🏗️ New Construction
Aspen 3 Exterior Plan · Flemington, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 97.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +4.3/10.0
- 1% rule +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,490
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Aspen 3 Exterior builds on the charm of our original Aspen with expanded living space and added flexibility-featuring 1,696 sq. ft. , an attached one-car garage, and a thoughtfully designed three-story layout with 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom! As an exterior home, this floor plan includes a private fourth bedroom with a full bath on the first floor-perfect for guests, a home office, or creating a more private living space. The second floor offers a bright, open-concept design. The great room spans the back of the home, filled with natural light and ideal for everyday living or entertaining.
Key facts
- Open concept design
- Kitchen island
- Walk in pantry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath townhouse listed at $239k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-386 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (21.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $219k (8.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $189k (21.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 4.5% in Flemington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#150 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A-; Watch: schools D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 149 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 97% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 149 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.90% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.49%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.71%
- DSCR
- 1.03
- GRM
- 9.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $244,490
- List price
- $239,490
- Delta
- -2.05%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79 Simms Way | 0.07mi | 4/3.5 | 1,696 (0%) | 1mo | $244,490 | $144 | 96 |
| 71 Simms Way | 0.06mi | 4/3.5 | 1,696 (0%) | 2mo | $253,000 | $149 | 96 |
| 15 Simms Way | 0.01mi | 4/3.5 | 1,696 (0%) | 6mo | $252,990 | $149 | 94 |
| 35 Simms Way | 0.03mi | 4/3.5 | 1,696 (0%) | 6mo | $251,000 | $148 | 93 |
| 27 Simms Way | 0.02mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 1mo | $229,490 | $135 | 91 |
| 31 Simms Way | 0.02mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 1mo | $229,490 | $135 | 91 |
| 117 Simms Way | 0.08mi | 4/3.5 | 1,696 (0%) | 8mo | $246,990 | $146 | 89 |
| 133 Simms Way | 0.10mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 3mo | $244,490 | $144 | 86 |
| 126 Simms Way | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 3mo | $244,605 | $144 | 85 |
| 122 Simms Way | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 4mo | $242,490 | $143 | 84 |
| 121 Simms Way | 0.09mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 7mo | $242,490 | $143 | 83 |
| 134 Simms Way | 0.11mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,696 (0%) | 7mo | $239,290 | $141 | 82 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-58,457
- Equity at exit
- $36,454
- IRR
- -12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-57,898
- Equity at exit
- $21,139
Cash invested: $68,457 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $239,490 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 40 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31313
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,190 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,282
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$306 /mo · $3,667/yr
- Insurance
- −$102
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$460
- Net cashflow
- $-386
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-217 | -5% $-301 | +0% $-386 | +5% $-470 | +10% $-555 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-559 | -5% $-472 | +0% $-386 | +5% $-299 | +10% $-213 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-263 | -0.5pp $-324 | base $-386 | +0.5pp $-449 | +1.0pp $-514 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $61,122
- Closing costs
- $7,335
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 31 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Cassels Ct Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2101 | $2,150 | $1.02 | 25d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 26 Cassels Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1781 | $2,195 | $1.23 | 31d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 145 Factors Walk Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 219 Herty Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1643 | $2,350 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 26 Perlieu Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,995 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 76 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1635 | $2,195 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 158 Hamlet Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1458 | $1,900 | $1.30 | 51d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 92 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1463 | $2,300 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 130 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1518 | $2,100 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 140 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1360 | $1,900 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 89 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,000 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 25 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1392 | $1,995 | $1.43 | 51d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 11 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $1,895 | $1.60 | 21d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 100 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1703 | $2,150 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 78 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1462 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 1d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 78 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1462 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 83 Heirloom Rd Unit 1 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1411 | $2,000 | $1.42 | 0d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 83 Heirloom Rd Unit 1 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1411 | $2,000 | $1.42 | 21d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 335 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1396 | $1,950 | $1.40 | 24d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 96 Beaumont Dr Unit 1 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,975 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 380 Tremain Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2075 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 10 Beaumont Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1390 | $1,900 | $1.37 | 40d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 433 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,190 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 193 Heirloom Rd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $2,300 | $1.64 | 184d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 767 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1428 | $2,150 | $1.51 | 51d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 720 Thornwood Way Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1352 | $1,450 | $1.07 | 24d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 624 Palmetto Trce Unit 624 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1195 | $1,500 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,500 | $1.12 | 12d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $1,350 | $0.90 | 51d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Unit 16D Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1504 | $1,450 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Unit 16D Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1504 | $1,450 | $0.96 | 14d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Active listing (modified Jun 12, 2026)
- Financial info
- List price $262,490
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeAddress: Hinesville, GA (159 Simms Way / Aspen 3 Exterior Plan)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1696
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (3.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan home (Aspen 3 Exterior)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,490 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,490 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,490 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,490 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,490 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,490 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,490 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,490 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $239,490 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,490 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,490 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,490 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,490 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $249,490 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,490 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,490 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,490 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,490 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,490 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,490 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,490 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,490 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,490 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,490 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,490 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,490 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,490 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,490 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,490 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,490 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,490 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,490 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,490 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,490 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,490 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,490 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,490 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,490 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $249,490 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $259,490 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $259,490 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $259,490 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $259,490 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $259,490 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $259,490 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,490 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,490 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $259,490 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $259,490 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $259,490 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 97% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,284
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,695
- − Property taxes
- −$3,667
- − Insurance
- −$6,341
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,103
- − Management
- −$2,103
- − Depreciation
- −$7,112
- Taxable loss
- −$8,738
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,097
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,533/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in common areas — Improves aesthetics and adds value ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty County
- NCES district ID
- 1303300
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,911
- Composite
- 20.2/100
- National rank
- #8630
- State rank
- #133 of 174 in GA
Livability — Flemington
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #150
- US rank
- #9758
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Flemington, GA
- County
- Liberty County · 58,689 people
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,838
- Household income
- $60,233
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,689 people
- By 2030
- 57,670 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 55,750 · -5.0%
- By 2050
- 54,155 · -7.7%
- By 2075
- 58,947 · +0.4%
- By 2100
- 66,919 · +14.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.50%
- Current HPI
- 208.0927
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.41%
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…