,514
- Equity at exit
- $7,133
Cash invested: $23,100 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.1 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $145,900 ($123/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 7% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -27.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08759
- Active inventory
- 1273
- Price-to-rent
- 4.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,667 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$433
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$103 /mo · $1,238/yr
- Insurance
- −$34
- HOA
- −$905
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$350
- Net cashflow
- $-158
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-101 | -5% $-130 | +0% $-158 | +5% $-187 | +10% $-215 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-290 | -5% $-224 | +0% $-158 | +5% $-92 | +10% $-26 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-117 | -0.5pp $-137 | base $-158 | +0.5pp $-180 | +1.0pp $-201 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,625
- Closing costs
- $2,475
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Autumn Ct Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $1,600 | $1.52 | 140d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4 Grouse Ct Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,700 | $1.40 | 43d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 24 Partridge Pl Manchester Township, NJ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,780 | $1.43 | 153d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| — Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1141 | $1,700 | $1.49 | 151d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 123 Woodchuck Pkwy Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1141 | $1,700 | $1.49 | 110d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7 Teal Ct Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $1,600 | $1.52 | 144d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 88 Beaver Ave Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 991 | $1,600 | $1.61 | 113d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 94 Beaver Ave Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 991 | $1,600 | $1.61 | 112d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 42 Martin Dr Manchester Township, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,650 | $1.57 | 3d | 1 | 0.61mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA/association presentMonthly association feeAssociation fee covers trash, common area, lawn maintenance, snow removalCommunity room, common areas, and landscaping maintained by associationNo pool
Exterior
- Parking
- No garage
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Mobile HomeFee simple ownership
- Construction
- Shingle roof
- Exterior features
- Insulated windows
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric cookingStoveMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Oil above-ground heating with forced airCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fan(s)Window treatments (blinds/shades)Light fixturesTimer thermostatFireplace (1)
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
HOA detail $905/mo · $10,860/yr
- Likely covers
- waterelectric
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $82,500 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $82,500 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $82,500 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $82,500 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $82,500 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $82,500 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $82,500 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $82,500 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $82,500 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $82,500 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $82,500 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $82,500 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $82,500 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $82,500 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $82,500 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $82,500 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $82,500 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $82,500 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $82,500 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $82,500 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $82,500 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $82,500 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $82,500 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $82,500 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $82,500 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $82,500 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $82,500 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $82,500 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $82,500 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $82,500 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $82,500 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $82,500 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $82,500 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $82,500 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $82,500 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $82,500 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $82,500 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $82,500 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $82,500 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $82,500 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $82,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $82,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $82,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $82,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $82,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $82,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $82,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $82,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-19pricedays on market $82,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $92,500 Active 153 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,005
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,621
- − Property taxes
- −$1,238
- − Insurance
- −$412
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,600
- − Management
- −$1,600
- − HOA
- −$10,860
- − Depreciation
- −$2,400
- Taxable loss
- −$2,727
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$655
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,243/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with recent renovations, including new flooring, appliances, and fixtures. It is move-in ready and shows like a model home.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans with modern models — Modern fans improve airflow and aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace kitchen appliances with energy-efficient models — Energy-efficient appliances reduce utility costs and appeal to buyers ↑
- Both Replace flooring in bathrooms with modern tiles — Modern tiles enhance the look and durability of bathrooms ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manchester Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3409450
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,905
- Composite
- 28.8/100
- National rank
- #6662
- State rank
- #320 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Manchester
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ
- County
- Ocean · 586,991 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,290
- Household income
- $55,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -347.85%
- Current HPI
- 274.4679
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
+3.3% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-19 Listed $82,500 MOMLS
- 2026-07-12 Price Changed $92,500 MOMLS
- 2026-06-17 Price Changed $96,526 MOMLS
- 2026-05-16 Price Changed $99,526 MOMLS
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $104,526 MOMLS
- 2026-03-17 Listed $114,526 MOMLS
- 2025-05-27 Price Changed $115,000 MOMLS
- 2025-05-27 Listed $115 MOMLS
- 2024-02-29 Sold (MLS) $70,000 MOMLS
- 2024-01-24 Pending — MOMLS
- 2024-01-12 Listed $70,000 MOMLS
- 2023-12-31 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
- 2023-06-26 Listed $99,900 MOMLS
- 2023-06-26 Listed $99,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2010-01-18 Listed $79,900 MOMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…