🏗️ New Construction
Coastal Cottage Plan · Lake Station, IN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- 1% rule +1.0/10.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -1.9
$94,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to your dream home! This charming coastal cottage-style manufactured home offers the perfect blend of elegance and modern convenience. With a spacious layout and exquisite features, this home is designed to cater to all your needs while providing the ultimate haven of relaxation. This home can be further customized and built in just a few months, in one of our communities, located in: -Hobart, Indiana -South Chicago, Illinois -Michigan City, Indiana Located at one end of the home for complete privacy, the master suite is a true oasis. It features a large freestanding soaking bathtub, a sleek glass door shower, a his and hers vanity, and a built-in linen closet. The heart of the home boasts a large kitchen island, perfect for meal preparation and casual dining. Equipped with large stainless steel appliances and 42-inch floor-to-ceiling Duracraft cabinetry, this kitchen is both functional and stylish. This stunning home, as pictured with all included options, is available for the competitive price of $86,500. It's an exceptional value for a home that offers such incredible features and quality craftsmanship. Experience the perfect blend of coastal charm and modern luxury in this exquisite manufactured home. Don't miss the opportunity to make this coastal cottage your own personal paradise!
Key facts
- Master suite
- Large kitchen island
- Glass door shower
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $94k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $31k (67.7% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $94k).
- Recommended offer: $31k (67.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate -0.6% vs local median 6.0% in Lake Station — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#411 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- River Forest Community School Corporation (suburban): math 17% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #268 of 301 in IN (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: John I Meister Elementary School (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #762 of 994 statewide, top 78%, 346 students, 87% FRL); River Forest Middle School (math 10% / reading 26%, grade F, #279 of 330 statewide, top 86%, 379 students, 87% FRL); River Forest High School (math 12% / reading 52%, grade F, #295 of 369 statewide, top 82%, 532 students, 83% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 495 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,642 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 664 days — a 12% lower offer ($83k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.9% of price; HOA is 60% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 664 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 68% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.60% ✗
- Cap rate
- -0.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- -24.65%
- DSCR
- -0.10
- GRM
- 13.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $182,111
- List price
- $94,500
- Delta
- -48.11%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301 E 34th Ave | 0.43mi | 3/1.0 | 1,120 (+2%) | 1mo | $174,900 | $156 | 72 |
| 1350 E 34th Ave | 0.47mi | 3/1.0 | 1,073 (-2%) | 1mo | $115,000 | $107 | 69 |
| 1001 W 39th Ave | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,188 (+8%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $231 | 65 |
| 3344 Jasper St | 0.48mi | 3/1.0 | 1,160 (+6%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $207 | 64 |
| 27 N Connecticut St | 0.99mi | 3/1.0 | 1,056 (-4%) | 1mo | $228,750 | $217 | 54 |
| 125 N Wisconsin St | 0.88mi | 3/1.0 | 1,170 (+6%) | 1mo | $225,000 | $192 | 50 |
| 920 W Old Ridge Rd | 0.85mi | 3/1.0 | 1,023 (-7%) | 1mo | $205,000 | $200 | 49 |
| 297 Fox Trail Ct | 0.70mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,198 (+9%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $200 | 45 |
| 2834 W 38th Ave | 1.47mi | 3/1.0 | 1,225 (+11%) | 1mo | $189,900 | $155 | 41 |
| 4124 Liverpool Rd | 1.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,260 (+14%) | 1mo | $247,000 | $196 | 40 |
| 1034 E Cleveland Ave | 1.48mi | 3/1.0 | 1,312 (+19%) | 1mo | $192,500 | $147 | 35 |
| 16 Beverly Blvd | 0.99mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 868 (-21%) | 1mo | $211,000 | $243 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.63% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -64.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.82×
- Total profit
- $-92,859
- Equity at exit
- $27,153
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.99×
- Total profit
- $-152,271
- Equity at exit
- $15,746
Cash invested: $50,991 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active
- Median asking
- $49,500 ($41/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +307.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46342
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 495
- Price-to-rent
- 7.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,090 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$955
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$228 /mo · $2,732/yr
- Insurance
- −$76
- HOA
- −$650
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$229
- Net cashflow
- $-1,048
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-922 | -5% $-985 | +0% $-1,048 | +5% $-1,111 | +10% $-1,173 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,134 | -5% $-1,091 | +0% $-1,048 | +5% $-1,005 | +10% $-962 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-956 | -0.5pp $-1,001 | base $-1,048 | +0.5pp $-1,095 | +1.0pp $-1,143 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $45,528
- Closing costs
- $5,463
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 905 W 37th Ave Unit 48 Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 621 W 39th Pl Hobart, IN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1100 | $1,395 | $1.27 | 0d | 4 | 0.45mi |
| 416 Van Buren Ave Hobart, IN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,395 | $1.29 | 142d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 327 N Colorado St Hobart, IN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $1,625 | $1.76 | 43d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 333 Neringa Ln Hobart, IN | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1102 | $1,780 | $1.62 | 0d | 3 | 0.78mi |
