Triplex
10419 San Leandro St · Oakland, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 84°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 14 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.9/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$460,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
This triplex offers excellent investment opportunity with its large upside potential for strong cash flow and instant equity. Convenient access to transportation and local hotspots. With careful management and targeted renovations, the triplex has the potential to generate even higher returns. Don't miss out on this rare chance to own a valuable piece of income-generating real estate.
Key facts
- Triplex
- Functional layouts
- Growing area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $460k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 36% of the median local income ($77k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($22k/yr) — positive. Per door: $614/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($7k rent vs $460k).
- Recommended offer: $453k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.1% vs local median 2.5% in Oakland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#224 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Oakland Unified (urban): math 27% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #1,007 of 1,400 in CA (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Esperanza Elementary (422 students, 96% FRL); Castlemont High (680 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 68% district-wide (29 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 192 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,742 units permitted in Alameda County in 2024 (856 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Alameda County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.6% rent growth), your $129k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 24 days — a 2% lower offer ($453k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 29y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.5% of price; built in 1949 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1949 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.49% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.10%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.16%
- DSCR
- 1.76
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $602,515
- List price
- $460,000
- Delta
- -23.65%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10711 Russet St | 0.18mi | 6/2.0 | 2,019 (-12%) | 15mo | $350,000 | $173 | 56 |
| 9285 D St | 0.67mi | 6/2.0 | 2,342 (+2%) | 12mo | $690,000 | $295 | 51 |
| 262 Fitzpatrick Rd | 0.91mi | 7/3.0 (+1) | 2,463 (+8%) | 9mo | $775,000 | $315 | 39 |
| 1833 108th Ave | 0.88mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,115 (-7%) | 6mo | $725,000 | $343 | 38 |
| 1250 95th Ave | 0.67mi | 6/3.0 | 2,582 (+13%) | 12mo | $830,000 | $321 | 37 |
| 532 Lafayette Ave | 0.86mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,688 (+18%) | 6mo | $808,000 | $301 | 30 |
| 1253 96th Ave | 0.64mi | 6/4.5 | 2,600 (+14%) | 23mo | $725,000 | $279 | 22 |
| 9423 Walnut St | 0.88mi | 6/2.0 | 2,672 (+17%) | 23mo | $550,000 | $206 | 17 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.58% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 6.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.26×
- Total profit
- $33,439
- Equity at exit
- $68,587
- IRR
- 14.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.11×
- Total profit
- $143,065
- Equity at exit
- $39,772
Cash invested: $128,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Oakland
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+62
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 94603
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 192
- Price-to-rent
- 16.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $6,845 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,412
- Tax from tax record
- −$962 /mo · $11,546/yr
- Insurance
- −$192
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,437
- Net cashflow
- $1,841
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 2 | 1 | $6,846 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $2,282 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $2,282 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $2,282 |
| Total (3 units) | $6,845 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,102 | -5% $1,972 | +0% $1,841 | +5% $1,711 | +10% $1,581 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,301 | -5% $1,571 | +0% $1,841 | +5% $2,112 | +10% $2,382 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2,073 | -0.5pp $1,958 | base $1,841 | +0.5pp $1,722 | +1.0pp $1,601 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $115,000
- Closing costs
- $13,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10786 Pippin St Apt 4 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,797 | $2.36 | 158d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 10786 Pippin St Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 760 | $1,977 | $2.60 | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1088 100th Ave Unit 1088 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $2,400 | $2.96 | 49d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 410 Bristol Blvd Unit 410 San Leandro, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,150 | $2.69 | 165d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 642 Douglas Ave Unit 642 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,795 | $2.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1206 105th Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,350 | $2.61 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 548 105th Ave Unit 13 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,399 | $3.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 11000 Acalanes Dr Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1075 | $2,900 | $2.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 279 Bowling Green St San Leandro, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1133 | $2,995 | $2.64 | 77d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1256 99th Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,650 | $2.06 | 3d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 9408 Clemente Dr Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1528 | $3,550 | $2.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 49 E 14th St Unit 1-312 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 751 | $2,546 | $3.39 | 26d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 9518 B St Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,395 | — | 85d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1428 105th Ave Oakland, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,698 | $2.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 9419 C St Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $2,250 | $2.78 | 49d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 9419 C St Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $2,250 | $2.78 | 51d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 1230 95th Ave Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1202 | $3,420 | $2.85 | 72d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1463 Tucker St Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 885 | $2,600 | $2.94 | 165d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1461 103rd Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,250 | $3.00 | 55d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 10324 Walnut St Unit B Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,150 | — | 29d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 158 W Broadmoor Blvd Apt 3 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 32d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 158 W Broadmoor Blvd San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 29d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 184 Garcia Ave Unit Adu San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,495 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1614 102nd Ave Unit TB Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 145 Catron Dr Apt C Oakland, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,695 | $2.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 151 Catron Dr Unit D Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,650 | $2.36 | 155d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 170 Belleview Dr Unit 170 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 708 | $2,100 | $2.97 | 116d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 170 Belleview Dr Unit 170 San Leandro, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 708 | $1,895 | $2.68 | 55d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 185 Belleview Dr Apt 3 San Leandro, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 134d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 185 Belleview Dr Unit 5 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 9903 Walnut St Unit 9903 Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 982 | $2,199 | $2.24 | 162d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 350 Lafayette Ave Unit 2 San Leandro, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 97 Durant Ave San Leandro, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $3,400 | $2.28 | 145d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 170 Stoakes Ave Unit 01 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,045 | $3.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 170 Stoakes Ave Apt 6 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,150 | $3.31 | 36d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 170 Stoakes Ave Unit 04 San Leandro, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,970 | $3.03 | 165d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 170 Stoakes Ave Unit 9 San Leandro, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,295 | $2.55 | 155d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1632 99th Ave Unit T1632 Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,450 | — | 121d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1001 91st Ave Oakland, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 762 | $2,195 | $2.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1343 94th Ave #1349 Oakland, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,495 | $3.88 | 1d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport with three parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Triplex
