CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
704 E Palmera Dr Lot 22 and 23 🌊 Lakefront
D+ Composite 46.13
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.3/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.0/10.0
  • DSCR +3.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Schools +3.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.0

$106,000

704 E Palmera Dr Lot 22 and 23 · La Feria, TX 78559
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,296 sqft · Manufactured · 207 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 2012 Good condition 10,000 sqft lot $82/sqft · 17% below area Est $128k · 17% under · waterfront ↓ 8% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Well-maintained 3-bed, 2-bath home in 55+ Palmera Estates on two lots (10,000 sq ft total) with nearly acre of space. Features a split-bedroom layout, open living/dining, and a spacious kitchen with breakfast bar, black appliances, ample cabinets—all appliances convey. Separate laundry room with exterior access. Two sheds offer storage and a workshop setup. Concrete driveways, handicap-accessible ramp, and landscaped yard ideal for relaxing or entertaining. HOA: $100/year. Perfect for full-time residents, Winter Texans, or anyone seeking a low-maintenance, flexible property!

Key facts

  • Black appliances
  • Split-bedroom layout
  • Open living dining

Tags

SPLIT-BEDROOM LAYOUTOPEN LIVING DININGSPACIOUS KITCHENBREAKFAST BARBLACK APPLIANCESAMPLE CABINETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $106k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-70 ($-843/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $96k (9.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $84k (20.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $84k (20.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.5% vs local median 4.3% in La Feria — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#667 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • La Feria ISD (suburban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #630 of 826 in TX (top 76%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: C E Vail El (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,836 of 4,322 statewide, top 91%, 366 students, 95% FRL); W B Green J H (math 24% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,662 statewide, top 66%, 454 students, 85% FRL); La Feria H S (math 32% / reading 52%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 909 students, 85% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 50% district-wide (39 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 410 active listings in the ZIP; 30 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 63% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $733 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 207 days — a 12% lower offer ($93k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $83,834 (20.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 207 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
  8. What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
  9. Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.79% ✗
Cap rate
5.50%
Cash-on-cash
-2.84%
DSCR
0.87
GRM
10.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$128,250
List price
$106,000
Delta
-17.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 1 sale within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
917 Tangerine Dr 1.10mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,252 (-3%) 1mo $95,000 $76 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.0%
Equity multiple
0.27×
Total profit
$-21,638
Equity at exit
$15,805
10-year hold
IRR
-14.4%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-24,553
Equity at exit
$9,165

Cash invested: $29,680 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$135,750 ($103/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78559

Home prices YoY
-6.1%
Active inventory
410
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$838 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$556
Tax est. 1.5%
−$132 /mo · $1,590/yr
Insurance
−$44
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$176
Net cashflow
$-70

Break-even live

Break-even rent $927
Max offer price $95,834
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $3 -5% $-34 +0% $-70 +5% $-107 +10% $-144
Rent -10% $-136 -5% $-103 +0% $-70 +5% $-37 +10% $-4
Rate -1.0pp $-17 -0.5pp $-43 base $-70 +0.5pp $-98 +1.0pp $-126

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$26,500
Closing costs
$3,180
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 30 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
910 S Palmera Dr La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 1480 $900 $0.61 51d 1 0.06mi
508 6th St Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 926 $1,000 $1.08 162d 1 0.30mi
405 Lion's Villa Ave Unit 15 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 992 $999 $1.01 10d 1 0.48mi
405 Lion's Villa Ave Unit 14 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 992 $999 $1.01 21d 1 0.48mi
300 Cub Cir Unit 8 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 966 $1,100 $1.14 1d 1 0.63mi
300 Cub Cir Unit 2 La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 966 $1,050 $1.09 184d 1 0.64mi
200 Cub Cir La Feria, TX 2.0 1.5 966 $1,024 $1.06 0d 1 0.67mi
213 W Fleetwood Ave La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $1,549 $0.98 184d 1 0.82mi
312 E Magnolia Ave Unit 2 B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,350 $1.12 28d 1 0.88mi
317 E Ebony St La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 1432 $1,650 $1.15 37d 1 0.95mi
2001 S Valley Cir Unit C La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 930 $950 $1.02 49d 1 1.04mi
2328 S Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 184d 1 1.06mi
2114 E Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 154d 1 1.09mi
2432 S Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 1149 $1,275 $1.11 184d 1 1.11mi
2226 Summit Rd Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,150 $1.21 5d 1 1.11mi
2226 Summit Rd La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,150 $1.21 0d 1 1.11mi
2216 E Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,080 $1.13 0d 1 1.11mi
2332 S Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,000 $1.05 154d 1 1.12mi
2220 E Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,080 $1.13 37d 1 1.13mi
2220 E Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,080 $1.13 0d 1 1.13mi
2425 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 1872 $1,000 $0.53 184d 1 1.13mi
2225 S Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 184d 1 1.13mi
2323 N Valley Cir La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 36d 1 1.15mi
2325 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 954 $1,100 $1.15 0d 1 1.15mi
2429 Summit Rd Unit B La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 965 $1,150 $1.19 162d 1 1.17mi
2228 N Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 154d 1 1.17mi
2226 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 184d 1 1.17mi
2326 N Valley Cir Unit B La Feria, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,225 $1.25 184d 1 1.18mi
2425 N Valley Cir Unit A La Feria, TX 2.0 2.0 1872 $1,000 $0.53 154d 1 1.19mi
315 Brooks Cir N La Feria, TX 3.0 2.5 1844 $1,950 $1.06 0d 1 1.21mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association with annual feeSenior community