| 6 Huber Blvd New Chicago, IN | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1184 | $1,200 | $1.01 | 2d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 6 Huber Blvd New Chicago, IN | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1184 | $1,200 | $1.01 | 12d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 2955 Dekalb St Unit 21 Lake Station, IN | 2.0 | 2.0 | 840 | $1,295 | $1.54 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2955 DeKalb St Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,395 | $1.51 | 86d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2955 DeKalb St Lake Station, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 784 | $1,100 | $1.40 | 143d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2830 Grand Blvd Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,395 | $1.61 | 138d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1811 E 28th Ave Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 988 | $1,325 | $1.34 | 5d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 4537 Park Ave Lake Station, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 830 | $1,300 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 1229 W 44th Pl Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $1,350 | $1.86 | 95d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2715 Greene St Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1003 | $1,425 | $1.42 | 43d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 2716 Huntington St Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 832 | $1,500 | $1.80 | 132d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 3753 Englehart St Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1224 | $1,450 | $1.18 | 138d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 1421 High St Unit 2W Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,200 | $1.26 | 161d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 1421 High St Unit 1E Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,200 | $1.26 | 24d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 3320 Randolph Pl Apt D Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1225 | $1,400 | $1.14 | 53d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 2873 New Hampshire St Lake Station, IN | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,550 | $1.11 | 80d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 215 East St Unit 3 Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,300 | $1.53 | 65d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 215 East St Hobart, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,350 | $1.59 | 92d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $94,500 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $94,500 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $94,500 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $94,500 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $94,500 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $94,500 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $94,500 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $94,500 Active 656 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $94,500 Active 655 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $94,500 Active 654 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $94,500 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $94,500 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $94,500 Active 651 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $94,500 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $94,500 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $94,500 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $94,500 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $94,500 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $94,500 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $94,500 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $94,500 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $94,500 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $94,500 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $94,500 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $94,500 Active 639 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $94,500 Active 638 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $94,500 Active 637 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $94,500 Active 636 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $94,500 Active 635 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $94,500 Active 634 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $94,500 Active 633 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $94,500 Active 632 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $94,500 Active 631 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $94,500 Active 630 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $94,500 Active 629 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $94,500 Active 628 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $94,500 Active 627 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $94,500 Active 626 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $94,500 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $94,500 Active 624 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $94,500 Active 623 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $94,500 Active 622 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $94,500 Active 621 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $94,500 Active 620 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $94,500 Active 619 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $94,500 Active 618 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $94,500 Active 617 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $94,500 Active 616 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $94,500 Active 615 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $94,500 Active 614 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,077
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,201
- − Property taxes
- −$2,732
- − Insurance
- −$911
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,046
- − Management
- −$1,046
- − HOA
- −$7,800
- − Depreciation
- −$5,298
- Taxable loss
- −$15,956
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,830
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,742/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This manufactured home is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It is ready for a cosmetic rehab to enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Enhances aesthetics and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- River Forest Community School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1804620
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,317
- Composite
- 19.65/100
- National rank
- #8738
- State rank
- #268 of 301 in IN
Livability — Lake Station
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #411
- US rank
- #14929
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lake Station, IN
- County
- Lake County · 484,026 people
- City population
- 12,184
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,224
- Household income
- $75,521
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 484,026 people
- By 2030
- 478,091 · -1.2%
- By 2040
- 462,974 · -4.3%
- By 2050
- 449,894 · -7.1%
- By 2075
- 436,169 · -9.9%
- By 2100
- 426,607 · -11.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 10% Black 10% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.6) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -28.6pp toward R · 2008: 34.3pp · 2024: 5.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.6 2020: D+15.1 2016: D+20.6 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+34.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -167.01%
- Current HPI
- 260.2635
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+9.2% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $94,500 Zillow
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $86,500 Zillow
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $94,500 Zillow
- 2025-01-13 Listed $86,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…