CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6515 Bramble Cove Ln
F Composite 31.03
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +9.6/15.0
  • Schools +7.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.2/30.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$395,000

6515 Bramble Cove Ln · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,133 sqft · Townhouse public records · 156 Days on market
Built 2023 Good condition 3,000 sqft lot Garage $185/sqft · at area comps Est $414k · at est. $433/mo HOA · 16% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Like-new Highland Homes end-unit townhome in a sought-after community w/ access to Cross Creek Ranch amenities! This beautiful 2-story residence delivers modern curb appeal, extra natural light & a smart layout designed for easy living, w/ 1 bedroom & 1 full bath downstairs plus 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths upstairs. Step inside to wood floors on the first floor, tile in the bathrooms & bright open living spaces that feel fresh, stylish & inviting. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living area & features quartz countertops, creating an easy setup for daily living & entertaining.

Key facts

  • $433 HOA
  • 2 garage spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $395k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (44.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $274k (30.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $219k (44.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.0% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Katy ISD (suburban): math 61% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #29 of 826 in TX (top 4%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: James E Randolph El (math 79% / reading 73%, grade A, #70 of 4,322 statewide, top 2%, 1,078 students, 8% FRL); Seven Lakes J H (math 84% / reading 80%, grade A+, #7 of 1,662 statewide, top 0%, 1,630 students, 20% FRL); Jordan H S (math 63% / reading 89%, grade A-, #72 of 1,632 statewide, top 5%, 2,745 students, 17% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 78% at this address vs 62% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Katy ISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 117d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($184k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($348k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $219,070 (44.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 45% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
1.98%
Cash-on-cash
-15.42%
DSCR
0.31
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$413,927
List price
$395,000
Delta
-4.57%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
29823 Cotton Kress Ct 1.39mi 4/3.0 2,262 (+6%) 0mo $408,000 $180 55
55 Floral Hills Ln 0.79mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,186 (+2%) 2mo $415,000 $190 52
29102 Rustic Orchard Ln 1.35mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,260 (+6%) 2mo $585,000 $259 48
5534 Amber Brook Ln 1.38mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,911 (-10%) 1mo $293,000 $153 40
29627 Mahogany View Ln 1.23mi 4/3.0 2,658 (+25%) 0mo $435,000 $164 40
6446 Tea Tree Dr 1.31mi 4/2.5 2,423 (+14%) 2mo $386,000 $159 39
29631 Sterling Knoll Dr 1.18mi 4/3.0 2,571 (+20%) 3mo $424,900 $165 38
6127 Harmony Park Ln 1.04mi 4/3.5 2,624 (+23%) 1mo $475,000 $181 37
28615 Eden Creek Trl 1.49mi 4/3.5 2,477 (+16%) 2mo $489,000 $197 36
62 Floral Hills Ln 0.82mi 4/3.5 2,610 (+22%) 3mo $490,000 $188 36
28738 Shoalhaven Ct 1.37mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,403 (+13%) 1mo $489,500 $204 34
28722 Rising Moon Ln 0.92mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,647 (+24%) 2mo $610,000 $230 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-50.9%
Equity multiple
-0.46×
Total profit
$-161,956
Equity at exit
$58,896
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.59×
Total profit
$-286,244
Equity at exit
$34,152

Cash invested: $110,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$399,000 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
31 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,735 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,071
Tax from tax record
−$913 /mo · $10,954/yr
Insurance
−$165
HOA
−$433
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$574
Net cashflow
$-1,421

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,534
Max offer price $219,070
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,197 -5% $-1,309 +0% $-1,421 +5% $-1,533 +10% $-1,645
Rent -10% $-1,637 -5% $-1,529 +0% $-1,421 +5% $-1,313 +10% $-1,205
Rate -1.0pp $-1,222 -0.5pp $-1,320 base $-1,421 +0.5pp $-1,523 +1.0pp $-1,627

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$98,750
Closing costs
$11,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6636 Argonne Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 1.0–3.0 1254 $2,750 $2.19 0d 50 0.43mi
6030 Texas Heritage Pkwy Fulshear, TX 3.0 1.0–2.5 998 $2,542 $2.55 0d 29 0.97mi
29635 Burcreek Ln Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2200 $6,500 $2.95 138d 1 1.10mi
5542 Sallow Bay Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 2.5 1881 $2,300 $1.22 21d 1 1.25mi
6411 Tea Tree Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.5 2168 $6,900 $3.18 184d 1 1.36mi
6411 Tea Tree Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.5 2168 $6,325 $2.92 10d 1 1.36mi
5506 Amber Brook Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 2.5 1897 $2,350 $1.24 184d 1 1.41mi
6106 Carver Pines Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.0 2557 $2,459 $0.96 121d 1 1.44mi
5255 Prairie Terrace Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 3.0 1754 $2,000 $1.14 10d 1 1.46mi
5255 Prairie Terrace Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0 3.0 1754 $2,000 $1.14 55d 1 1.46mi
4623 Cold Stream Ct Fulshear, TX 3.0 3.0 2646 $3,100 $1.17 116d 1 1.50mi
4623 Cold Stream Ct Fulshear, TX 3.0 3.0 2646 $3,100 $1.17 146d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Other