Exterior

Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Manufactured homeSingle-story
Construction
Manufactured/Mobile construction
Exterior features
Composition roofWorkshopLot in a subdivision (Palmera Heights)

Interior

Flooring
CarpetLaminate
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central airCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
Electric water heaterCrawl space

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $106,000 Active 207 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $106,000 Active 206 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $106,000 Active 205 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    price $106,000 Active 204 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $109,000 Active 204 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $109,000 Active 203 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $109,000 Active 201 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $109,000 Active 200 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $109,000 Active 199 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $109,000 Active 198 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $109,000 Active 197 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $109,000 Active 196 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $109,000 Active 195 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $109,000 Active 194 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $109,000 Active 193 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $109,000 Active 192 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $109,000 Active 191 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $109,000 Active 190 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $109,000 Active 189 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $109,000 Active 188 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $109,000 Active 187 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $109,000 Active 186 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $109,000 Active 185 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $109,000 Active 184 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $109,000 Active 183 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $109,000 Active 182 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $109,000 Active 181 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $109,000 Active 180 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $109,000 Active 179 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $109,000 Active 178 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $109,000 Active 177 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $109,000 Active 176 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $109,000 Active 175 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $109,000 Active 174 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $109,000 Active 173 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $109,000 Active 172 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $109,000 Active 171 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $109,000 Active 170 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $109,000 Active 169 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $109,000 Active 168 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $109,000 Active 167 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $109,000 Active 166 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $109,000 Active 165 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $109,000 Active 164 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    price $109,000 Active 163 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 163 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 162 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 161 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 160 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 159 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$10,060
− Mortgage interest
−$5,938
− Property taxes
−$1,590
− Insurance
−$530
− Repairs & maintenance
−$805
− Management
−$805
− Depreciation
−$3,084
Taxable loss
−$2,691
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$646
After-tax cash flow
$-197/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,480–$19,440 screening

This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in a 55+ community offers ample space and low-maintenance living.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Replace carpets — Fresh carpets can improve tenant satisfaction and reduce maintenance costs. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary C E Vail El F TX #3,836/4,322 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Noemi Dominguez El F TX #1,036/1,662 Nat'l #8,750/14,009 High La Feria H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
La Feria ISD
NCES district ID
4826040
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -25.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$33,306
Composite
25.41/100
National rank
#7460
State rank
#630 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — La Feria

Score
65/100
State rank
#667
US rank
#12330

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
La Feria, TX
County
Cameron · 441,603 people
Metro
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
Population (ZIP)
12,752
Household income
$48,117
Rent vs Own
25.2% rent · 74.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
441,603 people
By 2030
448,113 · +1.5%
By 2040
456,385 · +3.3%
By 2050
456,294 · +3.3%
By 2075
423,851 · -4.0%
By 2100
342,787 · -22.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (91%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 91% Two or more races 35% White 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 87%
Languages at home
40% English-only · Spanish 60%

Political lean MEDSL · Cameron

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
2008→2024 swing
-34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.8% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $118,900 RGVMLS
  • 2026-05-01 Price Changed $119,900 RGVMLS
  • 2026-04-15 Listed $123,900 RGVMLS
  • 2026-03-09 Price Changed $123,900 RGVMLS
  • 2026-02-11 Price Changed $124,900 RGVMLS
  • 2026-01-01 Price Changed $125,900 RGVMLS
  • 2025-09-08 Price Changed $128,900 RGVMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…