CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2902 River Juniper Ln 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.13
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.2/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$394,385

2902 River Juniper Ln · Crosby, TX 77532
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,582 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 31 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 6,600 sqft lot Garage $63/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to Sundance Cove in Crosby, Texas—a beautiful new community that offers serene countryside living with quick access to Lake Houston and nearby city conveniences. This stunning new single-story Harding plan features 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, a private enclosed office, and impressive high ceilings throughout. Seamless indoor-outdoor living is enhanced by a large sliding glass door leading to the spacious covered patio—ideal for entertaining or everyday relaxation. The gourmet kitchen is appointed with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops.

Key facts

  • Gourmet kitchen
  • Granite countertops
  • 6,600 sq ft lot

Tags

QUICK ACCESS TO LAKE HOUSTONPRIVATE ENCLOSED OFFICESPACIOUS COVERED PATIOGOURMET KITCHENSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGRANITE COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $394,385 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $591,190.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $394k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-26k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $213k (45.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (40.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $213k (45.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.0% vs local median 4.7% in Crosby — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,121 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL); Highpoint School East (Crosby) (20 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 50% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($92k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 31 days — a 3% lower offer ($383k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $213,327 (45.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 31 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 46% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.39% ✗
Cap rate
1.95%
Cash-on-cash
-15.51%
DSCR
0.31
GRM
21.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$591,190
List price
$394,385
Delta
-33.29%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
18433 Adlong Johnson Rd 0.28mi 4/3.5 3,212 (+24%) 9mo $475,000 $148 52
17802 Ramsey Rd 0.98mi 4/2.5 2,360 (-9%) 17mo $540,000 $229 34
3926 Sherri Ln 1.36mi 4/2.5 2,443 (-5%) 27mo $566,000 $232 34
4004 Gatewood Rd 1.40mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,016 (-22%) 2mo $389,900 $193 30
4015 Sherri Ln 1.46mi 4/2.5 2,350 (-9%) 32mo $530,000 $226 28
17205 Adlong School Rd 1.44mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,968 (-24%) 10mo $615,000 $313 24
4007 Sherri Ln 1.39mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,272 (-12%) 17mo $485,000 $213 24
4015 Sherri Ln 1.46mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,222 (-14%) 17mo $524,999 $236 21
4001 Lord Rd 1.28mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,060 (+18%) 27mo $594,900 $194 13

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-47.8%
Equity multiple
-0.42×
Total profit
$-235,574
Equity at exit
$88,148
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.38×
Total profit
$-394,657
Equity at exit
$51,115

Cash invested: $165,533 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77532

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1919
Price-to-rent
14.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,332 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,100
Tax from tax record
−$572 /mo · $6,859/yr
Insurance
−$246
HOA
−$63
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$490
Net cashflow
$-2,139

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,040
Max offer price $213,327
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,804 -5% $-1,972 +0% $-2,139 +5% $-2,306 +10% $-2,474
Rent -10% $-2,323 -5% $-2,231 +0% $-2,139 +5% $-2,047 +10% $-1,955
Rate -1.0pp $-1,841 -0.5pp $-1,989 base $-2,139 +0.5pp $-2,292 +1.0pp $-2,448

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$147,797
Closing costs
$17,736
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $750Community pool, curbs, and gutters

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with 2 spaces
Security
Prewired securitySmoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
South-facing
Construction
New construction, built in 2026Brick and cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Covered patio and deckFenced backyard

Interior

Kitchen
Dishwasher, disposal, gas range, microwave, and ovenENERGY STAR-qualified appliances
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms, all on the first floor
Flooring
Carpet, plank, tile, and vinyl flooring
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning, gas cooling, and attic fan
Interior features
Insulated doorsDouble vanityGranite countersHigh ceilingsPantryTub and showerWalk-in closetCeiling fansKitchen and dining comboLiving and dining roomProgrammable thermostatLow-emissivity windows
Laundry & utility
Electric dryer hookupTankless water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $394,385 Active 31 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $394,385 Active 30 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $394,385 Active 29 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $394,385 Active 28 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $394,385 Active 27 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $394,385 Active 25 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $394,385 Active 24 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $394,385 Active 23 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $394,385 Active 22 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $394,385 Active 21 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $394,385 Active 20 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $394,385 Active 19 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $394,385 Active 18 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $394,385 Active 17 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $394,385 Active 16 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $394,385 Active 15 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $394,385 Active 14 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $394,385 Active 13 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $394,385 Active 12 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $394,385 Active 11 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $394,385 Active 10 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $394,385 Active 9 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $394,385 Active 8 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $394,385 Active 7 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $394,385 Active 6 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $394,385 Active 5 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $394,385 Active 4 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $394,385 Active 3 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $394,385 Active 2 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    remarks 687-char remark
  31. 2026-10-09
    pricedays on marketlisting id $394,385 Active 1 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $362,464 Active 196 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $362,464 Active 195 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $362,464 Active 194 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $362,464 Active 193 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $362,464 Active 192 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $362,464 Active 191 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $362,464 Active 190 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $362,464 Active 189 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $362,464 Active 188 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $362,464 Active 187 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $362,464 Active 186 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $362,464 Active 185 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $362,464 Active 184 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $362,464 Active 183 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $362,464 Active 182 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $362,464 Active 181 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $362,464 Active 180 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $362,464 Active 179 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $362,464 Active 178 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$6,859 · $572/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$7,217 · $601/mo
Expected delta
+$358/yr (+$30/mo · 5.2%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥112°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,983
− Mortgage interest
−$33,116
− Property taxes
−$6,859
− Insurance
−$2,956
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,239
− Management
−$2,239
− HOA
−$756
− Depreciation
−$17,198
Taxable loss
−$37,380
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,971
After-tax cash flow
$-16,697/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with new finishes and features, making it move-in ready and highly attractive for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Interior finishing touches — Improves the home's aesthetic and functionality, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes the spaces and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Crosby Kindergarten Center Middle Crosby Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Highpoint School East (Crosby)

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crosby ISD
NCES district ID
4815750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$61,079
Composite
35.14/100
National rank
#5012
State rank
#369 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Crosby

Score
59/100
State rank
#1121
US rank
#19783

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
33,780
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,780
Household income
$92,201
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.4% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-08 Listed $394,385 HARMLS
  • 2026-10-08 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-26 Listed $362,464 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-12 Price Changed $362,464 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-29 Price Changed $387,366 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-05 Price Changed $404,018 HARMLS
  • 2025-12-17 Listed $392,711 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…