- Construction
- Built in 1949Stucco construction
- Exterior features
- Front yardFenced
Interior
- Flooring
- Carpet
- Bathrooms
- One bathroom in each of the three units
- Heating & cooling
- Wall furnace heatingNo air conditioning
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $460,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $460,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $460,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $460,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $460,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $460,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $460,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $460,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $460,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $460,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $460,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $460,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $460,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $460,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $460,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $460,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $460,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $460,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $460,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $460,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $460,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $460,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $460,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $499,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $499,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $499,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $499,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $499,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $499,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $499,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $499,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $499,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $499,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $499,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $499,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $499,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $499,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $499,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $499,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $499,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $499,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $499,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $499,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $499,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $499,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $499,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $499,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $499,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $499,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $499,000 Active 146 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $11,546 · $962/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $11,546 · $962/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥84°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 14 unhealthy d/yr today · 14 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $82,140
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,767
- − Property taxes
- −$11,546
- − Insurance
- −$2,300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$6,571
- − Management
- −$6,571
- − Depreciation
- −$13,382
- Taxable income
- $16,003
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,841
- After-tax cash flow
- $18,256/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This triplex requires significant exterior and interior repairs, but presents a solid investment opportunity with potential for substantial value increase.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage to the roof is visible, with missing shingles and exposed structure.
- Major Windows (windows) — Multiple windows appear to be broken or missing, indicating a need for immediate repair.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and damaged electrical components suggest a critical issue that requires immediate attention.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior walls show significant wear and tear, with peeling paint and structural damage.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The presence of a tarp covering the ground suggests potential plumbing issues, possibly related to water damage or leaks.
Repairs flagged
- Major siding — Severe weathering and peeling
- Major paint — Severe peeling and discoloration
- Major flooring — Likely outdated and in poor condition
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint and siding repairs — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both flooring replacement — Improves living conditions and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Oakland Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0628050
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 33% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,194
- Composite
- 29.52/100
- National rank
- #11769
- State rank
- #1007 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Oakland
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #224
- US rank
- #7245
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Oakland, CA
- County
- Alameda County · 1,928,884 people
- City population
- 385,993
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,742
- Household income
- $76,723
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Alameda County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,928,884 people
- By 2030
- 2,069,146 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 2,338,405 · +21.2%
- By 2050
- 2,586,608 · +34.1%
- By 2075
- 3,061,911 · +58.7%
- By 2100
- 3,234,133 · +67.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Hispanic (63%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 63% Black 25% Two or more races 11% Asian 5% White 4% Native American 1% Pacific Islander 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 51%
- Languages at home
- 37% English-only · Spanish 56% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Alameda
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+53.6) · D 74.6% · R 21.0% · Other 4.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.9pp toward R · 2008: 59.5pp · 2024: 53.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+53.6 2020: D+62.5 2016: D+64.4 2012: D+59.8 2008: D+59.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -665.46%
- Current HPI
- 396.0247
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.58%
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+265.1% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-15 Listed $460,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2023-11-30 Sold (Public Records) $500,000 Public Records
- 2023-11-30 Sold (MLS) $500,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2023-08-23 Contingent — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2023-05-30 Relisted — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2023-05-19 Contingent — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2023-03-18 Listed $475,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2019-09-01 Listing Removed — SDMLS
- 2019-07-29 Listed $499,500 SDMLS
- 2019-01-17 Listing Removed — SDMLS
- 2016-02-08 Listing Removed — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 2015-12-30 Listed $475,000 SDMLS
- 1997-11-18 Sold (Public Records) $230,000 Public Records
- 1997-11-15 Sold (MLS) $115,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 1997-10-29 Listing Removed — bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
- 1997-10-25 Listed $126,000 bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR
Property tax history
+8.3%/yrLatest (2025): $11,546 · +9.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…