Rooms total
12 total roomsLiving room (First level) — 15x12Dining room (First level) — 13x11Kitchen (First level) — 16x12Game room (Second level) — 14x10Primary bedroom (Second level) — 17x11
Green features
Ventilation for indoor air qualityEnergy-efficient appliances, HVAC, lighting, thermostat, and windows

Finance

Other
Lease not considered
HOA & community
Lakeside Village / Cross Creek Ra associationAnnual association fee of $5,200Association fee covers insurance, structure maintenance, and recreation facilitiesCommunity amenities: clubhouse, fitness center, playground, pool, tennis courts, basketball court, pickleball, dog park, picnic area, parks and trails, curbs and gutters

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spacesGarage with garage door openerTandem parkingElectric vehicle charging station(s)
Security
Owned security systemSmoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential property2 storiesFaces northBuilt in 2023Slab foundation
Construction
Brick and stone constructionComposition roof
Exterior features
Concrete road surfaceAssociation pool

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenGas cooktopDisposalMicrowaveENERGY STAR qualified appliances
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (Second level)Bedroom (Second level) — 11x11Bedroom (Second level) — 11x10Bedroom (Second level)Bedroom (Second level)Bedroom (First level) — 12x11Bedroom (First level)
Flooring
Wood flooring
Bathrooms
3 full bathroomsPrimary bathroom (Second level) — 14x9Bathroom (Second level) — 9x6Bathroom (First level) — 8x5Double vanity
Heating & cooling
Central heating (Gas)Central air conditioning (Electric)Programmable thermostat
Interior features
Breakfast barDouble vanityEntrance foyerHigh ceilingsKitchen islandQuartz countersSeparate showerTub/shower combinationWalk-in pantryWindow treatmentsCeiling fansLoftCombined living and dining areaProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsWindow coverings
Laundry & utility
Utility room (Second level) — 6x5Electric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Utilities

Water & Sewer
Public waterPublic sewer
Heating & Cooling
Central heating (Gas)Central air (Electric)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $395,000 Active 156 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $395,000 Active 155 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $395,000 Active 154 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $395,000 Active 153 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $395,000 Active 152 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $395,000 Active 150 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $395,000 Active 149 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $395,000 Active 148 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $395,000 Active 147 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $395,000 Active 146 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $395,000 Active 145 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $395,000 Active 144 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $395,000 Active 143 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $395,000 Active 142 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $395,000 Active 141 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $395,000 Active 140 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $395,000 Active 139 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $395,000 Active 138 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $395,000 Active 137 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $395,000 Active 136 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $395,000 Active 135 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $395,000 Active 134 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $395,000 Active 133 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $395,000 Active 132 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $395,000 Active 131 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $395,000 Active 130 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $395,000 Active 129 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $395,000 Active 128 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $395,000 Active 127 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $395,000 Active 126 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $395,000 Active 125 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $395,000 Active 124 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $395,000 Active 123 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $395,000 Active 122 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $395,000 Active 121 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $395,000 Active 120 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $395,000 Active 119 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $395,000 Active 118 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $395,000 Active 117 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $395,000 Active 116 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $395,000 Active 115 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $395,000 Active 114 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $395,000 Active 113 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    pricedays on market $395,000 Active 112 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $400,000 Active 111 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $400,000 Active 110 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $400,000 Active 109 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $400,000 Active 108 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $400,000 Active 107 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $400,000 Active 106 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$10,954 · $913/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$10,954 · $913/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,824
− Mortgage interest
−$22,126
− Property taxes
−$10,954
− Insurance
−$1,975
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,626
− Management
−$2,626
− HOA
−$5,196
− Depreciation
−$11,491
Taxable loss
−$24,170
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,801
After-tax cash flow
$-11,250/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This like-new Highland Homes end-unit townhome in a sought-after community offers modern curb appeal and a smart layout designed for easy living. The home is in excellent condition with minimal maintenance required.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace blinds with energy-efficient window treatments — Improved energy efficiency and better light control ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and adds modern appeal ↑
B Composite school gradezoned avg 78/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary James E Randolph El A TX #70/4,322 Nat'l #1,966/41,679 Middle Seven Lakes J H A+ TX #7/1,662 Nat'l #206/14,009 High Jordan H S A- TX #72/1,632 Nat'l #1,484/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Katy ISD
NCES district ID
4825170
Math proficiency
61% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$90,312
Composite
56.59/100
National rank
#1146
State rank
#29 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fulshear, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-05 Listed $419,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-04 Coming Soon $419,000 HARMLS

Property tax history

+154.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $10,954 · +38.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…